Digital Access

Digital Access
Access saukvalley.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, prep sports, Chicago sports, local and regional entertainment, business, home and lifestyle, food, classified and more! News you use every day! Daily, Daily including the e-Edition or e-Edition only.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, prep sports scores, school closings, weather, and more. Text alerts are a free service from SaukValley.com, but text rates may apply.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
We'll deliver news & updates to your inbox. Sign up for free e-newsletters today.
Community

College graduates, honors and scholarships for Saturday, July 14, 2018

HIGHLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE

FREEPORT – Those named to the Highland Community College spring dean’s list are:

Highest Honors

Amboy: Hallie A. Nauman

Forreston: Jordan N. Green, Jaclyn B. Runkle

German Valley: Amanda G. Anderson

Lanark: Devon W. Deloy

Milledgeville: Taylor D. Haag

Mount Carroll: Emily M. Suiter

Shannon: Merrick S. Misiewicz, Anthony J. Murphy, Cole I. Schoeny

Thomson: Cody D. Sturtevant

High Honors

Baileyville: Chelsea K. Lampe

Forreston: Amanda R. Anderson, Michael J. Heizler, Austin J. Howald, Cameron S. Timm, Courtney L. Wolf, Michael J. Wubbena

Lanark: Sydney E. Guentner, Christopher M. Kniss, Amanda J. Murphy, Alexis R. Smith

Leaf River: Kyle M. Hemmersbach

Milledgeville: Tyler E. Dambman

Mount Morris: Ronald D. Ingersoll, Kyle K. Ruter

Polo: Parker J. Taylor

Rock Falls: Kyle J. Yonk

Savanna: Shelby N. Skiles

Shannon: Anna G. Kuper, Breanna J. Rose, Jessica S. Sneek

Sublette: Emma R. Lindenmeyer

Honors

Baileyville: Jason H. Drake, Keileigh S. Kloepping

Forreston: Casey J. Amos

German Valley: Zoe L. Siegmeier

Lanark: Patrick H. Dertz, Ryan A. Mathes, Austin T. Poffenberger, Courtney A. Rogers

Mount Carroll: Daniel R. Hartman, Christopher M. Morgan

Shannon: Blake B. Janssen, Steven A. Murphy, Nichole M. Potempa

SOUTHEAST MISSOURI STATE UNIVERSITY

CAPE GIRARDEAU, Mo. – Those earning bachelor’s degrees from Southeast Missouri State University are Louis Ohlendorf of Amboy, cybersecurity; and Jessica Ackert of Dixon, criminal justice.

MISSOURI STATE UNIVERSITY

SPRINGFIELD, Mo. – Tyler Mueller of Lanark has been named to the dean’s list at Missouri State University.

LUTHER COLLEGE

DECORAH, Iowa – Those named to the spring dean’s list at Luther College are:

Milledgeville: Gabby Betzer

Morrison: Allison Houldson

Mount Morris: Connor Hopkins

Sterling: Evan Lobdell

WHEATON COLLEGE

WHEATON – Amanda Smith of Dixon and Russell Johnson of Erie were named to the spring dean’s list at Wheaton College.

EDGEWOOD COLLEGE

MADISON, Wisc. – Delaney Wilhelm of Amboy was named to the spring dean’s list at Edgewood College.

KIRKWOOD COMMUNITY COLLEGE

CEDAR RAPIDS, Iowa – Those named to the spring dean’s list at Kirkwood Community College are:

Erie: Lindsay Gibson

Fulton: Jason Ryder

Savanna: Paige Grissinger

Sterling: Jade Martinez

Thomson: Brianna Davis

ROCKFORD UNIVERSITY

ROCKFORD – Matthew Murray of Oregon has been named a distinguished scholar at Rockford University.

William Lawhorn of Rochelle, Alexis Rangel of Lyndon, and Jozi Grobe of Polo have been named to the spring dean’s list.

GOSHEN COLLEGE

GOSHEN, Ind. – Those earning bachelor’s degrees April 29 at Goshen College are Austin W. Weaver of Lanark, business; and Morgan Yordy of Rochelle, peace, justice and conflict studies and history, with a minor in pre-law.

MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY

MILWAUKEE – Those earning bachelor’s degrees from Marquette University are:

Amboy: Kaitlyn Liebing, nursing

Byron: Kassandra Paul, civil engineering

Dixon: Justin Sherman, operations and supply chain management; Anna Vits, human resources

Mount Morris: Jerome Baldwin, anthropology

Rochelle: Paige Myroth, biomechanics

MOUNT MERCY UNIVERSITY

CEDAR RAPIDS, Iowa – Patricia Murray of Milledgeville was named to the dean’s list at Mount Mercy University.

UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS

CHAMPAIGN – Beau K. Minnick graduated from University of Illinois – Urbana-Champaign with a bachelor’s of science in nuclear, plasma, and radiological engineering.

UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY

LEXINGTON, Ky. – Mackenzie Wolf of Franklin Grove and Rachel Nelson of Leaf River were named to the spring dean’s list at the University of Kentucky.

ST. AMBROSE UNIVERSITY

DAVENPORT, Iowa – St. Ambrose University bachelor’s degrees were awarded May 12 to Aubree Johnson of Rock Falls, occupational therapy; Savannah Gluck of Byron, occupational therapy; and Amber Duitsman of Shannon, social work, at St. Ambrose University.

Those named to the spring dean’s list were:

Amboy: Megan Grady, Delaney Powers

Chadwick: Danielle Sheddan

Dixon: Devin Attig, Kaitlyn Brinkley, Victor Francque, Kiana Gibson, Mary Jensen, Kirsten Pitman, Joseph Rhodes, Ian South

Erie: Whitney Misfeldt, Katlyn Weber, Natalie Woodhurst

Forreston: Hannah Metzger

Fulton: Jacob Houzenga, Griffin Rasche, Megan Renkes, Hillary Winkel

Lanark: Shelbi Janssen

Morrison: Kaleb Church, Trever Troutman, Allison Wiersema

Mount Morris: Alyson Scheidecker, Abigail Scheidecker

Oregon: Benjamin Gardner

Prophetstown: Corrin Reiley

Sterling: Chelsea DePasquale, Emily Friesen, Jescelynne Gibbons

UNIVERSITY OF IOWA

IOWA CITY, Iowa – Those graduating May 11-13 from the University of Iowa with bachelor’s degrees are:

Oregon: Emma Crandall, elementary education, high distinction; Samantha Feltenz, Spanish

Paw Paw: Orestes Franco, business analytics and information systems

Rochelle: Tyler Hager, health and human physiology

Rock Falls: Aubree Schmitt, health and human physiology

Sterling: Nicole Haas, health and human physiology

Those named to the spring dean’s list are:

Dixon: Abigayle Ammon, Katlyn Bay, and Alexander Deforest

Fulton: Elizabeth Leonard, Lauren Spencer

Oregon: Haylie Rorbeck

Prophetstown: Madison Purvis, Cydney Westen, Jackson Westen

Sterling: Nicole Haas, Anna Ivarson, Morgan Zuidema

Walnut: Irini Petros

UW – STOUT

MENOMINEE, Wisc. – Hailey Houck of Oregon earned a bachelor’s degree in early childhood education from the University of Wisconsin – Stout.

ILLINOIS STATE UNIVERSITY

NORMAL – Those earning bachelor’s degrees May 11 and 12 at Illinois State University are:

Byron: Cassandra E. Scidmore-Sievers, nursing

Deer Grove: Catherine M. Cooney, nursing

Dixon: Jenelle A. Bruckner, science; Eduardo M. Escatel, arts; Cydney M. Jones, science; Hayley K. Kent, education; Rachel E. McKinley, arts; Caitlin S. Rozek, science; Allison K. Shipman, education; Dakota J. Trancoso, science

Forreston: Rachel L. Akins, science; Benjamin D. Heitman, science

Leaf River: Travis J. Cunningham, music education

Lee: Samuel R. Bybee, science

Lyndon: Jennifer L. Woodworth, science

Morrison: Joanna C. Klein, science; Morgan M. McCullough, arts

Oregon: Fatjona Kamberi, science; William J. Heeg, science; Shelby L. Hunter, science; Stephen C. Mattas, science; McCahl J. Sanders, science

Paw Paw: Alyssa H. Allen, science

Polo: Tosca A. Waasdorp, science; Molly R. Waasdorp, science

Prophetstown: Katherine R. Fringer, science; Keith Dela Vega, science

Rock Falls: Abigail J. Gillette, science; Alexander J. Leaf, science

Savanna: Alexis A. Kosier, science; Tanisha A. Sablan, science; Noemi M. Sanchez

Sterling: Karina Olivas, science; Jacob J. McKenna, science

Stillman Valley: Kyle J. Hartzell, science; Kyle A. Mast, science

Sublette: Whitni A. Hart, science

Tampico: David J. Miller, science

Those named to the dean’s list are:

Dixon: Eduardo Escatel, Halyey Fitzsimmons, Hayley Kent, Rachel McKinley, Cristen Rozek, Allison Shipman, Brittani Sohn

Fenton: Stephanie Thulen

Forreston: Rachel Akins, Emily Fisher, Katie Fisher, Nathaniel Stukenberg

Franklin Grove: Kristen Bartlett

Lanark: Nikolette Manna

Lee: Kenneth Harper

Lyndon: Jennifer Woodworth

Morrison: Joanna Klein

Oregon: Delaney Mahoney

Paw Paw: Alyssa Allen

Polo: Emily Ditzler, Casandra Kurschner, Molly Wasdorp, Tosca Wasdorp

Prophetstown: Jackson Ames, Olivia DeWitte

Rock Falls: Alexander Leaf, Collin Marcum, Mariah Menchaca, Peyton Milne, Bronson Mintun, Amber Rasmussen, Paige Reynolds

Sterling: Mayra Hurtado, Sydney Ybarra

Stillman Valley: Abigail Ogden

Walnut: Tiana Kennedy

EUREKA COLLEGE

EUREKA – Riley Francis of Deer Grove was named to the president’s list at Eureka College.

GRAND VALLEY STATE

ALLENDALE, Mich. – Simon Thorpe of Dixon graduated April 28 from Grand Valley State University, and was named to the dean’s list.

AUGUSTANA COLLEGE

ROCK ISLAND – Those named to the spring dean’s list at Augustana College are:

Chadwick: Shawn Geison

Erie: Peyton Achs

Fulton: Taylor Curley

Oregon: Allison Bandera

Polo: Justine Gorzny

UW – LA CROSSE

La CROSSE, Wisc. – Alexandar McCullough of Leaf River graduated May 13 from the University of Wisconsin – La Crosse with a bachelor’s degree in psychology.

McKENDREE UNIVERSITY

LEBANON – Skylar Paulson of Lanark was named to the spring dean’s list at McKendree University.

UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE

DUBUQUE, Iowa – Those named to the spring dean’s list at the University of Dubuque were:

Byron: Jacob Heitter

Davis Junction: Marcus Bower

Dixon: Olivia Walter

Fulton: Troy Barnes, Siara O’Leary Hawk

Milledgeville: Kayleigh Leddy

Morrison: Emma Sitzmore

Oregon: Stacia Burke

Polo: Ethan Cain

Savanna: Sara McGovern, Caleb Steines, Paige Wilkins

Stillman Valley: Jordyn Tyler

KNOX COLLEGE

GALESBURG – Jessica Hickey of Rochelle, Braeden Westfall of Rock Falls, and Logan Thake of Amboy were named to the spring dean’s list at Knox College.

UW – MADISON

MADISON, Wisc. – Maggie Bushman of Dixon, Amy Barzgari of Fulton, and Abbey Zacharski of Sterling were named to the spring dean’s list at the University of Wisconsin, Madison campus.

AURORA UNIVERSITY

AURORA – Those named to the spring dean’s list at Aurora University are:

Dixon: Jennifer Popovich, Brittney Sondgeroth, Kaitlyn Spencer

Forreston: Caleb Poffenberger

Lee: Andrew Headley

Monroe Center: Alicebeth Wittwer

Morrison: Tia Richards

Paw Paw: Mitchell Lave

Rock Falls: Laura Ramirez

Sterling: Candelaria Barrientos Jimenez, Jordan Totten

Stillman Valley: Janelle Tanaglia

UW – PARKSIDE

KENOSHA, Wisc. – Isaac Kinnicutt of Sterling was named to the spring dean’s list at the University of Wisconsin – Parkside.

WARTBURG COLLEGE

WAVERLY, Iowa – Elizabeth Buckwalter of Morrison and Blake Shipman of Rock Falls graduated May 27 from Wartburg College.

UW – MILWAUKEE

MILWAUKEE – Those named to the spring dean’s list at the University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee are:

Amboy: Madeline Ely

Byron: Kayla Miller, Adam Montana

Forreston: Maddison Kirchner

Morrison: Emily Wallander

Oregon: Alex Sitze

Polo: Mariah Howard

Rock Falls: Sydney Arickx

UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA

MINNEAPOLIS – Whitney Wildman of Dixon, Christopher Rademacher of Polo and Kellee Parker of Rochelle were named to the spring dean’s list at the University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Campus.

UW – PLATTEVILLE

PLATTEVILLE, Wis. – Robert Wyeth of Lanark was named to the spring semester dean’s list at the University of Wisconsin – Platteville.

WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY

WICHITA, Kan. – Jacob Seidel of Rock Falls was named to the spring dean’s honor roll at Wichita State University.

BETHEL UNIVERSITY

ST. PAUL, Minn. – Andrei Collins of Lanark was named to the spring dean’s list at Bethel University.

Road to Success Scholarship

STERLING – Katrina Sandefer of Sterling High School received a 2018 Road to Success scholarship from Hugh F. Miller Insurance Agency of Rock Falls and Grinnell Mutual of Grinnell, Iowa.

Loading more