Digital Access

Digital Access
Access saukvalley.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, prep sports, Chicago sports, local and regional entertainment, business, home and lifestyle, food, classified and more! News you use every day! Daily, Daily including the e-Edition or e-Edition only.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, prep sports scores, school closings, weather, and more. Text alerts are a free service from SaukValley.com, but text rates may apply.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
We'll deliver news & updates to your inbox. Sign up for free e-newsletters today.
Community

College news for Saturday, Feb. 3, 2018

Edgewood College

MADISON, Wis. – Delaney Wilhelm of Amboy earned honors for the fall semester at Edgewood College.

Trinity ChristianCollege

PALOS HEIGHTS – Those named to the fall dean’s list at Trinity Christian College are:

Fulton: Matthew Dail

Morrison: Rachel Ellinor

Sterling: Taylor Lund

South Dakota School of Mines & Technology

RAPID CITY, S.D. – Jacob Adams of Oregon was named to the fall dean’s list at South Dakota School of Mines & Technology.

Sauk Valley Community College

DIXON – Those named to the fall president’s list at Sauk Valley Community College are:

Albany: Abbygale M. Willging, Lindsey Hall

Amboy: Lindsey C. Dewey, Day L. Littwin, Brian P. De Armitt, Justin L. Hart, Kayla L. Heath, Kaitlyn M. Stevens, Travis Wiley, Logan S. Winters, Zachary Piper, Kaitlin M. Tarr, Jacob M. VanDeWoestyne, Erik Xhyra

Ashton: Karyn M. Baldwin, Caitlin E. Cheatham, Claire G. Coffman, Eleazar Dominguez, Claudia L. Hartsell, Savannah R. Stinnett, Carl A. Terwedow, Lena H. Petersen

Chadwick: Jade N. Grenoble, Jade E. Graff, Alicia V. Sheddan

Chana: Payton K. Sipes

Coleta: Cheyenne M. Harrington

Deer Grove: Michelle L. Cooney

Dixon: Joseph D. Baker, Kathryn R. Cover, Sesily E. Gaffey, Kaley Hart, Kacey M. Koch, Emily D. Kruger, Lora L. Ludwig, Elizabeth M. Ohme, Sommer J. Rhea, Erika L. Smith, Ashley A. Strader, Eric P. Valdez, Molly N. Ackert, Jessica Butts, Jaedin E. Canterbury, Hope J. Cantu, Chance E. Caudle, Dylan S. Coloni, Jessica L. Cook, Arthur Cox, Cain S. Farster, Maureen K. Flynn, Rayna A. Glover, Annie L. Hantke, Quinn O. Harrison, Nathaniel B. Hawkins, Jacob A. Hey, Michael J. Lally, Amber R. Long, Amber J. McCaw, Robert W. McClanahan, Alexander R. Mitchell-Silva, Hope J. Moritz, Katherine E. Moritz, Andrew M. Nava, Diane L. Ott, Kaylyn J. Rice, Kayleigh N. Rogers, Taylor G. Schauff, Jonathon C. Shaffer, Clint E. Starr, Madeleine R. Stauter, Jade J. Turner, Zachary A. Turner, Miriam H. Veil, Grace A. Ely, Kylie P. Gieson, Lillian M. Ledbetter, Caleb R. Plumb, Alyssa K. Sigwards, Keith S. Ebersole, Kirstie A. Gentry, Jennifer R. Sprague

Erie: Katelyn Schwenneker

Fenton: Devyn R. Heymann

Forreston: Kaitlyn P. Mateika, Eli A. Metz

Franklin Grove: Samantha Heaton, Amber R. Cooper, Caleb Drew, Holly C. Hageman, Amy M. Runkle, Sandra A. Brown

Fulton: Trey J. Foster, Jesse Whitten

Leaf River: Adam Sutton

Lyndon: Kallie E. Timmons

Milledgeville: Justin D. Litwiller, Alana G. Barrett, Jasmine C. Sturrup

Morrison: Lilian Maxfield, Brooke Stralow, Thomas K. Hardesty, Aaron J. Gerlach, Karen S. Icenogle, Dylan R. Keller, Russell P. Onken, Logan A. Tucker

Mount Carroll: Grant D. Schurman

Nachusa: Arabella P. Chamberlain

Ohio: Johnathon A. Schulte, Cheyenne A. Hansen, Clayton T. Brown

Oregon: Adam A. Davison, Anna M. Head, Evan A. Ruthe, Kirsten A. Tunink, Jeffrey L. Berry, Tarah Patterson

Polo: Zandrea Yingling, Lena T. Baumann, Karl-Heinz W. Drucklieb, Molly G. Duncan, Aric W. McConnell, Lauren Strauss

Prophetstown: Dena J. Johnson, Mackenzie G. Clary, Alyvia V. Hogge, Timothy R. Lundquist, Emily A. Schultz, Nathan T. Schultz, Taylor J. Skromme, Taya G. Jones

Rock Falls: Sherri A. Bellini, Marcus A. Campos, Johanna O. Cravatta, Melodie J. Dohogne, Cooper A. Kilberg, Breann L. Moyer, Anna C. Musselman, Bronte K. Nusbaum, Kierstyn H. Summers, Clay D. Velazquez, Darian J. Aldridge-Gilpatrick, Charles E. Bee, Ethan R. Behrens, Helen L. Doane, Justin M. Habben, Wesley Larson, Dacotah J. Lowrance, Bryan M. Plummer, Faith K. Sandrock, Joe B. Sharp, Tyler E. Soltow, Farrah A. Staples, Ty G. Wille, D’Angelo M. Abell, Laura A. Dall, Emily R. Kitsmiller, Cayden A. Roberts, Ariana M. Tarner, Terrisa Willett, Alexis C. Wilson

Shannon: Zac J. Cline, Derek R. Schubert

Sterling: Steven A. Barkley, Kyle M. Beer, Beth E. Brill, Josh P. Buis, Kylie S. Burkett, Abigail E. Gray, Maddie R. Jacobs, Betty P. Nicklaus, Shauna S. Partridge, Jillian E. Peabody, Ryan J. Pinkston, Casey J. Shook, Ashleigh K. Tira, Erin R. Allen, Lydia Amezola, Claire S. Aulwes, Savannah M. Bellini, Abby M. Castillo, Brayden G. Everly, Tyler J. Hammer, Andy Hernandez, Jennifer L. Holloway, Stephen C. Kovach, Quentin M. Larson, Justin A. McCarty, Micah B. Megill, Jeffrey E. Meisinger, David C. Mix, Christian Navarro, Tara R. Olsen, James Rahn, Andrew H. Root, Jennifer O. Seaberg, Nicklaus M. Shook, Peter L. Talley, Larry Thompson, Joy S. Torres, Pamela Villanueva, Clayton Yde, Kyle L. Yde, Michaela A. Avila, Magdaline M. Egert, Asia S. Jenkins, Maegan E. McCue, Anashia B. Pendleton, Erick A. Rodriguez Arreola, D’ana M. Rodriguez

Sublette: Miranda Leffelman, Frank C. Piscitello

Thomson: Kristen A. Habben

Tampico: Kade B. Kovarik

Walnut: Georgeanna S. Johnson, Jenna A. Osorio, Kathleen M. Smith, Nataleigh L. Nugent, Alexander J. Peck

Woosung: Frank L. Montoya

Dean’s list recipients are:

Amboy: Ryan J. Rod, Briahna N. Erbes, Benjamin D. Rhine, Kaitlyn R. Wilhite

Ashton: Grace N. Friday, McKaylee R. Beeter

Chadwick: Tamie S. Jones

Dixon: Arlind Bajrami, Matthew D. Coffey, Christa J. Cornelius, Briana N. Emini, Jacob Fane, Stephanie A. Frye, Jessica M. Gardner, Melissa N. Goken, Ahleah A. Lopez, Ruthie K. Neff, Delaney Reed, Mason J. Rhodenbaugh, Icilda I. Singh, Sarah B. Smith, Keyshawn S. Amos, Lisa A. Bales, Xavier A. Calderon, Drake E. Farster, Elizabeth L. Fransen, Jordan A. Fredrickson, Edward E. Hall, Morgan E. Heppler, James Hutchison, Kaileigh J. Hutto, Michael A. Isaac, Brittany M. Katzberg, Emma D. Krull, Angela M. Ludens, Hailey A. Manzano, Kaylee M. Rhodes, Trent M. Scott, James M. Sword, Kaitlyn J. Winters

Erie: Jason M. Vogel

Forreston: Devan R. Joens

Fulton: Jenna M. Schrader

Franklin Grove: Kayla L. Bemis, Jade A. Fair

Harmon: Alaina N. Kruse

Lyndon: Jensyn J. McKinney, Casandra C. Reed

Milledgeville: Emilia F. Eller, Kassie M. Murray

Morrison: Joselin R. Frias, Madison S. Tucker, Jaeden M. Workman, Rebecca A. Cutsinger-Cox, McKenzie A. Renkes, Elizabeth M. Schmidt, Desiree Warmoth

Ohio: Paige A. Conner, Joseph M. Rakowski

Oregon: Deana M. Blevins, Mackenzie M. McCammon, Mackenzie L. Skoumal, Ashley L. Anderson, Haley M. Moore, Jennifer R. Shank, Rachel M. Warner

Polo: Samantha M. Beightol, William C. Hoak, Hannah J. Hobbs, Lance T. Pearson, Alison E. Poole, Hanna M. Blumhoff, Patrick M. Quinlan

Prophetstown: Eden S. Buyno, Madison J. Fouts, Jasmine C. Haggard, Hannah K. Kolling, Leslie N. Sonnenberg

Rochelle: Cole N. Thomas

Rock Falls: Cheyenne A. Burnett, Daniela C. Cervantes, Lori L. Scott, Gary D. Stringer, Bailey B. Wetzell, Addyson M. Bales, Erin J. Beauchamp, Barbara S. Bowser, Amara G. Campos, Jordan R. Clevenger, Deborah A. Cox, Karley R. Crady, Jaida L. Dean, Ruby N. Green, Olivia M. Leach, Madeline K. LeFevre, Kristen G. Reed, Allie N. Renner, Abbee G. Sigel, Araseli M. Silva Moreno, Lucas T. Velasquez

Sterling: Gabriel K. Borton, Henry Brito, Raygen E. Day, Avery E. Edwards, Olivia C. Franks, Christopher M. Green, Kennedy E. Kuykendall, Catherine M. Payan, Joshua C. Richter, Elizabeth Serrano, Tasha M. Sheley, Nikolas S. Trujillo, Kristine L. Adams, Christian T. Aguilar Olivo, Mirna Y. Barrientos, Victoria R. Blackburn, Penny L. Dingus, Becca J. Holloway, Grant G. Jacoby, Richard J. Jones, Olivia C. Larson, Sierra N. Leal, Martin V. Marrandino, Celeste M. McCullough, Taylor M. Mouser, Marissa Rosengren, Corry A. Tarpey, Ashley M. Vaughn

Sublette: Collin J. Eisenberg

Tampico: Julia A. Cooper, Clarissa E. Smith, Joseph Fettig, Amy N. Marcinkiewicz, Hailey M. Mickelson, Alexis M. Vance

Walnut: Olivia E. Kerber, Kylei B. Clausen, Terri A. Jamison, Ellen J. Johnson, Morgan L. Vick

University of Iowa

IOWA CITY, Iowa – Those named to the fall dean’s list at the University of Iowa are:

Dixon: Abigayle Ammon, Kaitlyn Bay, Alexander Deforest, Rachel Hageman

Fulton: Lauren Spencer

Oregon: Haylie Rorbeck

Prophetstown: Madison Purvis, Karlie Stafford, Jackson Westen

Rochelle: Tyler Hager

Sterling: Nicole Haas, Anna Ivarson, Madeleine Neal, Maura Scanlan, Morgan Zuidema

Millikin University

DECATUR – Mary Hildebrand of Dixon and Brooke Smith of Franklin Grove were named to the fall dean’s list at Millikin University.

Western Illinois University

MACOMB – Those named to the fall semester president’s list at Western Illinois University are:

Albany: Autumn E. Hutton, Trisha R. Naftzger, Jacob R. Willging

Byron: Payton M. Abbot, Kayla M. Harrington, Jade M. Kobs, Trent J. Snodgrass

Dixon: Autumn A. Brady, Katherine E. Dewey, Alexander K. Knack

Erie: Zachary P. Howard, Arriane J. Lennox, Tyler S. Naftzger, Samuel P. Vroman

Franklin Grove: Matthew J. Gendusa

Forreston: Kali P. Janicke, Josie R. Pasch

Lanark: Karli N. Drake

Lee: Nathan C. Hilleson

Manlius: Calaura K. Hockings

Morrison: John K. Clark, Abigail G. Kull

Mount Carroll: Darby A. Rumler, Quinn G. Rumler

Mount Morris: Kelsey A. Pudlas

Oregon: Sean Tompkins

Paw Paw: Katie M. Thompson

Prophetstown: Jared D. Forward, Pedro L. Herrera

Rock Falls: Nicholas H. Hammerschmidt, Sarah E. McCallister

Sterling: Jenna M. Brown, Mary K. Gassman, Marisa N. Guernsey, Mary E. Toth

Savanna: Joseph M. Kleckner, Benjamin A. Rogers, Gracie R. Rogers

Tampico: Alyson Wetzell

Walnut: Megan R. Hunt

Fall graduates are:

Amboy: Amanda R.M. Pankhurst, bachelor’s degree, graphic communication; Gretchen E.M. Vermeis, master’s degree, liberal arts and sciences

Albany: Matthew Gooch, bachelor’s degree, education; sciences; Susan A. Griffis, master’s degree, accountancy

Ashton: Megan E. Knight, bachelor’s degree, agricultural business

Byron: Maurice A. Dunk, bachelor’s degree, general studies; Cassidy L. Dilbeck, bachelor’s degree, early childhood education; Zachary J. Kuberski, master’s degree, business administration; Thomas A. Sprowl, magna cum laude, bachelor’s degree, law enforcement and justice administration

Erie: Taylor A. Froeliger, master’s degree, education curriculum and instruction

Morrison: Devon Hulsey, bachelor’s degree, law enforcement and justice administration; Kirsten Mapes, bachelor’s degree, recreation, park, and tourism administration

Prophetstown: Patrick T. Henrekin, master’s degree, educational leadership; Keith R. Stewart, master’s degree, educational leadership

Sterling: Amber K. Cox, master’s degree, education curriculum and instruction; Sara J. Dail, Doctor of Education, educational leadership; Matthew K. Dirks, bachelor’s degree, computer science; Sasha B. Logan, master’s degree, instructional design and technology; Jenna L. Lopez, bachelor’s degree, general studies

Upper Iowa University

FAYETTE, Iowa – Kelsey Simpson of Amboy was named to the fall semester dean’s list at Upper Iowa University.

NlU

DEKALB – Those named to the fall dean’s list at Northern Illinois University are:

Byron: Carter Adkins, Nolan Baker, Hailey Johnson, Aleshia Krupp, Emily Love, Allison Marshall, Madison Milburn, Irma Rains, Eric Stivers, Andrea Wilson

Davis Junction: Jason Kors Jr.

Forreston: Calvin Barbee

Leaf River: Christina Poe

Monroe Center: Kristen Lookingland, Ethan Taylor

Mount Morris: Anna Jensen, Kayla Pottorff

Oregon: Tabatha Burgett, Miguel Dominguez Carreno, Kennedy Ghibellini, Austin McDaniel, Megan Mjoen, Shannan Roberts, Carly Stephens

Polo: Angel Alba, Timothy Cholke, Jeffrey Kimpel

Rochelle: Elora Berg, Alexis Bueno, Bobby Cain, Wendy Castillo-Guzman, Chantel Davis, Jonathan Drilling, Emily Feltes, Brittany Mielke, Morgan Miller, Jocelyn Ortiz, Aana Patel, Kisha Schuler, Kyle Seebach, Nathan Thompson, Abigail Zaccaria

Stillman Valley: Jaron Johnson

Loading more