desktop...

Overcast and Windy
N/A°FOvercast and WindyFull Forecast

Boys track: NUIC preseason capsules

Published: Wednesday, April 9, 2014 12:19 a.m. CST

AFC Raiders

Coach: Jason Long (1st season)

2013 postseason: No team score at 17-team 1A Oregon Sectional

Roster

Mike Finn sr. sprints, jumps

Michael Gendusa sr. mid-distance

Ben LaFrentz sr. mid-distance

Gage Parks sr. throws, sprints, jumps

Nathaniel Voss sr. throws

Trevor Ramsey jr. mid-distance

Riley Stephens jr. sprints, jumps

Glen Mundell so. distance, jumps

Kaleb Foster fr. sprints, jumps

Outlook: Numbers are up a slight bit for new a new coach, and look for the Raiders to continually improve as the season goes along. AFC's strengths lie on the track, but look for the field events to catch up as the weather gets warmer.

Milledgeville-Eastland Missiles

Coach: Jason Wroble (4th season)

2013 postseason: 12th at 17-team 1A Oregon Sectional

Roster

Bryce Palmer sr. distance

Cooper Pauley sr. distance

Blake Steen sr. throws

Daniel Walker sr. sprints, jumps

Rodney Wienke sr. throws

Joe Gennaro jr. jumps, sprints

Joey Glastetter jr. sprints

Collin Leddy jr. throws

Zach Schmidt jr. hurdles

Josh Waite jr. sprints

Jason Brubaker so. hurdles, sprints

Nick DeVito so. jumps, sprints

Collin Eubanks so. sprints

Jacob Iske so. sprints

Troy Litwiller so. mid-distance, jumps

Caleb McLain so. throws

Hunter Todd so. distance, mid-distance

Josh Walker so. sprints

Dylan Alexander fr. distance, mid-distance

Gavin Carter fr. throws

Elijah Fogle fr. distance, throws

Keaton Gaul fr. sprints

Marquez Glover fr. sprints, jumps

Alex Kersten fr. throws

Jack Kromer fr. sprints

Nathan Merema fr. distance, mid-distance

Merrick Misiewicz fr. sprints

Tanner Wilk fr. jumps, sprints

Outlook: Led by returning state qualifier Daniel Walker, the Missiles boast a strong core of experienced and talented athletes. More than half the team is made up for freshmen and sophomores, which bodes well for the future of the program.

Polo-Forreston Marcos

Coach: Ryan Deets (1st season)

2013 postseason: Fifth at 17-team 1A Oregon Sectional

Roster

Owen Bailey sr. sprints, jumps

Brian Cavanaugh sr. sprints, jumps

Ethan Ditzler sr. distance

AJ Dollmeyer sr. throws

Miguel Dominguez sr. distance

Matt Gober sr. sprints, jumps

Mason Kernal sr. sprints

Jeff Kimpel sr. throws, mid-distance

Trace Lefevre sr. sprints, throws

Matt Merlak sr. hurdles, sprints, jumps

Joe Stapleton sr. sprints, throws

Travis Van Drew sr. distance, jumps

Max Barkalow jr. sprints, throws

Lane Bowman jr. throws

Jacob Cain jr. throws, mid-distance

Kevin Cheeseman jr. sprints, jumps

Jake Hanlon jr. sprints

Ricky Martinez jr. sprints, jumps, hurdles

Jake Phillips jr. throws

Kaleb Reining jr. mid-distance

Nathan Rinaldo jr. hurdles, jumps

Nathan Stukenberg jr. distance, mid-distance

Mitch Booth so. throws

Ethan Cain so. sprints, throws

Brad Cavanaugh so. sprints, jumps

Drew Dewey so. hurdles

Jesse Ditzler so. mid-distance, jumps

Juan Dominguez so. throws

Brooks Grobe so. sprints, jumps

Preston Stapleton so. sprints

Tristan Aguilar fr. mid-distance, jumps

Matthew Binkley fr. sprints

Skylar Bolen fr. sprints

Fabian Calderon fr. throws, sprints

Matthew Cheeseman fr. distance, mid-distance

Tim Cholke fr. distance

Steve Christensen fr. throws, sprints

Michael Fulton fr. mid-distance

Jonas Hansen fr. sprints

Clinton Merlak fr. throws

Christopher Rademacher fr. distance, jumps

Jacob Southerland fr. sprints, jumps

Outlook: Depth and experience will be a big benefit for the Marcos this season, and they have lots of talent to boot. The sprint relays will be among the best in the area, as will the jumps, and look for the individual sprints and hurdles to consistently improve throughout the spring.

West Carroll Thunder

Coach: Dave Baisden (7th season)

2013 postseason: 15th at 17-team 1A Oregon Sectional

Roster

Jacob Carey sr. distance, throws

Jeff Casey sr. mid-distance

Paawan Dandona sr. distance

Jordan Fossett sr. throws

Adrian Magana sr. sprints

Owen Reeves sr. sprints

Devin Saunders sr. hurdles, jumps

Tanner Storjohann sr. sprints

Mike Strauch sr. sprints

Jordan Bracero jr. sprints

Brentlee Griffis jr. throws

Justin Johnson jr. sprints

Anthony McColley jr. mid-distance

Mason Vanhook jr. sprints

Livtar Dandona so. throws

Cameron Ehlers so. sprints, hurdles

Salvador Magana so. mid-distance

Jake Miller so. sprints

Joseph Quinn so. mid-distance

James Reeves so. sprints

Clayton Storjohann so. distance

Nate Brehm fr. mid-distance

Jacob Casey fr. mid-distance, hurdles

Daniel Hartman fr. distance

Michael Kinder fr. throws

Ian Lundgren fr. sprints

Austin Mallow fr. sprints

Caleb Stines fr. mid-distance

Outlook: School record-holder Jeff Casey (800, 1,600) will anchor an inexperienced but hungry group of Thunder athletes. The sprint relays will be key to West Carroll's success, and increased numbers means more depth … and more competition for spots in meets.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

 

National video



Reader Poll

Should the U.S. government retaliate for the computer hack attack by North Korea against Sony?
Yes
No