Partly Cloudy
55°FPartly CloudyFull Forecast

College Honors

Published: Saturday, July 19, 2014 1:15 a.m. CDT

UW – Platteville

PLATTEVILLE, Wis. – Students earning degrees May 10 at the University of Wisconsin – Platteville include Andrew Cook, technology education, spring chancellor’s list, and Kyle Patten, criminal justice, both of Morrison; Tyler Gould of Rock Falls, civil engineering; Tyler Kennedy of Walnut, agricultural business; Jessica Medina, criminal justice, and Austin Shellhause, agricultural business, both of Lanark; Dugan Repass of Sterling, biology; Megan Schmidt of Mount Morris, media studies, chancellor’s list; Wade Shepardson of Polo, mathematics; Ethan Silvius of Milledgeville, social science, comprehensive, chancellor’s list; Sarah Smith of Ashton, soil and crop science, chancellor’s list; and Megan Wolfe of Oregon, agricultural business.

Cassandra Heusinkveld of Morrison and Connor Skoumal of Oregon also were named to the spring chancellor’s list.

Carthage College

KENOSHA, Wis. – Tod Schulter of Sterling and Cody Houzenga of Fulton are participating in the Summer Undergraduate Research Experience at Carthage College. The program offers students across academic divisions the opportunity to engage in collaborative full-time research with professors on new or developing lines of research. Schulter works with Julie Dahlstrom on “Calculating, Through the Use of Solar Spectra, the Angular Rotation Rates of Multiple Distant Stars.”

Educators of Beauty

STERLING – Jessica Elmendorf of Carol Stream, formerly of Ashton, has graduated from the cosmetology program at the Educators of Beauty.

Nicole Ohlendorf of Harmon was named the Future Graduate of the Month at the school.

Lumber, Material Scholarships

SPRINGFIELD – Canaan Ross, a 2014 graduate of Amboy High School, and Brock Berogan, a 2012 graduate of the Morrison Institute of Technology, have been awarded Illinois Lumber and Material Dealers Association Foundation scholarships.

Ross plans to attend Sauk Valley Community College in Dixon and transfer to Western Illinois University to major in construction management. Berogan will graduate in December from Illinois State University in Normal, with a degree in construction management.

Bradley University

PEORIA – Students earning bachelor’s degrees May 17 from Bradley University include Kayla L. Hussey of Franklin Grove, nursing; Beth A. Brooks of Sterling, arts; and Thea K. Baldwin, summa cum laude, fine arts, and Joshua A. Dober, magna cum laude, and William J. Moser Jr., summa cum laude, both science, all of Dixon.

North Central College

NAPERVILLE – Rebecca Billiet, Maci Mitchell, and Sarah Schneiderbauer, all of Sterling; Tracy Hand of Rock Falls; and Kristopher Bridgeman, Jessica Ennenbach, and Samuel Smith, all of Dixon, earned bachelor’s degrees June 14 from North Central College.

Elmhurst College

ELMHURST – Students earning bachelor’s degrees May 31 from Elmhurst College include Nagel Caitlin of Sublette, magna cum laude, international business; Barton Brenden of Oregon, business administration; and Myers Taylor of Dixon, biology.

UW – La Crosse

La CROSSE, Wis. – Students earning bachelor’s degrees in May from the University of Wisconsin – La Crosse include Yessica Garcia of Rochelle, psychology, and Matthew Cole of Tampico, political science.

University of Northern Iowa

CEDAR FALLS, Iowa – Students named to the spring dean’s list at the University of Northern Iowa include Sydney Spelde of Dixon, Emily Gardner of Erie, Sean Smith of Morrison, Lannon Noble of Oregon, Camyrn Wrage of Rock Falls, and Makenzie Sterk of Sterling.

Rockford University

ROCKFORD – Kirsten Bergin of Mount Morris; Jordan Blair and Katelyn Hasken, both of Lanark; Samuel Cady of Erie; and Erin Pederson of Oregon have been named Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference scholar-athletes for the 2013-14 academic year at Rockford University. Students who compete in the conference must maintain a GPA of 3.25 or higher.

Wartburg College

WAVERLY, Iowa – Ryan Billings of Sterling graduated with a degree in fitness management from Wartburg College.

Monmouth College

MONMOUTH – Students earning honors and scholarships at Monmouth College include:

Albany: Paige L. Rus, the Mary MacDill Knapheide Scholarship, Alpha Lambda Delta National Honor Society for first-year students, induction.

Amboy: Tanner J. Wilhelm, the Minnie McDill McMichael Scholarship.

Byron: Kristen A. Huffman and Emily N. Lillard, the Monmouth College Fine Arts Scholarship; McCahl F. Murray, Psi Chi, International Honor Society, psychology, induction; and Stephanie R. O’Dell, the McCrory Scholarship.

Chadwick: Elizabeth K. Bryant, the Margaret Miles Scholarship.

Compton: Courtney A. Jonsson, the Theatre Department Award.

Deer Grove: Andrea K. Sandrock, the Grace Wells Kennedy Scholarship and Alpha Lambda Delta National Honor Society induction.

Dixon: Allison N. DeArvil, the Williams Family Scholarship; Jase M. Fane, the Dean Epley Prize; and Susan L. Hicks, the Wallace-Eljabar Scholarship.

Fulton: Delaney M. Havens, the Monmouth College Fine Arts Scholarship.

La Moille: Ashley M. Schrader, the John and Ruth Church Scholarship.

Manlius: Calaura K. Hockings, the Monmouth College Fine Arts Scholarship.

Morrison: Morgan L. Burn, the James and Gayle Woods Scholarship.

Mount Carroll: Aliesha M. Handel, the Janette S. Meridith and John E. Broming Scholarship, Nottleman Scholarship, and Psi Chi induction.

Oregon: Kristen N. Dillon, the Emily and Katherine Minor Scholarship.

Polo: John E. Hanlon, the Janette S. Meridith and John E. Broming Scholarship and Honors Program; Austin M. Reeder, the Minnie McDill McMichael Scholarship.

Rochelle: Justin H. Boston, the Olive Barrett Memorial Scholarship; and Mikaela N. Rogers, Psi Chi induction.

Rock Falls: Jessica M. Bouwens, the Elizabeth Spencer Memorial Scholarship, and Lucille Whiteman Teacher Preparatory Scholarship.

Sterling: Samantha J. Ripley, the Monmouth College Fine Arts Scholarship; Dustin R. Watts, the Frederick P. and Anne D. Niblock Scholarship and Alpha Lambda Delta induction.

Walnut: Ashley E. Atwell, the Davenport Prize in History, and Sigma Omicron Mu, fraternity.

University of Kansas

LAWRENCE — Emily Rains of Dixon was named to the spring dean’s list at the University of Kansas, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences.

Iowa State University

AMES, Iowa – Students earning scholarships from Iowa State University’s College of Human Sciences and its academic departments include Alexandra Howard of Erie, the Maxine and Dennis Brown Scholarship and the Jewell Porter Scholarship; and Kali Janicke, the Excellence Scholarship; and Abbey Osterloo, the Betty Kirkbride Keller Scholarship and the Ruth Johnson Scholarship, and the Charlotte Gustafson Akins Scholarship, both of Forreston.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Comments

 

National video

Reader Poll

This question is on the Nov. 4 ballot in Paw Paw: "Should the village of Paw Paw adopt an ordinance permitting and regulating the keeping of chickens within the village?" How would you vote?
Yes
No