desktop...

Overcast
37°FOvercastFull Forecast

Hawk girls edged out at Ogle County

Storm boys beat out Panther boys for title in Kewanee

Published: Wednesday, May 7, 2014 12:18 a.m. CST • Updated: Wednesday, May 7, 2014 9:34 a.m. CST

The Oregon Hawks nearly swept the field events, and won half of the 18 events in the meet to take second in the Ogle County Meet on Tuesday in Rochelle. Byron won the other nine events, and edged the Hawks 118-111.

Cydney Long won the 100 hurdles (16.06 seconds), 300 hurdles (47.65) and open 200 (26.56), and added a second in the long jump (15 feet, 5 inches) – to teammate Sarah Lauer (16-1), who also won the triple jump (35-1). Shannon Cullen set a new Creason Athletic Complex record with a shot put of 36-11, and also won the discus (106-11). Kelsey Pudlas added to the field events haul with a win in the pole vault (7-0).

Pudlas teamed with Mackenzie Skoumal, Whitney Long and Bryie Horn to win the 1,600 relay (4:31.94), and joined Erica Grace, Sarah Harris and Whitney Long to take second in the 400 relay (54.56). Whitney Long took second in the high jump (4-11), and Harris (100, 14.10) and Skoumal (400, 1:03.98) added third-place finishes.

Polo-Forreston was fourth as a team with 50.5 points, just behind third-place Rochelle (54.5). Naeva Groenewold was second in the triple jump (31-0), third in the long jump (15-1), fourth in the 100 hurdles (20.07) and fifth in the 300 hurdles (57.90). Kenzie Heinz tied for second in the shot put (31-8), and the Marcos were also runners-up in the 3,200 relay (11:20.87) with the quartet of Hope Stapleton, Kailee Fiorello, Bridget Barry and Peyton Taylor.

Barry added a third in the 800 (2:47.65), and Fiorello was fourth in that same event (2:55.67).

Panthers 2nd, Storm 3rd in Kewanee: Erie-Prophetstown swept the sprint relays, but couldn't catch Annawan-Wethersfield's eight individual wins and 3,200 relay victory in a 162-141 loss at the Brockman Invite. Bureau Valley was third with 109 points.

Courtney Cobert, Heather Strike and Rachel Cobert took part in all three relay wins, teaming with Courtney Kruthoff in the 400 (51.10 seconds) and 800 (1:48.60), and joining Corrie Reiley in the 1,600 relay (4:09.80). Reiley also won the 800 (2:29.70), Rachel Cobert took the triple jump (34 feet, 6 3/4 inches), and Alyssa Howell won the shot put (33-11).

Olivia DeWitte was second in the 1,600 (6:00), Allisa DeShane was runner-up in the pole vault (8-9), and the 3,200 relay team of Reiley, Breanna Jensen, Kassi Henrekin and Brooke Remley also took second (10:28.90). Courtney Cobert added a third in the 100 (13.60).

Lindsey Hoffert and Sydney Lebahn led BV, as Hoffert won the 200 (26.60) and took second in the long jump (14-10 1/4), and Lebahn won the discus (105-3) and placed second in the shot put (31-0). Regan Weidner added a win in the 3,200 (13:08.50).

Haley DeVoss was runner-up in the 100 (13.50), Sabrina Webb was second in the 400 (1:03.90), and the Storm were second in the 400 relay (51.90) and 800 relay (1:49.10). Hoffert, Tiana Kennedy and Marissa Mungia were part of both those relays, joined by DeVoss in the 400 and Katelin Johnson in the 800.

Thunder third at Pec-Durand: Courtney Boyer won a pair of events to lead West Carroll to third place at the seven-team Pecatonica-Durand Invitational.

The Thunder finished with with 95 points, behind Pec-Durand (139) and Lena-Winslow (110).

Boyer won the 100 hurdles (17.16) and the 300 hurdles (51.48).

Kelbi Schneider took the shot put (32-8), while the 400 relay team of Erica Walls, Trelawney Baisden, Allison Barr and Hayley Ballard won in 54.76.

Boys track

BV wins, EP 2nd in Kewanee: The Storm won the two distance relays and the middle distance open races, scoring 137 points to 120 by the runner-up Panthers. who won the two sprint relays and took the 200 and 110 hurdles, at the Brockman Invite.

Kane Eastwood won the 800 (2:01.00) for Bureau Valley, and also ran legs in the 1,600 relay (3:33.70) and 3,200 relay (8:44.70). Daniel Trone won the 400 (52.90 seconds) and ran in the 1,600 relay; Colton Peterson was in both relays, while Tucker Schoff ran in the 1,600 and Ryan Taylor and Andrew Smith competed in the 3,200.

Jeremiah Blackert was second in the long jump (17 feet, 5 1/2 inches) and the triple jump (38-1 1/2), while Will Konneck was runner-up in the 100 (12.00). Those two teamed with Trey Dale and Michael Eastwood to take second in the 400 relay (46.50), and Justin Buckman added a second in the shot put (46-1 1/2) and took third in the discus (123-11). Michael Eastwood was third in the 200 (23.50), Kane Eastwood placed third in the 1,600 (5:01.90), Smith took third in the 3,200 (11:46.50), and Schoff was third in the 110 hurdles (16.60).

Chris Bauer won the 200 (22.70) for Erie-Prophetstown, and also anchored wins in the 400 relay (43.90) and 800 relay (1:32.70). Grant Ames and Dvaree Thompson ran on both relays, and were joined by Jack Bauer in the 400 and Kyle Pannier in the 800. Dylan Binion added a victory in the 110 hurdles (15.10).

Thompson took second in the 200 (23.20), Ames was second in the high jump (6-0), and Pannier and Jack Bauer joined Austin Crowley and Lucas White for a runner-up finish in the 1,600 relay (3:45.20). Jared Cole (12-9) and Pannier (12-2) went 2-3 in the pole vault, with Jack Bauer (300 hurdles, 44.00) and Mike Gul (long jump, 16-6) also added third-place finishes.

Marcos 3rd, Hawks 4th at Ogle: Brad Cavanaugh won the high jump and took part in two winning relays as Polo-Forreston scored 82 points to finish behind Rochelle (111) and Byron (101.5) at the five-team Ogle County Meet in Rochelle. Oregon was fourth with 64.5 points.

Cavanaugh and his brother Brian both cleared 5 feet, 11 inches, but Brad won on misses. Both took part in the 800 relay (1:35.17), joining Max Barkalow and Nathan Stukenberg; those two, plus Brad Cavanaugh and Brooks Grobe, won the 400 relay (45.41 seconds).

Brian Cavanaugh also took second in the triple jump (40-6) and added a third in the long jump (18-10). Stukenberg was second in the 200 (23.27), Grobe was third in the 1,600 (5:01.66), and Barkalow took third in the 200 (24.12). Miguel Dominguez (3,200, 11:23.30) and Ethan Ditzler (1,600, 5:01.66) were both third in the distance.

Ashton Rutherford was a double-winner for Oregon, taking the 110 hurdles (16.66) and 300 hurdles (43.31); he added a runner-up finish in the pole vault (13-0), and joined Pierce Dhaese, Josh Drew and Troy Pudlas to take second in the 400 relay (45.64).

Pudlas added a second in the discus (135-8), Dhaese took second in the 400 (52.67), and Jerrick Orstead was second in the 110 hurdles (18.59). John Ghibellini added a third in the discus (126-1).

Thunder fifth at Pec-Durand: Led by a win from its 3,200 relay team, West Carroll finished fifth in the seven-team Pecatonica-Durand Invitational.

Christian Life and Pecatonica-Durand tied for first with 131 points. West Carroll ended up with 66.

Leading the way for the Thunder was the 3,200 team of Anthony McColley, Salvador Magana, Joseph Quinn and Jeff Casey, clocked at 9:15.45.

AFC was sixth with 26 points. The Raiders had a pair of runner-up finishers in Mike Finn (12.12 in the 100) and Riley Stephens (55.87 in the 400).

Tennis

Dixon 5, Rochelle 0: Sam Bratt and Zach Healy won singles matches to lead the Dukes to a road victory against the Hubs.

Winning doubles matches were Keenan Longan and John Brechon; Justin Wilson and Ian South; and Brandon Helfrich and Andy Clark.

DeKalb 4, Sterling 1: Jack Nitz was a 6-0, 7-5 winner against Josh Harvey at No. 1 singles to account for the Golden Warriors' lone point in a road loss to the Barbs.

Hunter Wolfe and Gage Bright dropped a three-set match at No. 3 doubles for Sterling.

Tuesday's stars

Cydney Long, Oregon girls track, 3 wins, 1 runner-up at Ogle Co. Meet

Rachel Cobert, EP girls track, 1 individual win, 3 relay wins at Kewanee

Ashton Rutherford, Oregon boys track, 2 individual wins, 1 runner-up, 1 relay runner-up

Kane Eastwood, BV boys track, 1 individual win, 2 relay wins in Kewanee

Chris Bauer, EP boys track, 1 individual win, 2 relay wins in Kewanee

Brad Cavanaugh, Polo-Forreston boys track, 1 individual win, 2 relay wins at Ogle Co. Meet

Courtney Boyer, WC girls track, won 2 events at Pec-Durand

Previous Page|1|2|3|Next Page
 

National video



Reader Poll

When was the last time you visited someone in a nursing home?
Within the past week
Within the past month
Within the past year
Longer ago than a year
Never