Fair
39°FFairFull Forecast

1A state softball capsules

Published: Thursday, June 5, 2014 11:57 p.m. CDT

Altamont IndiansCity: AltamontEnrollment: 251School colors: Orange, blackConference: National TrailState appearances: First appearanceBest finish: Sectional champions in 20132014 record: 27-4Head coach: John NiebruggeRoster
No. Name Yr. Pos. B/T Avg. HR RBI
1 Audrey Winters Fr. SS R/R .233 1 72 Shelby Sims C/OF Fr. R/R 1.00 0 23 Deidre Ledbetter Sr. P/SS R/R .485 2 474 Nikki Tharp Sr. OF R/R .321 1 215 Keidron Duckwitz Fr. 3B/OF R/R .500 0 06 Erica Higgs So. 1B/3B R/R .333 0 17 Claire Voelker So. OF R/R .000 0 18 Alex Teasley Sr. 3B R/R .239 0 99 Lauren White Sr. C R/R .407 2 3710 Maddison Siggers Fr. SS/2B R/R .154 0 411 Margeaux Stuckemeyer So. OF R/R .500 0 012 Madison Ohnesorge Sr. OF L/L .510 0 1514 Lauren Ohnesorge Sr. 1B L/L .444 4 3615 Arianna Koplin Fr. OF R/R .000 0 016 Elizabeth Biggs FR. 1B/P R/R .206 0 617 Shelby Phillips So. C/3B R/R .000 0 019 Josie Phillips Sr. 2B R/R .438 2 3120 Chandra Smith Sr. OF R/R .233 0 721 Swayze Laffoon Jr. 3B R/R .000 0 022 Bailee Merkel So. OF R/R .500 0 023 Gabby Wharton Fr. 3B R/R .000 0 030 Brooke Burns Fr. OF/1B L/R .328 1 16W-L IP ERA H SO BBBiggs 3-1 21.1 5.25 19 6 9Ledbetter 24-3 169.2 1.11 259 24Postseason
Altamont Regional
• Indians 14, Beecher City 0• Indians 10, Stewardson-Strasburg 3Cumberland Sectional• Indians 2, Cumberland 0• Indians 15, Oblong 0Sacred-Heart Griffin Supersectional• Indians 16, Camp Point Central 0

Amboy ClippersCity: AmboyEnrollment: 257School colors: Red, white, blackConference: Three Rivers NorthState appearances: First appearanceBest finish: Regional titles in 2011, 12, 132014 record: 22-9Head coach: Kelly WhitmanRoster
No. Name Yr. Pos. B/T Avg. HR RBI
2 Destinee Oenes Sr. 3B/P R/R .372 4 203 Kelsie Thurman Sr. 2B R/R .417 2 154 Sydney Wilhelm Jr. 1B R/R .179 0 165 Madeline Ely Jr. SS R/R .360 1 157 Taylor HIcks Jr. 2B R/R .250 0 38 Delaney Wilhelm Fr. OF/SS L/R .385 0 59 Hallie Nauman Fr. 3B/P R/R .667 0 210 Courtney Rhine Jr. OF/DP L/L .446 3 2511 Kennedy Dinges Jr. OF/2B R/R .167 0 013 Julia Setchell Jr. OF/2B R/R .444 0 114 Kylie Highbarger Fr. 2B R/R .000 0 016 Karlee Doege Fr. P/3B R/R .398 7 2820 Haley Varga Fr. P R/R .000 0 021 Micaela McCoy Sr. OF R/R .337 1 2222 Hannah McCoy Sr. OF R/R .321 0 1542 Elizabeth Ortgiesen Jr. P/1B R/R .429 0 044 Kaitlyn Liebing Jr. C R/R .380 2 28W-L IP ERA H SO BBDoege 16-7 128.1 2.13 134 121 40Oenes 5-1 52/1 2.68 33 24Ortgiesen 0-0 8.0 1.75 7 8 2Varga 0-1 3.0 4.67 5 2 0Postseason
Eastland Regional
• Clippers 15, Fulton 1• Clippers 3, Newman 2Pearl City Sectional• Clippers 13, Hiawatha 0• Clippers 3, Orangeville 2DeKalb Supersectional• Clippers 1, Putnam County 0

Trico PioneersCity: Campbell HillEnrollment: 284School colors: Blue, goldConference: Black DiamondState appearances: First appearanceBest Finish: Regional titles in 1976, 1989, 2008, 2009, 20112014 record: 32-3Head coach: Drew FranklinRoster
No. Name Yr. Pos. B/T Avg. HR RBI
0 Brooke Higgerson Jr. 1B/OF R/R .292 0 121 Carly Fults Jr. OF R/R .083 0 03 Paige Ebers Sr. OF R/R .000 0 04 Carolyn Phoenix So. IF R/R .286 0 15 Makayla Major So. OF L/L .333 0 26 Bailey Witthoft So. OF R/R .182 0 87 Ashley Modglin Sr. CF L/L .486 0 209 Chloe Thies Sr. 3B R/R .358 0 2910 Morgan Vogt Jr. 2B R/R .253 0 1011 Kourtney Bunselmeyer Sr. C/SS R/R .000 0 012 Jordan Lodge Sr. P/1B/3B R/R .550 19 6815 Jessica Prange Jr. C/OF R/L .465 8 3222 Syndey Levan Fr. P/SS L/R .327 1 2124 Emily Bauersachs So. P/OF R/R .359 3 2129 Paige Guetersloh Fr. OF/3B R/R .333 0 231 Katie Bunselmeyer Jr. 1B R/R .333 0 1W-L IP ERA H SO BBLevan 8-1 54.0 3.11 53 46 7Lodge 23-2 159.0 1.32 79 230 31Prange 0-0 1.0 14.00 2 1Postseason
Elverado Regional
• Pioneers 12, Cobden 0• Pioneers 11, Steeleville 1Cobden Sectional• Pioneers 12, Galatia 2• Pioneers 2, Goreville 1Duquoin Supersectional• Pioneers 1, New Athens 0

West Prairie CyclonesCity: SciotaEnrollment: 187School colors: Black, silverConferences: Lincoln TrailState appearances: First state appearanceBest finish: Regional title in 20132014 record: 26-9Head coach: Jim ScottRoster
No. Name Yr. Pos. B/T Avg. HR RBI
1 Jennifer Schwerer Sr. 2B R/R .357 0 162 Hannah Thompson Fr. OF R/R .357 0 03 Paige Webster Jr. C R/R .314 1 174 Julie Shoemaker Fr. 1B R/R .000 0 06 Tabby Bilderback Sr. 1B R/R .374 3 219 Jen Reedy Sr. OF L/L .416 0 2310 Hanna Runner Sr. SS R/R .360 2 2411 Morgan Weaver Jr. 1B R/R .321 1 2513 Syndey Broadhead So. OF R/R .100 0 022 Kourtney Campbell Sr. P R/R .236 1 1224 Jessica Herndon Jr. 3B R/R .239 0 2325 Hunter Griffith Fr. OF R/R .000 0 027 Shyanne Thomas Sr. OF R/R .133 0 640 Halie Runner So. OF R/R .100 0 0W-L IP ERA H SO BBBroadhead 0-1 3.2 3.82 3 2 1Campbell 26-8 225.1 1.62 200 38Postseason
Lewistown Regional
• Cyclones 15, Camp Point Central 0• Cyclones 10, Lewistown 0LeRoy Sectional• Cyclones 4, Blue Ridge 3• Cyclones 4, Illini Bluffs 2Normal Supersectional• Cyclones 3, Somonauk 2

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page
 

National video

Reader Poll

This question is on the Nov. 4 ballot in Paw Paw: "Should the village of Paw Paw adopt an ordinance permitting and regulating the keeping of chickens within the village?" How would you vote?
Yes
No