Fair
63°FFairFull Forecast

Panthers sail to win at Augie

EP takes Sailer Invite; Dukes, Duchesses run to triangular wins

Published: Wednesday, April 30, 2014 12:18 a.m. CDT

Led by quadruple-winner Rachel Cobert, the Erie-Prophetstown Panthers won the Sailer Invite on Tuesday in Rock Island.

The Panthers scored 143.5 points in the nine-team meet, hosted by Alleman at Augustana College. Annawan-Wethersfield was second with 134 points; Newman finished ninth with six points.

Cobert won the 200 (27.05 seconds), 400 (59.20) and triple jump (35-8 1/2), and ran the anchor leg on the victorious 400 relay team (51.82).

Older sister Courtney Cobert ran legs on three winning relays, joining Rachel in the 400 relay, then teaming with Heather Strike and Aly Wetzell in both the 800 relay (1:50.41) and 1,600 relay (4:14.30). Courtney Kruthoff was on the 800 relay, and Corrie Reiley ran on the 1,600 relay; Reiley also won the open 800 (2:28.63).

Newman finished ninth with six points. Mary Jensen was fourth in the 400 (12:03.09), and Tegan McKenna finished fifth in the 800 (2:39.51).

Dixon wins triangular: Lexy Duncan was part of four wins, and the Duchesses scored 114 points to easily win a three-team meet in Streator against Mendota (58) and the Bulldogs (21).

Duncan won the long jump (17 feet, 10 inches) and the 200 (26.67 seconds), and also ran legs in the 400 relay (52.9) and 800 relay (1:52.3). Shannon Lahey and Jayda Haime also ran in both of those relays, while Addison Huizenga ran the 400 relay and Hailey Houck ran in the 800 relay.

Maggie Bushman won the triple jump (31-4 1/2) and 800 (2:29.5), and teamed with Lahey, Houck and Mekenzie Harden to take the 1,600 relay (4:23.3).

Dixon started the relay sweep with a victory in the 3,200 relay, as the quartet of Courtney Seagren, Ally Stanchfield, Katie Binkley and Katie Lawton ran a 10:59. Binkley added a win in the 400 (1:09.2), Stanchfield also won the 1,600 (5:55.1), and Megan Cooper (pole vault, 7-4) and Kacey Koch (discus, 90-10) also won individual events.

Boys track

Dukes wins triangular: Dixon won 11 individual events and two of the four relays in Streator, scoring 100 points to cruise past Mendota (66) and the host Bulldogs (26).

Laron Carr won the long jump (19 feet, 1 inch) and triple jump (39-6), and anchored the 1,600 relay win (4:53.4). Simon Thorpe, Alex LaMendola and Kylian Lally joined Carr in the relay; LaMendola added a win in the 800 (2:08.3), and Lally also won the 400 (52.4 seconds).

JD Gieson was a double-winner, taking the 110 hurdles (15.5) and the 200 (23.4). Austin Trevino won the 1,600 (4:53.4), and teamed with Chase Fisher, Skylar Mitchell and Ben Drezen to win the 3,200 relay (9:08.9).

Josh Musgrove (shot put, 39-9 3/4) and Alex Helander (discus, 114-1) swept the throws, while Kyle LeBlanc won the 100 (11.3) and Cody Sondgeroth took the 3,200 (10:51.8).

Marcos win at home: Polo-Forreston won a nine-team meet in Forreston, amassing 164 points to beat runner-up Oregon (106.5 points). West Carroll took fourth with 61 points, and AFC took eighth with 20 points.

Polo-Forreston won every single relay event, and also had senior Brian Cavanaugh win the high jump (5 feet, 11 inches).

Oregon’s Troy Pudlas won both the shot put (41-9) and discus (136-7). Also for the Hawks, Ashton Rutherford won the 300 hurdles (43.0 seconds), and Pierce Dhaese won the 400 (52.86).

West Carroll’s Daniel Hartman won both the 3,200 (11:25.90) and the 1600 (5:11.14). Jeff Casey also won a distance event for the Thunder, taking the 800 in 2:15.96.

Boys tennis

Sterling 4, Rochelle 1: The Golden Warriors swept the doubles matches on the road, and also got a 6-2, 6-3 win from Jacob Reynolds at No. 2 singles.

Dustin Stoudt and Zak Khan won 7-5, 7-5 at No. 1 doubles, while Lane Martells and Alex Soriano won in three sets at No. 2 doubles.

The wild match of the NIB-12 dual came at No. 3 doubles, where Hunter Wolfe and Gage Bright won the third set 11-9 after winning the first set 6-4 and falling in a second-set tiebreaker 7-6 (5).

Morris 3, Dixon 2: The Dukes won at No. 1 singles and No. 1 doubles, but lost a pair of three-set matches in a NIB-12 West dual at home.

Sam Bratt won 6-1, 6-3 at No. 1 singles, and Keenan Longan and John Brechon teamed up for a 6-0, 6-4 win at No. 1 doubles for Dixon (3-6, 2-4). But Zach Healy lost back-to-back 6-3 sets after winning the first one by the same score at No. 2 singles, and Justin Wilson and Ian South lost back-to-back 7-5 sets after taking the opener 6-1.

Brandon Helfrich and Scott Heath lost a second-set tiebreaker at No. 3 doubles, 6-1, 7-6 (8-6).

Alleman 4, Newman 1: The Comets got a win from Noah Leffelman and Drew Burger at No. 1 doubles, but couldn’t claim another in a dual at Rock Island’s Riverside Park.

Leffelman and Burger won 6-4, 3-6, 10-6. The next closest to victory was the duo of Tucker Shoemaker and Elliott Frankfother at No. 3 doubles, who lost 7-5, 3-6, 10-3.

Girls soccer

Sterling 4, Streator 2: The Golden Warriors (7-11-1) grabbed an early 1-0 lead behind a goal from Alyssia Diaz on a feed from Rosa Sanchez in a home win.

Streator scored the next two goals and took a 2-1 lead into halftime, but Sterling’s Julia Diaz changed that coming out of the break.

She scored off of Sanchez’s corner kick to tie the score before teammates Natalie Herrera and Kaitlyn Bauer pushed the lead to 4-2 on goals assisted by Sanchez and Alyssia Diaz, respectively.

Tuesday’s stars

Rachel Cobert, E-P track, 3 individual wins, 1 relay win

Lexy Duncan, Dixon track, 2 individual wins, 2 relay wins

Laron Carr, Dixon, 2 individual wins, 1 relay win

Alyssia Diaz, Sterling soccer, 1 goal, 1 assist

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Comments

 

National video

Reader Poll

Lee County has a new United Way executive director. Do you donate to your local United Way?
Yes
No