Digital Access

Digital Access
Access saukvalley.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, prep sports, Chicago sports, local and regional entertainment, business, home and lifestyle, food, classified and more! News you use every day! Daily, Daily including the e-Edition or e-Edition only.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, prep sports scores, school closings, weather, and more. Text alerts are a free service from SaukValley.com, but text rates may apply.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
We'll deliver news & updates to your inbox. Sign up for free e-newsletters today.
Community

Lee, Ogle, & Whiteside county property transfers for May 25, 2019

Whiteside County property transfers recorded the week of May 13-17

Warranty deeds

Patricia S. and Don F. Stranberg Jr. to JLN Properties LLC, 27428 Fulfs Road, Sterling, $90,000.

Jimmy E. and Laura J. Dutton to Martha J. Wright, 2009 E. Seventh St., Sterling, $80,000.

Michael A. and Susanne M. McLain to Tyler R. Vandewostine, 508 Market St., Prophetstown, $55,000.

Donna Sugars and Gordon, Greg and Evelyn M. Smith Estate to Dustin Sugars, 31496 Holly Road, Sterling, $125,000.

Brian T. Koenig and Karen V. Koenig Estate to Daniel H. Insley, 28375 Gaulrapp Road, Rock Falls, $115,900.

Yvonne Walker to Sonia Bury, 2216 Fourth Ave., Sterling, $83,600.

Nicholas Parker and Grace E. Hurd to David R. Blanton, 28915 Bell Road, Rock Falls, $97,500.

Mary Anne Blatz to David T. and Dorothy S. Allen, 723 Ninth Ave., Rock Falls, $95,000.

David T and Dorothy Allen to Melissa M. Thomas, 716 Ninth Ave., Rock Falls, $70,000.

Araceli Castillo to Wanda I. Ramirez, 802 W. Sixth St., Sterling, $35,000.

Jody P. and Barbara L. Bielema to Jacob W. and William L. Gilman Jr., 519 19th Ave., Fulton, $115,000.

Seth A. Gramling to Jon D. and Dulcineia M. Eastlick, 503 S. Madison St., Morrison, $76,500.

Jennifer L. Hinton and Chris A. Shelley, to Farmers National Bank 208 and 210 W. Third St., Prophetstown, $110,000.

Alan E. and Angela S. Delhotal to Lonnie G. and Rhonda S. Minkel, 1205 Lincoln St., Rock Falls, $100,000.

Federal National Mortgage to Ralph Neiderhiser, 6510 Holly Road, Fulton, $15,009.

Michael F. and Amanda L. Wahl to Jamie L. Shierry, 3905 15th Ave., Sterling, $296,000.

Vadonna Davis to John K. Dorenbos, 403 W. 19th St., Rock Falls, $11,304.

John Jeffrey Davis and Greta S. Byrd to John K. Dorenbos, 403 W. 19th St., Rock Falls, $5,652.

Carole N. Avery to John C. and Melissa K. Braggo, 1603 River View Drive, Rock Falls, $242, 500.

Stacy W. and Laura E. Shipman, formerly Lund, to Nicholas A. Parker, 300 Third Ave., Rock Falls, $23,000.

Darcy J. Hamilton to Victor R. Kimberlin, 1110 Ninth Ave, Fulton, $144,000.

Quit claim deeds

Mathew W. Reynolds and Rebecca J. Wolf to Evelyn L. Wessels, 802 Dixon Court, Sterling, $0.

Richard C. Pinkous to Richard C. and James Pinkous, 604 Sixth Ave., Sterling, $0.

Donald B. Burton to Eugene R. Burton, one parcel in Coventry Village, Sterling, $0.

Jerrie A. Garcia to Michael T. Garcia, 501 W. Second St., Rock Falls, $0.

Larry J., also Lawrence John Ganther to Kelly Marie Ganther, 2011 Steven St., Rock Falls, $0.

Gus Siamantouras Estate to Barbara J. Harms, 305 W. Sixth St., Sterling, $0.

Trustee’s deed

Charles R. and Leann Smith, Harold L. Smith, trustee, to Paul B. and Connie A. Banker and S&S Apartments, 501 10th St., Fulton, $175,000.

Deeds

Frank J. McCue Trust, Clara Ann Hughes, Arthur J. McCue, Dorothy M. Delohery Trust and Kenneth J. Wolf Sr. Trust to Sauk Valley Bank, trustee, Trust no. 2400233, one farmland parcel in Hopkins Township, $0.

Carl L. and Debrah E. Camastro to Debrah E. Camastro Trust, 1907 Ave. E, Sterling, $0.

Debra A. Blean to Advantage One Credit Union, 503 W. Park St., Morrison, $0.

Source: Whiteside County Recorder’s Office

____

Lee County property transfers recorded week of May 13-17

Warranty deeds

Geraldine Majewski to Daniel J. Bontz, 1 Park Lane, Amboy, $0.

Nanette Eckley, Timothy J. Schwaar, and Lorna D. Soderberg to Vicky L. Lipscomb, block 16, lot 5, Woodhaven Lakes, Sublette, $10,500.

Jay R. and Patricia M. Koppers to Carmen A. and Luis A. Carrion, block 1, lot 4, Woodhaven Lakes, Sublette, $5,500.

Ella Stanton to Charlette Stanton and Jacare E. Thomas, block 22, lot 1, Woodhaven Lakes, Sublette, $0.

Austin G. and Rachel Safranek to Aaron G. and Sarah J. Petrowich, 223 Franklin St., Franklin Grove, $96,000.

Viola E. and Dan A. King, attorney in fact, to Larry D. and Sandra K. Yardley, 425 W. Graham St., Dixon, $23,500.

Matthew S. Hudson to Tyler Michael Stacy, 108 S. State St., Franklin Grove, $57,000.

Todd A Gerdes to Caroline and James Casper, 755 Forest Park Drive, Dixon, $150,000.

Wendy Holder and Chall Alan Jenkins to JLN Properties LLC, 410 Jackson Ave., Dixon, $55,000.

Tim P. and Vivian A. Jaskola to Mark A. and Michelle J. Hansen, block 25, lot 54, Woodhaven Lakes, Sublette, $8,000.

Brenda, Kenneth, Sandra and the late James Rhodes to Chad C. Smith, 182 Palmyra Road, Dixon, $165,000.

The late Janet R. Hallman and the George A. Family Trust, Joel M. Downie, trustee and executor to Denice L. Doss and Kristine R. Kurth, 351 Rockside Drive, Dixon, $0.

Victoria Lynn Gonzalez to David R. Parker, block 4, lot 152, Woodhaven Lakes, Sublette, $0.

Nanette Eckley, Timothy J. Schwaar and Lorna G. Soderberg to Luisa L. Vega, block 16, lot 6, Woodhaven Lakes, Sublette, $15,400.

Richard Cunningham Jr. and Kevin A. Cunningham, attorney-in-fact, to Julia L. and Richard P. Banko, block 9, lot 68, Woodhaven Lakes, Sublette, $6,000.

U.S. Bank National Association to Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, 133 W. Main St., Amboy, $0.

Julie A. Logan to Mark Kaleel, 111 E. McKenney St., Dixon, $72,000.

American Storage LLC to Minify Self Storage Dixon LLC, 1105 Jackson Ave., Dixon, $410,000.

Daniel R. Grove and Randy J. Whitlock to Bradley and Kate M. Askegaard, 423 Van Buren Ave., Dixon, $23,000.

Sandra Bates to Peggy E. Willey, 222 S. Elm St., Franklin Grove, $50,000.

Quit claim deeds

Carol and Thomas M. Parker to Luis M. Bonilla, block 18, lot 82, Woodhaven Lakes, Sublette, $4,250.

Trustee’s deeds

Constance R. Pankhurst, Trust No. 88, Constance R. Pankhurst, trustee, to Leather Henkel, 1132 N. Jefferson Ave., Dixon, $115,000.

Frederick S. Sneek Trust, Sharri Antoine, trustee, to Becki D. and John R. Martin, 2017 Sugar Grove Road, Dixon, $63,740.

Itasca Bank and Trust Co. trust no. 11097 to John R. Anzelmo, 1043 Brewster Raod, Amboy, $135,000.

The late James E. Tilsy, James E. Tilsy non-marital trust, Thomas E. Tilsy, trustee to Mary Ellen Tilsy Crider, 1914 Reynolds Road, Franklin Grove; 1560 Middlebury Road, 1848 Midway Road, Ashton, and six parcels in Ashton Township; one parcel in Bradford Township, and two parcels in Reynolds Township, $0.

The late James E. Tilsy, James E. Tilsy non-marital trust, Thomas E. Tilsy, trustee to Sharon M. Griffin, 1914 Reynolds Road, Franklin Grove; 1560 Middlebury Road, 1848 Midway Road, Ashton, and six parcels in Ashton Township; one parcel in Bradford Township, and two parcels in Reynolds Township, $0.

The late James E. Tilsy, James E. Tilsy non-marital trust, Thomas E. Tilsy, trustee to Mark E. Tilsy, 1914 Reynolds Road, Franklin Grove; 1560 Middlebury Road, 1848 Midway Road, Ashton, and six parcels in Ashton Township; one parcel in Bradford Township, and two parcels in Reynolds Township, $0.

The late James E. Tilsy, James E. Tilsy non-marital trust, Thomas E. Tilsy, trustee to the late David A. Tilsy, David A, Tilsy Family Trust, Kathryn S. Tilsy, trustee, 1914 Reynolds Road, Franklin Grove; 1560 Middlebury Road, 1848 Midway Road, Ashton, and six parcels in Ashton Township; one parcel in Bradford Township, and two parcels in Reynolds Township, $0.

The late James E. Tilsy, James E. Tilsy non-marital trust, Thomas E. Tilsy, trustee to Thomas E. Tilsy, 1914 Reynolds Road, Franklin Grove; 1560 Middlebury Road, 1848 Midway Road, Ashton, and six parcels in Ashton Township; one parcel in Bradford Township, and two parcels in Reynolds Township, $0.

Executor’s deed

The late Earl J. Nauman, David J. and Danny J. Nauman, co-executors, to Dawn and Matthew Moore, 128 N. Metcalf Ave., Amboy, $12,500.

The late Laurence Clayton, Dan King, executor, to Larry D. and Sandra K. Yardley, 425 W. Graham St., Dixon, $23,500.

The late Janet R. Hallman, Joel M. Downie, executor, to Denice L. Doss and Kristine R. Kurth, one parcel in Palmyra Township, $0.

Linda L. Dombrowski and Richard W. Eggers, executors, to Linda L. Dombrowski, Richard W. Eggers, Michelle Faletti and Karissa Pettet, one parcel in Wyoming Township and one in Brooklyn Township, $0.

Linda L. Dombrowski and Richard W. Eggers, executors, to Linda L. Dombrowski, Richard W. Eggers, Michelle Faletti and Karissa Pettet, 2730 Shaw Road, Compton, $0.

The late Fern Eggers, Linda L. Dombrowski and Richard W. Eggers, executors, to Linda L. Dombrowski, Michelle Faletti and Karissa Pettet, 2940 Merriman Road, Compton, $0.

Deeds

Dixon Iron & Metal LLC, James A. and William A. Pitchford, to city of Dixon, 78 Monroe Ave., Dixon, $0.

The late Caroline Ann Brown to Kevin and Scott Brown, Sarah Grapsas, Diane Nelson, Karen Robinson, and Ellen Wienzierl, 321 E. Fourth St, Dixon, $0.

The late Frances M. Tilsy to Mary Ellen Tilsy Crider, Sharon M. Griffin, David A. Tilsy, David A. Tilsy, executor, and Mark and Thomas Tilsy, five parcels in Reynolds Township, one parcel in Alto Township, and three parcels in Ashton Township, $0.

Transfer on death instrument

Barbara Rhine to Mary Ann Blackburn and David Rhine, 102 N. Grove St., Harmon, $0.

Paul Vindergathen to Lisa M. Stewart, 1287 Hickory St., Eldena, $0.

Source: Lee County recorder’s office

_____

Ogle County property transfers recorded week of May 7-16

Warranty deeds

Michael D. and Cecelia Peterson to Andrew Cline, 440 Hickory Lane, Davis Junction, $160,000.

David L. and Lois J. Miller to Thomas F. Debnam III, Diamond St., Byron, $15,000.

Nordic Investment Corp. Inc. to Salem’s Lots LLC, 610, 620, 630, 633 and 533 Countryside Drive, and 532, 642, 552, 612, 622 and 632 Heritage Drive, Stillman Valley, $107,000.

Travis L. and Annette Hantke to Joseph R. and Karley J. Bonnell, 3625 W. Wisconsin St., Grand Detour Township, $180,000.

Steven J. and Barbara Haring to Kerry Welch and Jalon Bruder, 16100 W. Hazelview Road, Eagle Point Township, $162,000.

Lakeview Loans Servicing LLC to Dustin A. and Samantha L. Buse, 207 S. Colfax St., Byron, $130,000.

DKS Real Estate LLC and DKS Automotive Investments LLC to JTNP LLC, 1260 N. Seventh St., Rochelle, $2.488 million (the former Sawick Chrysler Jeep, now Jeff Perry Chevrolet Buick Cadillac Jeep Chrysler).

Karla L. Leerhoff to Daniel and Melanie Kester, 1105 Mongan Drive, Rockvale Township, $131,500.

Richard W. and Bonnie M. Wehrman to Cory J. and Nicole L. Myers, 708 Pines Road, Oregon, $150,000.

Matt and Amanda Schmidt to James Begley, 6921 S. Joanne Ave., Rochelle, $115,000.

Raymond Smith to Tara M. and Thomas Frisbie Jr., 307 S. Fourth St., Oregon, $108,500.

Nicholas J. and Bridgett A. Chandler to Mark and Heather J. Ward, 1056 Old Hunter Run, Byron, $189,000.

Kyle M. Meiborg to Russell L. and Jennifer R. Squires, 5270 N. Kufalk Road, Byron, $357,000.

T. Palmgren Building LLC to Carol A. Byers, as trustee for the Carol A. Byers Trust, 641 Harvest Drive, Byron, $259,000.

Richard J. Reed to Joshua L. and Callie L. Johnson, 98.56 acres on East Fowler Road, Flagg Township, $87,000.

Timothy J. Hayden to Jose J. Villalobos and Elizabeth Nazario Colon, 202 Windmill Drive, Flagg Township, $169,000.

William J. and Mildred A. Betian to Rudy and Lindsey Dixon, 9962 Fowler Road, Flagg Township, $115,000.

Quit claim deeds

Susanne Burke to Donald C. Burke Jr. and Joseph Burke, 8581 Grange Road, Flagg Township; 916 N. Eighth St., 414 N. 10th St., 301 and 303 S. 10th St., and 313 Fifth Ave. Rochelle.

R. Wayne King to Daniel C. and Julie A. Miller, 427 N. Main St., Rochelle.

Steven V. Messer to Brandie L. Messer, 206 Morning Star Court, Stillman Valley.

Rosiemarie Rust to Mark Daws, 505 S. Garden Ave., Forreston.

Emily Long to Eric Long, 624 E. Equestrian Pointe Drive, Rockvale Township.

Jeremy Pennington and Darci R. McCarty to Darci R. McCarty and Devin M. McCarty, 6591 N. O’Hare Drive, Marion Township.

David and Jacqueline Bradford to Cody and Melissa Beran, 606 and 608 Rolling Lane, Taylor Township.

Trustee’s deeds

Peter G. and Kristine Schuler, co-trustees, Peter G. Schuler Trust to Allan Knickrehm, 8102 S. Pine St., Grand Detour Township, $81,000.

Judith L. Ciaccio to Donald C. Burke, Ronald Gatz, and Virginia Hickerson, 181 E. state Route 38, Flagg Township, $133,500.

Joseph H. Schumacher, trustee, Joseph H. Schumacher Trust, to William J. Condon, trustee, William J. Condon Trust N. 2010, farmland at 8546 N. Meridian Road, Stillman Valley, $1,173,500.

Joseph H. Schumacher, trustee, Joseph H. Schumacher Trust, and Amy K. Schumacher, trustee, Amy K. Schumacher Trust, to William J. Condon, trustee, William J. Condon Trust N. 2010, 34.1 acres on Kishwaukee Road, Marion Township, $341,000.

Ronald Haedt, trustee, Ronald Haedt Trust, and Shirley A. Haedt, trustee, Shirley A. Haedt Trust, to Daniel D. and Suzanne Daub, 871 N. Etnyre Terrace, Oregon-Nashua Township, $271,000.

Mary F. Agre, trustee, Sowa Family Trust, to Kristin M. Folk, 817 N. Tomahawk Drive, Rockvale Township, $141,000.

Executor’s deed

Joel M. Downie, executor, Janet R. Halfman estate, to Kristine R. Kurth and Denice L. Doss, 164.3 acres on Freeport Road, Buffalo Township.

Loading more