Girls track & field: 2014 NUIC preview capsules

AFC Raiders

Coach: Jason Long (1st season)

2013 postseason: No team score at 17-team 1A Oregon Sectional

Roster

Lesley Aguilar sr. mid-distance, jumps

Shannon Davaska sr. sprints, throws

Emily Mairs sr. sprints

Audrey Rod fr. sprints, jumps

Outlook: Individual efforts will be the focus for the Raiders, who hope to keep improving as the season wears on. New coach Jason Long likes the enthusiasm he sees from his squad.

Milledgeville-Eastland Missiles

Coach: Jason Wroble (4th season)

2013 postseason: Eighth at 17-team 1A Oregon Sectional

Roster

Peyton Achs sr. throws, sprints

Emily Geison sr. sprints, throws

Miranda Grisham sr. sprints, jumps

Haley McAuliffe sr. hurdles

Izy Todd sr. jumps, sprints

Rebecca Alexander jr. sprints, throws

Lea Haeusel jr. sprints, jumps

Hannah Wilczynski jr. distance

Samantha Johnson so. throws

Elivia Medina so. sprints, jumps

Megan Schmieder so. distance

Lexy Swinhart so. distance, throws

Josie Ewers fr. jumps, sprints

Anna Kuper fr. distance

Grace Norton fr. sprints

Melody Smith fr. throws

Hunter Wienke fr. distance

Outlook: Natural athletes are all over the Missiles' roster, and coach Jason Wroble hopes that translates into success across the board. The sprints and jumps are where Milledgeville-Eastland will make hay.

Polo-Forreston Marcos

Coach: Terry Jenkins (25th season)

2013 postseason: Fourth at 17-team 1A Oregon Sectional

Roster

Bridget Barry sr. mid-distance

Kailee Fiorello sr. mid-distance

Megan Groenewold sr. long jump

Casi Kurschner sr. triple jump

Alli Reeder sr. hurdles

Peyton Taylor sr. mid-distance

Jessica Anderson jr. triple jump

Idalis Calderon jr. throws

Taylor Chaney jr. triple jump

Kenzie Heinz jr. throws

Ellie Lenkaitis jr. throws

Haley Manzano jr. sprints

Josie Pasch jr. sprints

Lana Scholl jr. sprints

Kami Shenefelt jr. sprint

Chandler Shipman jr. throws

Serenity Stapleton jr. hurdles

Truley Wingert jr. jumps

Bryanna Cannova so. sprints

Hailey Cisketti so. distance

Naeva Groenewold so. hurdles, jumps

Emalie Gunder so. throws

Gabi Knaub so. sprints

Kaitlyn Korf so. throws

Kellen Kyker so. sprints

Caitlyn Minton so. sprints

Kinnedy Poff so. sprints

Hope Stapleton so. mid-distance

Courtney Wolf so. high jump

Mckenzie Dusing fr. sprints

Tara Fenelon fr. sprints

Justine Gorzny fr. hurdles

Makayla Henneman fr. sprints

Tess Kurschner fr. throws

Lauren Rhodes fr. sprints

Peyton Sorn fr. sprints

Outlook: It's another stocked cupboard for the Marcos, and the influx of much young talent should mix well with a strong veteran contingent. As always, look for Polo-Forreston to be peaking at the end of the season.

West Carroll Thunder

Coach: Dave Baisden (7th season)

2013 postseason: Seventh at 17-team 1A Oregon Sectional

Roster

Trelawney Baisden sr. sprints

Lindsay Dauphin sr. distance

Aryelle Rabuck sr. throws

Kayla Robertson sr. hurdles

Kelbi Schneider sr. throws

Courtney Boyer jr. hurdles

Erica Walls jr. sprints

Allison Barr so. sprints, jumps

Kali Hunter so. mid-distance

Elle Jones so. mid-distance

Hayley Ballard fr. sprints

Olivia Burton fr. sprints

Lauren Dauphin fr. mid-distance

Hayley Guilinger fr. sprints

Jennifer Gutierrez fr. distance

Elizabeth Rath fr. hurdles, sprints

Elise Walls fr. mid-distance

Outlook: With the ability to fill every event, the Thunder look to build upon a runner-up finish at last year's NUIC Meet. Gone is state qualifier Kaylee Vos, but other individuals – especially sprinters and throwers – look to take that next step and follow her to Charleston.