Digital Access

Digital Access
Access saukvalley.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, prep sports, Chicago sports, local and regional entertainment, business, home and lifestyle, food, classified and more! News you use every day! Daily, Daily including the e-Edition or e-Edition only.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, prep sports scores, school closings, weather, and more. Text alerts are a free service from SaukValley.com, but text rates may apply.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
We'll deliver news & updates to your inbox. Sign up for free e-newsletters today.
Local

1A state softball capsules

Altamont Indians
City: Altamont
Enrollment: 251
School colors: Orange, black
Conference: National Trail
State appearances: First appearance
Best finish: Sectional champions in 2013
2014 record: 27-4
Head coach: John Niebrugge
Roster
No. Name Yr. Pos. B/T Avg. HR RBI

1 Audrey Winters Fr. SS R/R .233 1 7
2 Shelby Sims C/OF Fr. R/R 1.00 0 2
3 Deidre Ledbetter Sr. P/SS R/R .485 2 47
4 Nikki Tharp Sr. OF R/R .321 1 21
5 Keidron Duckwitz Fr. 3B/OF R/R .500 0 0
6 Erica Higgs So. 1B/3B R/R .333 0 1
7 Claire Voelker So. OF R/R .000 0 1
8 Alex Teasley Sr. 3B R/R .239 0 9
9 Lauren White Sr. C R/R .407 2 37
10 Maddison Siggers Fr. SS/2B R/R .154 0 4
11 Margeaux Stuckemeyer So. OF R/R .500 0 0
12 Madison Ohnesorge Sr. OF L/L .510 0 15
14 Lauren Ohnesorge Sr. 1B L/L .444 4 36
15 Arianna Koplin Fr. OF R/R .000 0 0
16 Elizabeth Biggs FR. 1B/P R/R .206 0 6
17 Shelby Phillips So. C/3B R/R .000 0 0
19 Josie Phillips Sr. 2B R/R .438 2 31
20 Chandra Smith Sr. OF R/R .233 0 7
21 Swayze Laffoon Jr. 3B R/R .000 0 0
22 Bailee Merkel So. OF R/R .500 0 0
23 Gabby Wharton Fr. 3B R/R .000 0 0
30 Brooke Burns Fr. OF/1B L/R .328 1 16
W-L IP ERA H SO BB
Biggs 3-1 21.1 5.25 19 6 9
Ledbetter 24-3 169.2 1.11 259 24
Postseason
Altamont Regional

• Indians 14, Beecher City 0
• Indians 10, Stewardson-Strasburg 3
Cumberland Sectional
• Indians 2, Cumberland 0
• Indians 15, Oblong 0
Sacred-Heart Griffin Supersectional
• Indians 16, Camp Point Central 0

Amboy Clippers
City: Amboy
Enrollment: 257
School colors: Red, white, black
Conference: Three Rivers North
State appearances: First appearance
Best finish: Regional titles in 2011, 12, 13
2014 record: 22-9
Head coach: Kelly Whitman
Roster
No. Name Yr. Pos. B/T Avg. HR RBI

2 Destinee Oenes Sr. 3B/P R/R .372 4 20
3 Kelsie Thurman Sr. 2B R/R .417 2 15
4 Sydney Wilhelm Jr. 1B R/R .179 0 16
5 Madeline Ely Jr. SS R/R .360 1 15
7 Taylor HIcks Jr. 2B R/R .250 0 3
8 Delaney Wilhelm Fr. OF/SS L/R .385 0 5
9 Hallie Nauman Fr. 3B/P R/R .667 0 2
10 Courtney Rhine Jr. OF/DP L/L .446 3 25
11 Kennedy Dinges Jr. OF/2B R/R .167 0 0
13 Julia Setchell Jr. OF/2B R/R .444 0 1
14 Kylie Highbarger Fr. 2B R/R .000 0 0
16 Karlee Doege Fr. P/3B R/R .398 7 28
20 Haley Varga Fr. P R/R .000 0 0
21 Micaela McCoy Sr. OF R/R .337 1 22
22 Hannah McCoy Sr. OF R/R .321 0 15
42 Elizabeth Ortgiesen Jr. P/1B R/R .429 0 0
44 Kaitlyn Liebing Jr. C R/R .380 2 28
W-L IP ERA H SO BB
Doege 16-7 128.1 2.13 134 121 40
Oenes 5-1 52/1 2.68 33 24
Ortgiesen 0-0 8.0 1.75 7 8 2
Varga 0-1 3.0 4.67 5 2 0
Postseason
Eastland Regional

• Clippers 15, Fulton 1
• Clippers 3, Newman 2
Pearl City Sectional
• Clippers 13, Hiawatha 0
• Clippers 3, Orangeville 2
DeKalb Supersectional
• Clippers 1, Putnam County 0

Trico Pioneers
City: Campbell Hill
Enrollment: 284
School colors: Blue, gold
Conference: Black Diamond
State appearances: First appearance
Best Finish: Regional titles in 1976, 1989, 2008, 2009, 2011
2014 record: 32-3
Head coach: Drew Franklin
Roster
No. Name Yr. Pos. B/T Avg. HR RBI

0 Brooke Higgerson Jr. 1B/OF R/R .292 0 12
1 Carly Fults Jr. OF R/R .083 0 0
3 Paige Ebers Sr. OF R/R .000 0 0
4 Carolyn Phoenix So. IF R/R .286 0 1
5 Makayla Major So. OF L/L .333 0 2
6 Bailey Witthoft So. OF R/R .182 0 8
7 Ashley Modglin Sr. CF L/L .486 0 20
9 Chloe Thies Sr. 3B R/R .358 0 29
10 Morgan Vogt Jr. 2B R/R .253 0 10
11 Kourtney Bunselmeyer Sr. C/SS R/R .000 0 0
12 Jordan Lodge Sr. P/1B/3B R/R .550 19 68
15 Jessica Prange Jr. C/OF R/L .465 8 32
22 Syndey Levan Fr. P/SS L/R .327 1 21
24 Emily Bauersachs So. P/OF R/R .359 3 21
29 Paige Guetersloh Fr. OF/3B R/R .333 0 2
31 Katie Bunselmeyer Jr. 1B R/R .333 0 1
W-L IP ERA H SO BB
Levan 8-1 54.0 3.11 53 46 7
Lodge 23-2 159.0 1.32 79 230 31
Prange 0-0 1.0 14.00 2 1
Postseason
Elverado Regional

• Pioneers 12, Cobden 0
• Pioneers 11, Steeleville 1
Cobden Sectional
• Pioneers 12, Galatia 2
• Pioneers 2, Goreville 1
Duquoin Supersectional
• Pioneers 1, New Athens 0

West Prairie Cyclones
City: Sciota
Enrollment: 187
School colors: Black, silver
Conferences: Lincoln Trail
State appearances: First state appearance
Best finish: Regional title in 2013
2014 record: 26-9
Head coach: Jim Scott
Roster
No. Name Yr. Pos. B/T Avg. HR RBI

1 Jennifer Schwerer Sr. 2B R/R .357 0 16
2 Hannah Thompson Fr. OF R/R .357 0 0
3 Paige Webster Jr. C R/R .314 1 17
4 Julie Shoemaker Fr. 1B R/R .000 0 0
6 Tabby Bilderback Sr. 1B R/R .374 3 21
9 Jen Reedy Sr. OF L/L .416 0 23
10 Hanna Runner Sr. SS R/R .360 2 24
11 Morgan Weaver Jr. 1B R/R .321 1 25
13 Syndey Broadhead So. OF R/R .100 0 0
22 Kourtney Campbell Sr. P R/R .236 1 12
24 Jessica Herndon Jr. 3B R/R .239 0 23
25 Hunter Griffith Fr. OF R/R .000 0 0
27 Shyanne Thomas Sr. OF R/R .133 0 6
40 Halie Runner So. OF R/R .100 0 0
W-L IP ERA H SO BB
Broadhead 0-1 3.2 3.82 3 2 1
Campbell 26-8 225.1 1.62 200 38
Postseason
Lewistown Regional

• Cyclones 15, Camp Point Central 0
• Cyclones 10, Lewistown 0
LeRoy Sectional
• Cyclones 4, Blue Ridge 3
• Cyclones 4, Illini Bluffs 2
Normal Supersectional
• Cyclones 3, Somonauk 2

Loading more