Digital Access

Digital Access
Access saukvalley.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, prep sports, Chicago sports, local and regional entertainment, business, home and lifestyle, food, classified and more! News you use every day! Daily, Daily including the e-Edition or e-Edition only.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, prep sports scores, school closings, weather, and more. Text alerts are a free service from SaukValley.com, but text rates may apply.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
We'll deliver news & updates to your inbox. Sign up for free e-newsletters today.

Property transfers for Sept. 7, 2019

Whiteside County property transfers recorded the week of Aug. 26-30

Warranty deeds

Jason R. Wetzell to Larry W. Wetzell, 601 W. Fifth St., Rock Falls, $37,000.

Amanda S. Mayer to Darin A. Gillam, 1905 21st Ave., Sterling, $89,900.

Betty J. Finkle Estate, Marvin R. Finkle and Norma J. Cook, heirs, to Susan R. Pearson, one parcel on Wood Ave., Rock Falls, $20,000.

Betty J. Finkle Estate, Marvin R. Finkle and Susan R. Pearson to Charles M. and Norma J. Cook, 12 parcels on East Wood Avenue, Rock Falls, $10,000.

Andrea Leuschke, Stephanie Prisco and Lola Williamson Estate to Vickie M. Young Living Trust, Roger T. and Vickie M. Young, trustees, 1402 Breckenridge Drive, Rock Falls, $135,000.

Linda K. Roberts to Timothy A. and Lynn A. Gear, 300 11th St., Rock Falls, $114,900.

Jeffery Schultz to Michael and Lori Muntean, 2106 Genesee St., Sterling, $10,000.

Catherine L. George to Haley McAuliffe, 1001 Oak Ave., Sterling, $64,000.

Hope Life Center to Syn Properties LLC, 417 Third St., Sterling, $75,000.

Western Valley LLC to Two4Five LLC, 409 Fourth Ave., Sterling, $57,500.

Dail Family Farms Holding to Jeremy Chenoweth, one parcel on Burns Road, Fenton, $18,000.

Todd Dail to DLK Funding LLC, two farm parcels in Sterling Township, $0.

River Citys Rentals LLC to David A. Olsen, 818 15th Ave., Fulton, $30,000.

Stephen Wayne McLain to Keith and Anne Price, 10019 Kruger Road, Morrison, $22,000.

Steven M. and Eileen L. Kutchman to Donald J. and Linda K. Damhoff, 103 Sixth St., Fulton, $148,000.

Kelly M. and Courtney L. Forth to Lukus S. Warren, 4301 Woodlawn Road, Sterling, $150,000.

Eric L. and Robyn D. Epps to Rebecca G. Queen and Brandon N. Gear, 2706 Kaufman St., Rock Falls, $54,900.

Bruce R. Smith to David A. and Julie L. Carrion, 812 Dixon Court, Sterling, $150,000.

George W. Hill and Kim Clarke, also Clark, to Arthur M. and June M. Spencer, 307 N. Main St., Tampico, $5,000.

Ricky L. and Sandra L. Dettman to Matthew J. Swanson, 702 S. Bluff St., Albany, $155,000.

Marilou Hohlen to Timothy and Mary Swearingen, 21190 Hickory Hills Road, Sterling, $125,000.

Marilou Hohlen to Valsay LLC, 21190 Hickory Hills Road, Sterling, $544,763.

Terry J. and Shirley A. Poci to Donald F. and Shirley J. Lester, 1803 19th Ave., Sterling, $107,700.

Sterling Federal Bank to Valerie A. Wolf, 507 Ave. H, Sterling, $52,000.

Jay S. and Brittany E. Jackson to Tracy L. Bullock, 10060 Main St., Fenton, $84,500.

Indian Gardens Land Corp. to Brooks Farms, 7680 Lyndon Road, Prophetstown, $1,580,436.

Quit claim deeds

Colette M. Schmitt to Joseph E. Schmitt, 1306 Mary Ave., Rock Falls, $0.

Christiane M. Wiemken to Robert and Christiane M. Wiemken, 4611 Austin Road, Sterling, $0.

Susan Aper to Valerie A. Wolf, 507 Ave. H, Sterling, $0.

Bradley Leland and Chanda Katherine Walls to Dalton Bradley Walls, 1802 Third Ave., Rock Falls, $56,332.

Laurie Gallentine to Laurie and Dean Gallentine, 503 E. 10th St., Rock Falls, $0.

City of Rock Falls to Albert G. Leal, 1206 13th Ave., Rock Falls, $2,500.

Maciej Braunstein to Miroslawa Braunstein, 19399 Covell Road, Chadwick, $0.

Linda L. Frerichs to Glenn R. and Carla L. Williams, one parcel on James Court, Fulton, $20,000.

Trustee’s deeds

Lila G. Ebersole Trust to Douglas J. and Lori L. Hubbard, 906A Village Lane, Sterling, $72,500.

Amie Ann Mock Trust 2015 to Kelly and Courtney Forth, 1507 First Ave., Sterling, $92,000.

Hazel P. Venhuizen Trust, Christine S. Wilson, Trustee to Rick D. and Cindy L. Tomman, 608 S. Main St., Albany, $100,000.

Patricia Gieson Living Trust to Tony W. and Cheryl E. Boyer, 1711 14th Ave., Rock Falls, $32,000.

Marjorie A. Bittorf Trust, Midland States Bank, Trustee to Daniel and Kayla Vereide, 1326 Winn Road, Sterling, $10,000.

Executor’s deeds

Arlene Shipley Estate to Elsie M. Iben, 903A Village Lane, Sterling, $58,900.

Dennis Ray Dyer Estate to Matthew and Jessica Temple, 8658 Star Road, Erie, $40,000.

Evelyn Strenge Estate to Alicia Martinez and Kaleb Kaprelian, 27981 Larson St., Rock Falls, $75,000.

Source: Whiteside County Recorder’s Office

_______

Lee County property transfers recorded week of Aug. 26-30

Warranty deeds

Linda Seitz and Nancy Lindsay to William Punsalan, block 26, lot 56, Woodhaven Lakes, Sublette, $4,700.

Kyle and Brittany Bishop to Cody M. Lahey, 2252 Crossland St., Dixon, $198,000.

Brett and Franklin Schmall to Patricia A. Dawson and Patrick Schmall, 536 Heather Lane, Dixon, $30,625.

Robert J. and Kathleen M. Bussen to Mark S. Dandrea and Angela M. Scapardine, block 15, lot 17, Woodhaven Lakes, Sublette, $0.

Joseph and Arlene Musial to Michael Pellegrino, block 8, lot 97, Woodhaven Lakes, Sublette, $10,000.

Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp. to Christopher McKnight, 1932 Hidden Shores Drive, Dixon, $260,000.

Paula J. Henkel, Brian Sondgeroth, Teresa Frawley, Cynthia Daley and Beth L. Donahue to Gene and Norma Legacy LLC, five parcels in Lee Center and Sublette Townships, $0.

Mark and Lori Carnahan to Damon Musgrove and Michelle Kaps, 328 Zimmerman Road, Mendota, $307,500.

Cynthia S. and Albert J. Messina to William W. Prendergast, 1004 Johnson Ave., Dixon, $112,200.

James A. Chatham to James E. Mowery, 816 W. Fourth St., Dixon, $87,000.

Lacey D. and Devin C. Goodeill to Nicole C. Krivak, 108 E. Eighth St., Dixon, $85,000.

Steven and Dawn Considine Brechon to Kaitlynn E. Hays, 908 Jackson Ave., Dixon, $74,000.

Michael R. Miller to Mary B. Schmall, 930 Sheridan Ave., Dixon, $55,000.

Carol A. Troxell to Leland Smith, 112 N. Grove St., Harmon, $58,000.

Joshua P. Nichols and Shannon H. Johnson, also Nichols, to Jacqueline M. Skrogstad, 1016 Fargo Ave., Dixon, $100,500.

Thomas R. and Elaine M. Hann to Felipe Ramos Martinez, 418 S. Peoria Ave., Dixon, $110,000.

THB Inc. to DY Holding LLC, 200 S. Boyd Ave., Amboy, $49,000.

Alice Hannah to Shaunta K. and David Terrell Stocking Jr., block 21, lot 252, Woodhaven Lakes, Sublette, $4,750.

Alice Hannah and Melvin Safford, also Saffold, to Shaunta K. and David Terrell Stocking Jr., block 21, lot 251, Woodhaven Lakes, Sublette, $5,750.

Sam Taormina to Alexander Herrera and Judy Torres, block 22, lot 16, Woodhaven Lakes, Sublette, $4,000.

Owen Loan Servicing LLC and PHH Mortgage Corp. to Mark Allen and Sally Josephine Douglas, 1309 W. First St., Dixon, $40,000.

Hubert A. and Patricia A. Steele to Dawn A. and Robert S. Nielsen, block 5, lots 494-495, Woodhaven Lakes, Sublette, $15,000.

Jeffrey A. Weiss to Robert W. Gabioud, block 5, lot 497, Woodhaven Lakes, Sublette, $5,000.

Daniel P. and Kari A. Burress to Robert Enlow, block 5, lot 129, Woodhaven Lakes, Sublette, $5,000.

Mary Joan Heckman to Evan J. Colglazier, 1026 Ann Ave., Dixon, $98,868.

Michele Weber and Tim J., Lois Eileen, Michael L., James E., Steve A. and Timothy J. Mills to Michael Finn, 1105 University St., Dixon, $90,000.

Rick A. and Tamara S. Mills to Gregory W. Mills, 1065 Idle Oaks Run, Dixon, $138,000.

David and Jennifer Wolf to Lynn W. Morningstar, 1202 Nelson Road, Rock Falls, $183,000.

Quit claim deeds

Randolph S. Miller and Sandra R. Pleskovitch-Miller to Ronald Pleskovitch and Sandra Pleskovitch-Miller, 357 Railway Road, Dixon, $0.

Betty A. Summers to Ramona F. Virtue and Betty A. Summers, 1587 Aurora St., Dixon, $0.

Joel Gramirez to Joel and Lorena Gramirez, 1168 Corregidor Road, Amboy, $0.

Peggy S. and John R. Hicks to Martin and Dawn Hicks, 467 Hicks Road, Harmon, $0.

Trustee’s deeds

Michael C. Blum Living Trust, Michael C. Blum, Trustee to Amy M. and Nathan A. Smith, 1195 Nachusa Road, Amboy, $0.

Paula J. Henkel and Eugene Sondgeroth Trust and Eugene Sondgeroth Family Trust, to Teresa R. Frawley, Beth Donahue, Brian L. Sondgeroth, Paula J. Henkel, Cynthia A. Daley and Beth Donahue, five parcels in Lee Center and Sublette Townships, $0.

Norma E. Sondgeroth Trust and Paula J. Henkel to Brian L. Sondgeroth, Teresa R. Frawley, Paula J. Henkel, Cynthia A. Daley and Beth Donahue, five parcels in Lee Center and Sublette Townships, $0.

Norma E. Sondgeroth Trust, Eugene Sondgeoth Family Trust and Eugene Sondgeroth Trust to Benjamin M. Sondgeroth, three parcels in Sublette Township, $0.

Deed in Trust

Dennis M. and Nancy J. Naples to Oxford Bank and Trust, No. 118, Trustee, block 12, lot 26, Woodhaven Lakes, Sublette, $0.

Administrators deed

Richard F. Dawson and Brett Schmall to Patrick Schmall, one parcel in Dixon Township, $91,875.

Transfer on death instrument

Mary Ellen and Francis E. McCaffrey to Jennifer and Michael Shank and Sandra Boggs, one parcel in Forest Oak subdivision, $0.

Lawrence E. Bushman to Patrick and Elizabeth Bushman, 934 Amboy Road, Amboy, $245,000.

Source: Lee County recorder’s office

____________________

Ogle County property transfers recorded week of Aug. 23-29

Warranty deeds

George E. Holloway to Michael J. and Melinda L. Davis, 706 N. 10th St., Rochelle, $99,000.

Karola W. Catalina Schmidt to Nathan and Cheyenne Uhl, 7918 S. Main St., Grand Detour Township, $62,000.

William G. Brown to Gary L. Sandrock, 5391 Woodburn Road, Byron Township, $142,000.

Randy and Dana Harley to Tina and Debbie Copeland, 5716 E. Skinner Road, Marion Township, $330,000.

Carol A. FInn to John B. and Patricia M. Steck, 110 Blackberry Circle, Taylor Township, $2,000.

Federal National Mortgage Association to Lee Hadick, 605 S. Fourth St., Oregon, $33,000.

Tara M. Manning to Jason Wenz, 503 N. 14th St., Rochelle, $97,000.

Alfredo and Juliana Navejas to Matthew A. Navejas, 415 N. 10th St., Rochelle, $115,000.

Leo H. and Dawn L. Brewer to Paul S. and Luann Knieser, 1362 E. Flagg Road, Flagg Township, $186,000.

Terence P. and Pamela K. Jenkins in trust to Audrey Schabacker, 19109 E. Lindenwood Road Lynnville Township, $154,500.

Kevin Sassaman to Mary DePauw, 102 Adams St., Oregon.

Mary DePauw to Zachary D. and Alivia B. Hawkins, 102 Adams St., Oregon, $71,000.

Dennis C. and Kimberly S. Harms to Vernon H. and Laurie E. Carlsen, 313 E. Pershing St., Stillman Valley, $200,000.

Jordan E. and Rachel Plock to Karl K. and Clara L. Harris, 10484 W. Pilgrim Road Woosung Township, $216,000.

Fred J. and Mary E. Herr to Jeff and Misty Goff, 102 Iron Court, Taylor Township, $2,000.

Audrey R. Brink to Alejo Dominguez and Maria G. Velasco, 1012 N. Eighth St., Rochelle, $38,000.

Shawn and Stephanie Curtis to Joshua A. Hamer and Sara E. Ahrens, 5871 S. Indian Trail, Flagg Township, $248,000.

Darrin and Pamela Draves to Emmanuel Garcia and Brianna E. Ochoa, 620 Woolf Court, Rochelle, $95,000.

Joseph R. Primrose to Carlos and Olga L. Calderon, 104 E. McConaughy Ave., Rochelle, $200,000.

Larry K. Wilson to DLMJ Investments LLC, 6 S. Mulberry St. Mount Morris, $40,000.

Sean M. and Rebecca A. Adams to Earl J. and Kelsey N. Kane, 1502-1504 N. Southfield Lane, Byron Township, $174,000.

Byron Forest Preserve District to DCP Properties LLC, 110.7 acres on North Weldon Road, Byron Township, $138,000.

DCP Properties LLC, to Byron Forest Preserve District, 12681 N. Weldon Road, Byron Township, $138,000.

Jeffrey D. Wagner and Shelly R. Williams to Lawrence and Kimberly Walton, 306 W. Fourth St., Leaf River, $52,000.

Daniel E. Luepkes to Robert S. and Ashley M. Dalphonse, 2790 S. Andrew Drive, Oregon-Nashua Township, $275,000. 

Phillip M. and Ruth M. Stone to Brian A. and Yessenia Andronic, 15666 E. Bethel Road Lynnville Township, $247,000.

Quit claim deeds

Brandon B. and Chase E. Reed, heirs at law of Erik L. Reed, deceased, to Brandon B. Reed, 707 S. Second St., Oregon.

Evelyn L. Hand to Audrey R. Brink, 1012 N. Eighth St., Rochelle.

Glenn W. Baldwin to Rocky G. Baldwin, Lot 4 in Block 7, Rochelle.

Trustee’s deed

William G. and Joyce E. Bialas to Dominic Caron, 11882 E. Gurler Road, Flagg Township, $75,000.

Executor’s deed

Donna VanVelzer, independent executor of the estate of Dennis R. Fransen to Erich M. and Alysia H. Huber, Scott Township, 5927 N. Meridian Road, $78,000.

Source: Ogle County recorder’s office

Loading more