Digital Access

Digital Access
Access saukvalley.com and all Shaw Local content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, prep sports, Chicago sports, local and regional entertainment, business, home and lifestyle, food, classified and more! News you use every day! Daily, Daily including the e-Edition or e-Edition only.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, prep sports scores, school closings, weather, and more. Text alerts are a free service from SaukValley.com, but text rates may apply.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
We'll deliver news & updates to your inbox. Sign up for free e-newsletters today.
Local

Lee, Ogle & Whiteside county property transfers for March 14, 2020

Whiteside County property transfers recorded the week of March 2-6

Warranty deeds

Elwyn W. Rhode Estate and Nancy A. Wetzell to Sally L. Unterzuber, 406 N. Main St., Coleta, $21,145.

Cottage Acres Homeowners Association to Eleanor R. Klein, 903B Coventry Lane, Sterling, $61,000.

John W. White to Brian K. Conger, 310 W. Miller Road, Sterling, $168,900.

Karla J. Wetzell to Philip D. and Pennie Schrader, 1770 Hoover Road, Deer Grove, $58,000.

Christopher M. and Emily A. Beveroth, formerly Williams, to Dugan C. Repass and Allison J. Yemm, 1410 E. 35th St., Sterling, $139,500.

Ryan Eissens Construction to Susan L. Olsen, one parcel on Spring Creek Court, Albany, $10,000.

Eric A. and Sarah Vandersnick to Brian Downer, 306 12th Ave., Sterling, $90,000.

Gary L. Ebersole, Steven Berg and Karla Hillier to Joyce Book, one parcel on Capp Road, Sterling, $688,125.

Bank of New York Mellon, formerly Bank of New York, JP Morgan Chase Bank, trustee, GSMPS Mortgage Loan Trust to Clark Thomas Tyler, 1209 Ave. I, Sterling, $17,577.

David M. and Ronald C. Stewart, Linda McCall, also Nellie Linda McCall and Mary Bradshaw, also Mary B. Reynolds, to Ramon and Melissa Woessner, 23500 Ridge Road, Sterling, $1,161,163.

Joseph L. Velazquez Jr. to Alexander and Jordan Sucher, 1304 Riverview Road, Sterling, $97,000.

Sterling Cottages LLC to Roger A. and Pamela A. Aschbrenner, 806 A Village Lane, Sterling, $120,000.

Secretary of HUD to Mlipo2 LLC, 308 N. Lime St., Albany, $0.

Christopher K. and Whitney A. Mann to Justin J. Crooks, 923 15th Ave., Fulton, $119,500.

Carl M. And Christine M. Paxton to Michael C. and Beth Ann Olinger, 4261 Smit Road, Prophetstown, $124,560.

Wiersema Holmes Inc. to Steel River Holdings LLC, 1903 14th Ave., Rock Falls, $67,540.

Brad M. and Jenna L. Weets to K&M Holdings, 520 Christopher St., Morrison, $125,000.

Verifacts Building LLC to DT Real Estate Holdings LLC, 1980 Industrial Drive, Sterling, $2.75 million.

Joyce Preston to Lucas Ebersole, 19168 Coleta Road, Sterling, $87,000.

Richard Beierwaltes to Leidy L. Sierra Jimenez, 601 Third Ave., Sterling, $38,000.

Quit claim deeds

Christopher W. and Angela M. Brown to Drew and Jennifer R. Temple Trust, farmland in Albany Township, $0.

Kateri L. Mowery, formerly Nesbitt, to Travis and Kateri Mowery, 26595 Capp Road, Sterling, $0.

Joseph M. and Kelli Larkin to Ryder Robert Lee Whitehead, 1709 French St., Rock Falls, $5,000.

Elsie M. Iben to Susan A. Edmunds and Kay L. Iben, 903 Second Ave., Sterling, $0.

Trustee’s deeds

Eleanor J. Nelson, trustee, to Pamela L. and John F. Piersol, 404 N. 10th Ave., Albany, $30,000.

Richard Mindorff Trust to Russell W. and Margaret A. Koster Trust, farmland on Freeport Road, Sterling, $318,538.50

Barbara A. Lundberg Trust to David C. Lundberg, Nancy A. Frederiksen and Susan M. Phillips, one home site parcel and three farmland parcels in Tampico Township, $0.

Executor’s deed

Carl G. Stange Estate to Step Seven LLC, 27210 Capp Road, Sterling, $63,000.

Deeds

Randy C. and Amelia Snyder to Randy C. Snyder Trust, 1002 S. Church St., Albany, $0.

Rose M., David, Jerome Heirs and Lajuan White and Whiteside County sheriff to Step Seven LLC, W. 702 12th St., Rock Falls, $57,500.

Source: Whiteside County Recorder’s Office

__________

Lee County property transfers recorded week of March 2-6

Warranty deeds

Alice and Aniello Difiore to Artice Browley, block 6, lot 8, Woodhaven Lakes, Sublette, $0.

Max Douglas and Sandra E. Schuler to J&J Property LLC, 1104 River St., Dixon, $170,000.

Marcus S. Mossholder to Tyler J. and Katie A. Matteson, 1024 Mary Ave., Dixon, $105,000.

Floyd S. and Teresa D. Gardner to Asmar Lazar-Storto and Leonard Storto, 419 Van Buren Ave.,Dixon, $33,500.

Cecil C. and Mary M. Eisenberg and Rosemarie Langholf to James J. Bednar, 1 E. Main St., Amboy, $50,000.

James and Holly Fray to Matthew R. Willahan, 116 N. Mason Ave., Amboy, $75,000.

Mark W. and Donna K. Smith to Tiffany and Deon Clevenger, 936 Stoney Point Road, Dixon, $160,000.

Federal National Mortgage Association to Kimberly Ledlow, 441 Wyoming Ave., Paw Paw, $92,000.

Blake Taylor and Kristi Rose Fisher to Kristeen Tooley Perkins, block 19, lot 39, Woodhaven Lakes, Sublette, $6,000.

Stephen and Victoria Schmitt to Jose Manuel Torres, block 17, lot 114, Woodhaven Lakes, Sublette, $10,750.

Kevin Carr to Matthew Gabel, 702 Douglas Ave., Dixon, $50,000.

Barry and Phylis Casey to Javier and Rosa Belen Garcia, 2048 state Route 251, Rochelle, $148,000.

R. William and Marleene Smith to Marco V. Ortiz and Yvette Handley, 604 Third St., Dixon, $85,000.

Cuauhtemoc Reyes to Mary and Michael J. Reyes Sr., 110 Palmyra Road, Dixon, $65,000.

Matthew V. and Jakki M. Estrock to William J. Henry Jr., 2467 Perry Road, Ashton, $153,500.

Quit claim deeds

Mark Allen and Sally Josephine Douglas to DME of Coleta LLC, 1309 W. First St., Dixon, $0.

Jacqueline K. Russell to John E. Worrick, block 2, lot 298, Woodhaven Lakes, Sublette, $0.

Lloyd A. Banks, Sharon Gray, and Allison L. Haslett to Gary Saddler, Allison Haslett and Lloyd A, Banks, block 18, lot 68, Woodhaven Lakes, Sublette, $0.

Richard Smith and Jim Griffin to Cheryl and Jimmy L. Griffin Jr., block 4, lot 196, Woodhaven Lakes, Sublette, $1,000.

Richard Smith and Jimmy Griffin to Jared Lee Griffin, block 4, lot 195, Woodhaven Lakes, Sublette, $2,500.

Robert Michael Dennison to Robert Michael Dennison and Tracie Lynn Miller, block 19, lot 7, Woodhaven Lakes, Sublette; $0.

Trustee’s deeds

Roger White Trust, Natalie J. Cole, trustee, to Dennis R. Milby Jr., 517 Assembly Place, Dixon, $35,000.

Evelyn E. Hardy Family Trust, Bonnie Sue Mattingly and Betty Jean Anderson, trustees, to Daniel J. Feltes, 184 Hamilton Road, Deer Grove, $0.

Esther M. Brechon Living Trust, Janet M. Blackburn and Gregory E. Brechon, trustees, to Michael J. and Aaron D. Book, two parcels in South Dixon Township, $2,169,856.

Executor’s deed

Linda L. Bellows, independent executor and Elizabeth L. Jones to Paul Mcloud, 1820 Wolverine Road, Dixon, $127,000.

Source: Lee County recorder’s office

__________

Ogle County property transfers recorded week of Feb. 28-March 5

Warranty deeds

James F. Pitrof to Jeffrey Rapp, 3514 N. River Road, Oregon, $158,000.

Schuler Holdings of Oregon LLC, Oregon Autobody Clinic LLC to J&J Oregon Property LLC, 810 S. Seventh St., Oregon, $114,000.

Ruth L. Bunger to Anita and Alexandria Nicole Ortega, 1027 w. Lincoln Ave., Rochelle, $75,500.

TLI Inc. to MSPM Investments LLC, 203 Powers Road, Rochelle, $25,000.

Mitchell and Emily Heitman to Amy S. and Derek W. Levan Sr., 7098 N. state Route 26, Forreston, $163,875.

Bayview Loan Servicing LLC to R. Brad Long, 309 N. Prairie Ave., Polo, $30,000.

Timothy J. and Lynn O’Hare to Kerry D. and Kathy E. Wickler, 1989 E. Townline Road, Byron, $348,000.

Matthew M. and Katrina M. Larson to Nicole M. Cramer and Justice J. Fenton, 773 N. Brookview Drive, Byron, $134,000.

Harris L. and Rina Lau Welt to Johnny A. and Cathy L. Johnston, 9022 Twin Oaks Drive, Byron, $222,000.

John M. and Linda S. Baker to Lorena K. Wolff, 204 E. Front St., Mt. Morris, $67,000.

Lavonna L. Spratt, also Williams, to William H. Carlson, 305 N. Seminary Ave., Mt. Morris, $53,000.

Dorothy M. Broderick to Nitram Properties Inc., 3342 N. River Road, Oregon, $630,000.

Steven W. Kloster to Danielle and Leroy Brooks Jr., 9266 N. Leaf River Road, Leaf River, $226,000.

Jerry D. and Melissa K. Mehrens to Josette Angelique and John Barker, 316 Chippewa Lane, Dixon, $250,000.

Kathryn A. Hill to Susan A. and Randal Faber, 10316 E. Clara Ave., Rochelle, $310,000.

Frank L. Norman Jr. to Jacob Kettleson, 839 N. Ninth St., Rochelle, $90,000.

GBG Family LLP to ENR Farms LLC, one agricultural parcel in Brookville Township, $248,064.

James Hass to Jason J. Hauser, 705 Golden Prairie Drive, Davis Junction, $174,500.

Sam and Traci Anderson to Kathryn Hill, 158 Prairie Moon Drive, Davis Junction, $165,000.

Quit claim deeds

Richard S. Schuler to Steven L. and Jean L. Noonkesser, 6652 W. Judson Road, Mt. Morris, $0.

Miriah S. Ranken to Corey M. Ranken, 5411 S. Mumford Road, Dixon, $0.

Trustee’s deeds

Willard F. and Dorothy M. Davey Trust 101 and 102, Jeffrey William and William Drewe Davey, trustees, to Randall A. Willrett, 5783 S. Woodlawn Road, Creston, $1,417,631.

Heidi J. Lannen Trust, Heidi J. Lannen, trustee, to Joseph D. Kochsmeier and Whitney M. Johnson, 601 E. Mason St., Polo, $0.

John E. and Nonie L. Wiles Trust 2014, Stillman Banccorp, trustee, to Timothy Wiltfang, 2341 W. Egan Road, Leaf River, $1,146,480.

Anderson Family Trust, James and Janis E. Anderson, trustees, to Bruce E. Swanson Trust 1, Bruce E. Swanson, trustee, 7339 Wildwood Road, Stillman Valley, $40,000.

Executor’s deed

Estate of the late Leonard J. Trovero, by executor, to village of Hillcrest, 422 Roy Ave., Rochelle, $55,000.

Estate of the late Lois E. Voss, by executor, to Carolyn Morse, 105 N. Maple Ave., Polo, $62,500.

Estate of the late James J. Kavanaugh, by executor, to Brian S. and Jodi L. Horner, 110 S. Division Ave., Polo, $30,000.

The late Rosemary Edwards, by executor, to Joseph R. Anderson and Christina R. Powell, one parcel in Pine Rock Township, $315,000.

Sheriff’s deed

Ogle County sheriff to Patti J. and R. Douglas Jennings, 310 S. First St., Forreston, $9,248.41.

Source: Ogle County Recorder’s Office

Loading more