Digital Access

Digital Access
Access saukvalley.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, prep sports, Chicago sports, local and regional entertainment, business, home and lifestyle, food, classified and more! News you use every day! Daily, Daily including the e-Edition or e-Edition only.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, prep sports scores, school closings, weather, and more. Text alerts are a free service from SaukValley.com, but text rates may apply.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
We'll deliver news & updates to your inbox. Sign up for free e-newsletters today.
Community

Exhibitors shine at Whiteside County Fair

MORRISON – The Whiteside County Fair was Aug.13-17.

Area first-through third-place junior winners are:

Junior Agriculture

Grains

Premier Exhibitor, Largest sunflower, Best Ear of Field Corn, Longest ear of corn, Single stalk hill of corn, 2 or more stalk hill of corn, Marissa Folkers, Morrison

 Crops

Best 5 Ears of Field Corn, Marissa Folkers  

Vegetables

Premier Exhibitor, Best of Show, Display of produce, Red potatoes, White potatoes, 3 white onions, 3 red onions, Evan White, Morrison

Three pickle cucumbers, no less than 3 inches, no more than 4 inches long, Most unusual size and shape, Kloee Snyder, Fulton  

Three (each) slicing cucumbers, Carrots, Three (each) tomato, 3, Roma, 3, yellow, 2, red cherry, 1, red, 3, One crook neck squash, One butternut squash, One head of cabbage, 2, Evan White  

Three (each) jalapeno peppers, Sweet banana peppers, Kloee Snyder, 3  

Green tomato, not ripe, Two zucchini Evan White, 1, Kloee Synder, 3

Best Decorated Gourd, Vivian Baker, Morrison

Junior Textiles

Premier Exhibitor, Hannah Gabbard, Thomson

Division I

(through 14 years old)

Linens I

Two each, pot holders, Place mats, Hannah Gabbard, 

Any other, Gabi Abell, Tampico; William Dobesh, Morrison  

Pictures I

Small, any, Zachary Gabbard, Ignatius Gabbard, Hannah Gabbard, all of Thomson 

Large, any, Zachary Gabbard, Ignatius Gabbard, Hannah Gabbard

Handmade Doll, Animal

One each, cloth, stuffed animal, Hannah Gabbard 

Any other doll, Hannah Gabbard, Kayla N. Bruins, Nelson 

Clothing I  

Shorts, pants or skirt, Miscellaneous, apron, Hannah Gabbard

Night clothes, Peyton L. Lowery, Morrison; Kayla N. Bruins  

Dress or jumper, Gabi Abell

Pillows I

Patchwork, pieced, Gabi Abell, 2 

Any other, Landon Cook, Morrison; Hannah Gabbard, Kayla N. Bruins

Miscellaneous I 

Any fleece article, Sophie Damhoff, Morrison; Hannah

Refrigerator magnet part textile, Ignatius Gabbard; Hannah Gabbard, Kayla N. Bruins

Item made with duct tape, less than 12 inches, Hannah Gabbard, Veronica Gabbard, Thomson; Kayla N. Bruins  

Made with duct tape, over 12 inches, Hannah Gabbard, Zachary Gabbard, Ignatius Gabbard  

Electronic device cover, Hannah Gabbard 2, Taylor C. Folsom, Erie, 3

Hair bows or barrettes, Hannah Gabbard, 2 

Textile Christmas ornament, William Dobesh, Morrison, Hannah Gabbard, Landon Cook, Morrison  

Recycled item under 12 inches, Zachary Gabbard, Ignatius Gabbard, Kayla N. Bruins  

Recycled Item over 12 inches, Zachary Gabbard; Ignatius Gabbard; Hannah Gabbard 

Hand decorated store-bought item, Hannah Gabbard, Ignatius Gabbard  

Tote bag, purse, Hannah Gabbard

Tie-dyed T-shirt, 2 colors or less, Anya Baker, Morrison, Henry Selburg, Lyndon, Kayla N. Bruins  

Tie-dyed T-shirt, 3 colors or more, William Dobesh, Morrison, Hannah Gabbard, Henry Selburg, Lyndon  

Memo board, 2, decorated T-Shirt or sweat, Hannah Gabbard 

Scarf, any method, Taylor C. Folsom, Erie, Hannah Gabbard 

Jewelry, part textile, 2, Rug, any method, Hannah Gabbard,

Any other wall hanging, Landon Cook, Morrison, Hannah Gabbard, Kayla N. Bruins  

Patriotic item, Lydia Huizenga, Morrison, Landon Cook, Morrison, Hannah Gabbard,

Any knit article, 2, Any crochet article, Hannah Gabbard 

Division II

(Ages 15-18)

Pictures II

Small, any, Large any, Alexander Gabbard, Thomson

Miscellanous II

Recycled item under 12 inches, 1, Recycled item over 12 inches, 2, Item made with duct tape under 12 inches, 2, Item made with duct tape over 12 inches, Alexander GabbardI

Division II

(All Ages)

QUILTS III

Fleece, Emma Frank, Rock Falls  

Junior Culinary

Premier Exhibitor, Avery White, Morrison

Rosette Awards

Best overall decorated cake, Alexander Gabbard, Thomson, patriotic cake

Red Riding Hood Basket, Avery White

Judges Choice, best overall baked good, Hannah Gabbard

Bread and Rolls

Cinnamon rolls (yeast), Vivian Baker

Banana bread (no nuts), Kloee Snyder, Fulton

Coffee cake (cake type), Evan White

Banana muffins (3), Kloee Snyder; Evan White; Emily Merema, Fulton

Blueberry muffins (3), Avery White; Emily Merema

Cookies

Brownies: Amelia Richmond, Morrison, 1; Kara Schipper, Erie, 3

Sugar cookies, Gabi Abel; Avery White

Chocolate chip cookies, Hannah Gabbard; Emily Merema; Tristan Ohlsen, Morrsion

Peanut butter cookies, Avery White; Hannah Gabbard; Kloee Snyder

Ginger drop molasses cookies, Avery White

Oatmeal cookies, Hannah Gabbard; Kloee Snyder; Avery White

Plain rice krispie treats, Kara Schipper; Hannah Gabbard; Katelyn M. Temple, Fulton

Decorated sugar cookies (12), Sophie Damhoff; Kloee Snyder; Avery White

Any other cookie, Avery White; Kara Schipper

Decorated Cakes

Most unusual cake (all edible), Hannah Gabbard; Kloee Snyder

Most unusual cake (some non-edible), Hannah Gabbard; Marissa Gabbard, Fulton; Ignatius Gabbard

Best decorated cake (all edible), Kloee Snyder; Zachary Gabbard

Best decorated (some non-edible), Aidan Gabbard, Fulton; Zachary Gabbard; Alexander Gabbard

Best decorated patriotic (some non-edible), Alexander Gabbard; Emma Gabbard, Fulton; Zachary Gabbard

Candy

Divinity (6), Avery White

Chocolate fudge (6), Alexander Gabbard; Avery White

Bridal Mints (6), Avery White; Katelyn M. Temple

Candy any other (6), Avery White; Brady Abell, Tampico

Cakes

Recipe using a box mix, (with icing, Decorated cupcakes (6), Kloee Snyder

Any other cake, Kaleb Damhoff, Morrison

Any other cheesecake, Avery White

Angel food cake (no Icing), Katelyn M. Temple

Homemade Pies

Candy bar pie, Cream pie, Avery White

Any other pie, Avery White; Sophie Damhoff

Candy, Cookie Display

Candy and cookie display, Avery White

Junior Floriculture

Premier Exhibitor, Hannah Gabbard

Most Blue Ribbons, five each, Hannah Gabbard, Kloee Snyder

Rosette Awards

Best of Show, Bouquets and Arrangements, Best of Show, Table Settings, Hannah Gabbard, country style

Bouquets and

Arrangements

Zinnias (any variety), Gina Lee, Morrison; Zoey Stuart, Morrison; Kloee Snyder

Petunias, Gina Lee, Hannah Gabbard

Snap dragons, Arrangement in old fashioned container, Arrangement using birdhouse, Zoey Stuart

Daisies, Arrangement for a small table, Kloee Snyder Arrangement of dried or silk materials, wall hanging, arrangement of dried or silk materials, other than wall hanging, Hannah Gabbard, Thomson

“Hit The Road” arrangement of fresh cut roadside materials, Vivian Baker; Zoey Stuart; Anya Baker, Morrison

Arrangement for kitchen, Hannah Gabbard; Kloee Snyder

Arrangement of hosta leaves, Kloee Snyder; Gina Lee; Vivian Baker

Mixed bouquet, Kloee Snyder; Zoey Stuart; Vivian Baker

Potted Plants

Cactus or succulent: Kloee Snyder; Vivian Baker

Table Settings

Tea for two (8-12 years old, must use child’s table and dishes, Zoey Stuart; Hannah Gabbard

Christmas party, country style, (each 4 place settings), Hannah Gabbard, Thomson

Junior Hobbies

Division I

(6-9 years)

Best of Show, Division I, James Gainey, Tampico, any collection not listed, boy, insect collection

Collections I

Animal, not stuffed, Kayla N. Bruins, Nelson; Jence Huber, Morrison; Veronica Gabbard, Thomson

Farm machinery, Ignatius Gabbard, Thomson

Beanie Babies (8), Kaylee Sue Denning, Lyndon; Veronica Gabbard; Ignatius Gabbard

Miscellaneous, Jence Huber; Emmeline Rider, Morrison; Kayla N. Bruins

Any collection not listed, girl, Kayless Sue Denning; Kayla N. Bruins; Scarlett Buikema, Morrison

Any Collection not listed, boy, James Gainey Kaleb Damhoff, Morrison; Jence Huber

Action figures, (6), Kayless Sue Denning

Barbie dolls, Kayless Sue Denning; 2. Riley M Onken, Morrison; 3. Ailey Wright, Morrison

Art I

Fingerpaint, Veronica Gabbard; Ignatius Gabbard; Molly Brackemyer, Morrison

Crayon coloring, Scarlett Buikema; Emmeline Rider; Veronica Gabbard

Collage, Chance Williams, Morrison; 2. Kenadee Carrigan, Morrison; Veronica Gabbard

Marker, Kayla N. Bruins; Veronica Gabbard; Vivian Baker, Morrison

Sponge painting, Ignatius Gabbard; Veronica Gabbard; Vivian Baker

Miscelaneous I

Lego or Mega, not kit, James Gainey; Zoey Stuart, Morrison; Veronica Gabbard

Lego or mega, from kit, Jence Huber; Ignatius Gabbard; Veronica Gabbard

Favorite stuffed animal, Emmeline Rider; Lillah Buikema; Vivian Baker

Small rock collection (12), Kiptyn House, Morrison; Kylie Rus, Morrison; Kayla N. Bruins

Division II

(10-13 Years)

Best of Show: Landon Cook, Morrison, Lego kit, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry.

Collections II

Model cars (4), Silas Dolieslager, Morrison; Lexy Ingram, Morrison

Animal collection, not stuffed (8), Silas Dolieslager; Hannah Gabbard; Lexy Ingram

Farm machinery, Kaylee Pell, Fulton; Hannah Gabbard

Sunglasses (10), Silas Dolieslager; Lexy Ingram, Morrison; Megan Folker

Beanie Babies (8), Hannah Gabbard; Silas Dolieslager; Lexy Ingram

Bear, not stuffed (6), snow globes (4), Lexy Ingram; Megan Folker; Silas Dolieslager

Miscellaneous, Landon Cook; , Hannah Gabbard

Snowmen (6), Hannah Gabbard; Megan Folker; Lexy Ingram

Any collection not listed, girl, Megan Folker; Hannah Gabbard; Peyton L. Lowery, Morrison

Super hero, Hannah Gabbard; Silas Dolieslager

Mixed animal (10), Silas Dolieslager; Hannah Gabbard

Disney collection (6), Lexy Ingram; Silas Dolieslager; Hannah Gabbard

Banks (4), Megan Folker; Silas Dolieslager; Lexy Ingram

Any collection not listed, boy, Landon Cook; Cael Wright, Morrison; Cael Wright, Tampico

Arts II

Charcoal or pastel, Hannah Gabbard; Landon Cook; Anya Baker, Morrison

Technical art computer design, Collage, Hannah Gabbard

Cartoon drawing, Elle Milnes, Morrison; Lydia Huizenga, Morrison; Anya Baker

Felt pen drawing, Hannah Gabbard; Landon Cook

Lead pencil, Hannah Gabbard; Lydia Huizenga; Landon Cook

Colored pencil, Hannah Gabbard; Lydia Huizenga; Anya Baker

Pen and ink, Hannah Gabbard; Anya Baker,

Miscellaneous, Hannah Gabbard; Elle Milnes Peyton L. Lowery

Paint, Hannah Gabbard; William Dobesh, Morrison Kate Henson, Morrison

Watercolor, Hannah Gabbard; Anya Baker; Emillia Stuart, Morrison

Miscelaneous II

Handmade wood article, Silas Dolieslager; Hannah Gabbard; Landon Cook

Lego, not a kit, Cael Wright; Tobin House, Morrison; Hannah Gabbard

Lego, from kit, Landon Cook; Taylor C. Folsom, Erie; Tobin House

Banks (4), Lexy Ingram; Silas Dolieslager

Photography II

Farm scene, Landon Cook; Megan Folker; Hannah Gabbard

Fall scene, Hannah Gabbard; Megan Folker

Miscellaneous, Hannah Gabbard; Landon Cook; Megan Folker

Friends, Megan Folker; Hannah Gabbard; Landon Cook;

Pets, Landon Cook; Megan Folker; Lydia Huizenga

Division III

(14-18 Years)

Best of Show, Zachary Gabbard, Lego kit, Star Wars

Judges Choice Art III, Charley Williams, Morrison, paint, faces on blue

Collections III

Sports collectibles (6), Zachary Gabbard, Thomson; Alexander Gabbard, Thomson; Aiden Dolieslager, Morrison

Mugs (5), Zachary Gabbard; Aiden Dolieslager

Key chains (10), Aiden Dolieslager; Zachary Gabbard; Hannah Gabbard

Miscellaneous, Alexander Gabbard; Zachary Gabbard

Painted rock collection (6), Zachary Gabbard; Hannah Gabbard

Marvel collection (8), Zachary Gabbard

Model cars (4), Aiden Dolieslager; Zachary Gabbard

Arts III

Watercolor, Charley Williams, Morrison; Taylor C. Folsom, Erie; Zachary Gabbard

Charcoal or pastel, Charidy Bland, Morrison; Zachary Gabbard

Computer generated art, Charidy Bland; Breanna M. White, Morrison; Zachary Gabbard

Decoupage, Zachary Gabbard

Paint, Charlie Williams; Hannah Wallander; Zachary Gabbard

Pencil, Charlie Williams; Emma Frank, Rock Falls; Hannah Wallander

Miscellaneous, Charidy Bland; Charlie Williams; Breanna M. White

Melted crayon, Zachary Gabbard; Alexander Gabbard

Painted rock art, Zachary Gabbard; Hannah Gabbard

Miscelaneous III

Small handmade wood article (1), Alexander Gabbard

Leg, not a kit, Large handmade wood article (1), Any collection not listed, boy, Alexander Gabbard; Zachary Gabbard

Banks (4), Marissa Folkers, Morrison; Aiden Dolieslager

Comic books (6), Aiden Dolieslager; Alexander Gabbard; Zachary Gabbard

Vintage cars and trucks (6), Zachary Gabbard

Disney collection (6), Lego Kit, Zachary Gabbard; Alexander Gabbard

Photography II

Farm scene, Emma Frank, Rock Falls; Marissa Folkers

Fall scene, Hannah Wallander; Sarah Wallander, Morrison

Miscellaneous, Breanna M. White; Marissa Folkers; Emma Frank

Pets, Sarah Wallander; Marissa Folkers; Hannah Wallander

Church, Marissa Folkers

Friends, Marissa Folkers; Hannah Wallander

Junior Swine

Senior Showmanship

Junior medium barrow, Alyssa R. Miller, Lanark

Junior heavy barrow, Levi R. Meurer, Ashton

Junior Guilts

Junior light gilt, Brett Buhrow; Levi R. Meurer

Junior medium gilt, Levi R. Meurer

Junior pairs

Junior Light pair, Brett Buhrow, Ashton; Alyssa R. Miller

Junior heavy pair, Levi R. Meurer

Junior Dairy

Grand Champions

Ayrshire, Jersey, Zinke Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Holstein, Matt L. Mulderink, Morrison

Aryshire

Senior heifer, calf, 4-year-old cow, and older, Best udder cow in milk, Dry cow, Dam and daughter, Junior Champion Female, Ayrshire, Senior Champion Female Ayrshire, Grand Champion Female Ayrshire, Hannah Zinke

Junior yearling heifer, 2-year-old cow, Hannah Zinke; Alayna Zinke

Holstein

Junior heifer, calf, Matt L. Mulderink, Morrison; Hannah Linder, Morrison

Intermediate heifer, calf, Hannah Linder; Matt L. Mulderink

Senior heifer, calf, Summer yearling heifer, Holstein Senior Champion Female, Hannah Linder

Junior yearling heifer, Alayna Zinke; Hannah Linder

Intermediate yearling heifer, Alayna Zinke; Matt L. Mulderink; Hannah Linder

Senior yearling heifer, Matt L. Mulderink; Hannah Linder

2-year-old cow, 3-year-old cow, 4-year-old cow, and older, 5-year Old cow, Best Udder co in milk, Dry cow, Dam and daughter, Hannah Zinke

Holstein Junior Champion Female, Holstein Grand Champion Female, Matt L. Mulderink

Jersey

Junior heifer, calf, Alayna Zinke

Intermediate yearling heifer, 3-year-old cow, Best Udder Cow In Milk, Dam and daughter, Jersey Junior Champion Female, Jersey Senior Champion Female, Jersey Grand Champion, Hannah Zinke

Junior Beef

Belt Buckle Awards

Heifer, Reserve Champion Overall, Austin K. Miller, Lanark, Angus

Cow, Calf, Champion Overall, Simmental, Reserve Champion Overall, Angus, Cody Jacobs, Erie

Rosette Awards

Bull Reserve Champion Overall, Cody Jacobs, Simmental

Showmanship

Belt Buckle Awards

Senior Age Category (15-18) Showmanship, Herdsman Award, Alyssa R. Miller, Lanark

Angus

Angus cow, and this year’s calf, Cody Jacobs; Adam Morgan

Angus January to present heifer, Adam Morgan; Cody Jacobs

Angus May-Aug. 31 (heifer,), Austin K. Miller; Alyssa R. Miller

Angus pair of Females, Angus Champion and Reserve, Austin K. Miller

Angus January-April 30, Austin K. Miller; Adam Morgan

Angus January-April 30, Cody Jacob; Jacob P. Kolb, Harmon; Lucas Kolb, Harmon

Commerical, Other

Other January-April 30, Austin K. Miller; 3, Nikki Ebersole, Sterling

Other Champion and Reserve heifer, Austin K. Miller; 3. Nikki Ebersole

Simmental

Simmental cow, and this year’s calf, Simmental Bull calf, January to present, Cody Jacobs

Simmental pair of females, Simmental Champion Heifer, and reserve, Simmental January-April 30, Alyssa R. Miller

Simmental Bull Calf, Champion, Cow, Calf, Champion Overall and Reserve, 1, 2, Grand Champion Bull Calf, Cody Jacobs

Heifer, Champion Overall and Reserve, Austin K. Miller

Simmental January to April 30. Nikki Ebersole; Alyssa R. Miller

Junior Crossbred Steer

Junior Steer Division, Peyton Urish, Chadwick

Purebred Light Hereford, Hereford Champion and Reserve Steer, Jace Urish

Shorthorn Division, Shorthorn Champion and Reserve Steer, Allissa Martin, Oregon; Adam Morgan

Light Simmental, Nikki Ebersole, Sterling; Cody Jacobs

Heavy Simmental, Peyton Urish; Bode V. Martin, Oregon; Brooke Chandler, Erie

Simmental Champion & Reserve Steer, Peyton Urish; Bode V. Martin

Loading more