Digital Access

Digital Access
Access saukvalley.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, prep sports, Chicago sports, local and regional entertainment, business, home and lifestyle, food, classified and more! News you use every day! Daily, Daily including the e-Edition or e-Edition only.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, prep sports scores, school closings, weather, and more. Text alerts are a free service from SaukValley.com, but text rates may apply.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
We'll deliver news & updates to your inbox. Sign up for free e-newsletters today.
Local

Baseball - 2014 SVM All-Area teams

First team

Joey Brackemyer

School: Morrison

Year: Sophomore

Position: P/OF

Batting stats: .386 SLG, 15 runs, 5 2B

Pitching stats: 5-0, 0.40 ERA, 52 1/3 IP, 85 SO

Honors: Three Rivers North co-player of year

Kenneth Cole

School: Erie-Prophetstown

Year: Senior

Postion: P/1B

Pitching stats: 6-1, 2.15 ERA, 51 SO

Honors: Three Rivers North First team

FYI: Helped Panthers to 2A regional title

Austin Donoho

School: Rock Falls

Year: Senior

Postion: P/SS

Batting stats: .326 BA, .439 OBP, .579 SLG, 30 runs, 20 RBIs, 10 2B, 4 HR

Ptiching stats: 3-4, 1.22 ERA, 51 1/3 IP, 55 SO

Honors: SVM player of the year. ... Unanimous BNC West

Cayden Erickson

School: Rock Falls

Year: Junior

Postion: P/OF

Batting stats: .343 BA, .642 SLG, 19 RBIs, 6 2B, 4 HR

Pitching stats: 6-4, 2.62 ERA, 53 1/3 IP, 56 SO

Honors: BNC West first team


Bill Lee Greul

School: Morrison

Year: Senior

Postion: P/1B

Stats: .303 BA, .390, OBP, .530 SLG, 2 3B, 2 HR, 20 RBIs

Honors: Three Rivers North first eam

FYI: Helped Mustangs 12-0 TRAC North title.

Cal Jarrett

School: Dixon

Year: Junior

Postion: P/IF

Batting stats: .325 BA, .485 OBP, .400 SLG; 18 runs, 10 RBIs, 3 2B, 1 HR

Pitching stats: 3-6, 2.79 ERA, 42 2/3 IP, 67 SO

Honors: Unanimous NIB-12 West

FYI: Committed to University of Cincinnati

Justin Jensen

School: Morrison

Year: Sophomore

Postion: C

Batting stats: .458 BA, .571 OBP, .695 SLG, 22 RBIs, 8 2B

Honors: Three Rivers North co-player of the year

FYI: Helped Mustangs to 12-0 TRAC North title.

Ethan Jones

School: Fulton

Year: Senior

Postion: SS/P

Batting stats: .299 BA, .402 OBP, .325 SLG, 17 runs, 11 RBIs

Pitching stats: 6-3, 1.85 ERA, 56 2/3 IP, 83 SO

Honors: Three Rivers North first team


Matt Murray

School: Oregon

Year: Senior

Postion: P/OF

Batting stats: .250 BA, .304 OBP, .319 SLG, 12 RBIs, 3 2B, 7 SB

Pitching stats: 4-6, 2.97 ERA, 59 IP, 56 SO

Honors: BNC West first team

FYI: Pitched Hawks to regional game win.

Ramsay Truckenmiller

School: Eastland

Year: Senior

Postion: C

Stats: .458 BA, .522 OBP, .508 SLG, 14 runs, 11 RBIs, 3 2B

Honors: NUIC first team


____

SECOND TEAM


Trevor Bolin

Newman junior P/OF/IF

• .397 BA, .479 OBP, .449 SLG

• 26 runs, 12 RBIs, 14 SB

• 3-1, 2.21 ERA, 38 IP, 1 Sv

• Three Rivers North first team


Tyler Blume

Oregon senior 1B/2B

• .400 BA, .458 OBP, .494 SLG

• 17 runs, 19 RBIs, 2 3B, 1 HR

• BNC West first team


Tim Clark

Amboy junior SS/P/C

• .346 BA, .420 OBP, .462 SLG

• 23 runs, 5 2B, 2 3B, 15 SB

• 2-4, 40 IP, 3.68 ERA, 33 SO

• Three Rivers North first team


Jordan Chandler

Erie-Prophetstown sophomore SS/P

• .431 BA, .500 OBP, .625 SLG

• 4 2B, 2 3B, 2 HR, 9 SB

• 1.00 ERA, 28 IP, 33 SO

• Three Rivers first team


Bryant Lilly

Sterling senior OF/P

• .284 BA, .344 OBP, .383 SLG

• 10 runs, 11 RBIs, 8 2B

• 4-3, 5.67 ERA, 37 IP, 30 SO

• Unanimous NIB-12 West


Shaun Magill

West Carroll senior IF/P

• .375 BA, .430 OBP, .534 SLG

• 15 runs, 27 RBIs, 8 2B, 2 HR

• NUIC West first team


Jacob Mammosser

Rock Falls junior C

• .362 BA, .408 OBP, .479 SLG

• 23 RBIs, 8 2B

• BNC West first team

Owen McConnell

Erie-Prophetstown senior 1B/P

• .300 BA, .385 OBP, .588 SLG

• 8 2B, 5 HR, 21 RBIs

• Three Rivers North HM


Ben Tegeler

Morrison sophomore UTL

• .397 BA, .500 OBP, .603 SLG

• 21 runs, 18 RBIs, 8 2B, 3 3B

• Three Rivers North first team


Clay Velazquez

Rock Falls sophomore IF/OF/P

• .405 BA, .516 OBP, .486 SLG

• 21 runs, 4 2B

• BNC West HM


Honorable mention

Amboy: Will Crownhart, Jordan Ernst, Chris Jones, Logan Thake

AFC: Bret Gittleson, Troy Mairs, David Zinke

Bureau Valley: Josh Mead, Chris Shynk, Gage Smith, Ryan Young

Dixon: Nate Grocke, A.J. Murdock, Angelo Valdes

Eastland: Marshall Fink, Devin Hartman, Brighton Haverland, Austin Weaver

Erie-Prophetstown: Ethan Howard, Kallen Jepsen, Austin Meadows, Grady Todd

Fulton: Devon Ballard, Cody Huff, Seth Sanderson, Trey Simmons, Paul Velasco

Milledgeville: Devin Biller, Kameron DawTyne, Zach Herin, Baily Queckboerner, Caleb Skoog

Morrison: Kollin Burn, Mason Sitzmore, Brock Smith

Newman: Shayne Allen, Brandon Burke, Quincy Coomes, Michael Ely, Dillan Heffelfinger, A.J. Sharp

Oregon: Taylor Brubaker, Sawyer Reynolds, Joey Rowe

Polo-Forreston: Andrew Beasley, Ethan Groom, Austin Groshans, Wyatt Kerchner, Wyatt Patterson, Nathan Schneiderman

Rock Falls: Dustin Huycke, Dallas Jones, James McFadden

Sterling: Brandon Dennis, Turner Morse, Frankie Perino, Brady Siegmund

West Carroll: Marshall Benters, Trevor Jones, Josh Sullivan

Loading more