Digital Access

Digital Access
Access saukvalley.com and all Shaw Local content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, prep sports, Chicago sports, local and regional entertainment, business, home and lifestyle, food, classified and more! News you use every day! Daily, Daily including the e-Edition or e-Edition only.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, prep sports scores, school closings, weather, and more. Text alerts are a free service from SaukValley.com, but text rates may apply.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
We'll deliver news & updates to your inbox. Sign up for free e-newsletters today.
Premium

Local roundup: Amboy boys run to win at Oregon Park West

Dixon girls tennis, girls golf both win; Fiorini leads Rock Falls girls golfers to victory

Led by a 1-2 finish, the Amboy boys cross country team won a triangular at Oregon Park West on Tuesday, scoring 35 points to top host Oregon (44) and Winnebago (45).

The Clippers’ Brock Loftus won the race in 18:05.1, and teammate Ian Eller was runner-up in 18:19.1. Wyatt Lundquist was sixth (20:23.1), Andruw Jones placed eighth (20:28.7), and Garrett Pertell took 21st (22:55.0).

Ryan Hussung led the Hawks in fifth (20:12.2), Gavin Bradshaw was seventh (20:23.8), Riley Benton placed ninth (20:30.3) and Austin Ebert took 10th (20:48.1). Leo Cardenas rounded out Oregon’s scoring in 13th place (21:13.8).

In the girls race, Winnebago took the top six spots for a perfect score of 15. Oregon was second with 55, and Amboy took third with 69. Winnebago’s Grace Erb won in 19:15.4.

Amboy’s Lauren Althaus was the top local finisher in seventh (22:44.3), followed by Oregon’s Leah Watters (22:47.7) and Katlyn Ramirez (22:50.2) in eighth and ninth.

The Hawks’ other scorers were Faith Marquardt (12th, 23:28.9), Ellen Hodson (16th, 24:54.6) and Jennica Ciesel (25:17.2).

The Clippers also got counting finishes from Elly Jones (13th, 23:55.2), Madelyn McLaughlin (19th, 25:40.5), Brooklyn Whelchel (24th, 28:03.3) and Brittney Mundell (25th, 28:04.7).

Sterling swept by Leafs: Geneseo won both the boys and girls races at Hoover Park, taking the boys race 23-35 and the girls race 17-43.

Dale Johnson won the boys race in 16:17 for the Golden Warriors, and Javon Bruce finished fourth in 17:03. Sterling’s other scorers were Thomas Holcomb (8th, 17:45), Sam Brown (10th, 17:53) and Owen Anderson (12th, 18:12).

Kylie Nicklaus led the Warriors in the girls race in fourth place (21:09). Also scoring for Sterling were Sarah Navarro (8th, 21:45), Rhylee Wade (9th, 22:00), Lelaina Block (10th, 22:06) and Megan Gingrich (15th, 23:23).

Girls tennis

Dixon 4, DeKalb 1: The Duchesses notched a road victory, winning both singles and two doubles matches.

Riley Bally was a 6-0, 6-0 winner at No. 1 singles, and Miriyah Jones won, 6-0, 6-2, at No. 2. Doubles winners were Chloe Coil and Kyarra McGlown at No. 2 (6-4, 7-6), and Maci Kelly and Emma Russell at No. 3 (6-3, 0-6, 10-8).

Moline 9, Sterling 0: The Golden Warriors were blanked by the Maroons at home, falling in straight sets in all six singles and all three doubles matches.

Lexi Rodriguez’s 6-4, 6-4 loss at No. 2 singles was the closest match, while Amy Zeigler and Olivia Pitkin fell, 6-2, 6-2, at No. 2 doubles.

Boys golf

Stillman Valley 182, Dixon 202: The Dukes dropped a Big Northern dual at Timber Creek, as the Cardinals were led by medalist Tim Marcum’s 44.

Steven Kitzman led Dixon with a 48, and Mason Weigle was right behind with a 49. Grant Jacobs fired a 52, and Sage Magnafici and Jayce Kastner both had 53s.

Genoa-Kingston 191, Rock Falls 202: The Rockets lost in a Big Northern dual at Swanhills Golf Course in Belvidere, as the Cogs’ Trevor Dierck was medalist with a 40.

Brady Richards led Rock Falls with a 45, while Ben Folgers fired a 51, Brody VanWalden added a 52, and Evan Mandrell and Caden Hartman both shot 54s.

Riverdale 155, Rockridge 165, Newman 168: The Comets lost a low-scoring Three Rivers triangular at Byron Hills in Port Byron.

Blake Wolfe fired a 40, Kyle Wolfe and Jacob Donald both had 42s, and Logan Palmer and Carson Palmer both shot 44s for Newman.

Riverdale’s Ashton Sutton shot a 1-under 35 as medalist.

Morrison 178, Bureau Valley 187, Kewanee 188: The Mustangs topped the Storm and the Boilers in a three-team Three Rivers meet at Hidden Lake Golf Course in Sheffield.

Mason Dykstra’s 43 paced Morrison, with Danny Mouw and Isaac Melton adding 44s. Beau Brackemeyer finished off the team score with a 47.

Bureau Valley was led by medalist Bryson Smith’s 41. Seth Spratt (47), Parker Stier (48) and Jackson Lind (51) also scored for the Storm.

Erie-Prophetstown 168, St. Bede 182: Led by co-medalists Logan Wunderlich and Dawson Haggard, the Panthers won a TRAC dual at Lake Erie.

Wunderlich and Haggard both fired 40s, with Isaac Goodson shooting a 43 and Koby Brooks adding a 45 for EP.

Aquin 194, Eastland 196, Oregon 206: The Cougars and Hawks both fell to the Bulldogs in a triangular at Park Hills in Freeport.

Eastland’s Andy Anderson and Kellen Henze tied for second place with 47s, and Noah Newstrand (50) and Wyatt Baber (52) also contributed to the Cougars’ score.

Jarrett Dietrich led Oregon with a 48, and Jackson Werren fired a 49. Isaac Kaltenbrun (54) and Miley Smith (55) also scored for the Hawks.

Aquin’s Lane Pierson was medalist with a 40.

Pecatonica-Durand 195, River Ridge 215, Polo 263: The Marcos came up short in an NUIC triangular at Silver Ridge.

Cody Buskohl paced Polo with a 52, and Nathaniel Yingling fired a 58. Jacob Monaco (75) and Logan Runte (78) also played for the Marcos.

River Ridge’s Thomas Hereau was medalist with a 41.

Galena 172, West Carroll 216: The Thunder dropped an NUIC dual at Galena Golf Club, as medalist Will Nack led the Pirates with a 41.

Jacob McLuckie and Dillon Hill paced West Carroll with 51s, and Chase Bentley added a 53. Kelden McCombie (61) rounded out the team score.

Girls golf

Rock Falls 169, Genoa-Kingston 206: Megan Fiorini was once again medalist as the Rockets rolled to a Big Northern win at Swanhills in Belvidere.

Fiorini fired a 37, with Ellie Wasson adding a 40. Lauren Tupper (44) and Taylor Brown (48) also counted toward Rock Falls’ score.

Dixon 188, Stillman Valley 215: The Duchesses didn’t win medalist honors, but notched the next four lowest scores in a Big Northern win at Timber Creek.

Bella Heintzelman led the way with a 44, Katie Drew fired a 46, and Olivia Rick added a 47 for Dixon. Nina Baratta’s 51 rounded out the Duchesses’ score.

Stillman’s Grace Haas was medalist with a 42.

Geneseo 184, Sterling 204: The Golden Warriors fell in a Western Big 6 dual at Geneseo Country Club.

Olivia Schwingle led Sterling with a 47, and Maddie Pink and Caroline Mobarek added 50s. Libbi Kendrick fired a 57.

Geneseo’s Paige Laingen was medalist with a 44.

Galena 183, Lena-Winslow/Pearl City 205, West Carroll 216: The Thunder dropped an NUIC triangular at Galena Golf Club, as the Pirates’ Ayden Wells was medalist with a 40.

West Carroll’s top four scores came from Corey Johnston (51), Madison Haynes (52), Victoria Reiland (55) and Katie McGinnis (58).

Kewanee 201, Princeton 216, Morrison 263: The Fillies fell in a three-team Three Rivers meet Monday afternoon at Baker Park Golf Course in Kewanee.

Faith Green led Morrison with a 65, and Gigi Connelly, Cambell Buikema and Anna Rinker all added 66s.

Loading more