Fair
61°FFairFull Forecast

Boys track capsules for NIB-12 West and BNC West

Published: Monday, March 31, 2014 12:08 a.m. CDT

Dixon Dukes

Coach: Bruce Luther (4th season)

2013 postseason: Fifth at 16-team 2A Sterling Sectional

Roster

Reid Deets sr. sprints, jumps

Kylian Lally sr. sprints, middle distance

Alex LaMendola sr. sprints, middle distance

Skylar Mitchell sr. distance

Joshua Musgrove sr. throws

Dane Schielein sr. throws

Cody Sondgeroth sr. distance

Simon Thorpe sr. distance

Austin Trevino sr. distance

Matt Coffey jr. sprints

Quinton Douglas jr. sprints, jumps

Chase Fisher jr. distance

JD Gieson jr. sprints, jumps, hurdles

Evan Grady jr. distance

Alex Helander jr. throws

Ryan Webb jr. jumps

Tyler Schumacher jr. throws

Richie Shomaker jr. distance

Laron Carr so. sprints, jumps

Benjamin Davis so. distance

Nate Gascoigne so. jumps

Javier Gomez so. throws

Braden Jacobs so. pole vault

Daniel Jenarine so. sprints

Kyle LeBlanc so. sprints, HJ

Benny Mayes so. sprints

Samuel McCullough so. throws

Caleb Moton so. throws

Daniel Pottorff so. distance

Demetrius Reese so. sprints, PV

Michael-Paul Tabers so. throws

Josh Wiseman so. sprints, LJ

Trent Anderson fr. hurdles

Bryce Bergstrom fr. middle distance

Benjamin Drezen fr. middle distance

Bryson Forrest fr. hurdles

Connor Lafferty fr. sprints

Kandras Martin fr. jumps

Michael Parcus fr. sprints

Corey Sherman fr. sprints, PV

Nicholas Spangler fr. throws

Kaylon Westmorland fr. jumps

Jarod White fr. throws

Outlook: A resurgence in boys athletics at Dixon continues, this time with the boys track team. The Dukes are stacked. They hope to challenge Kaneland for a league title, and after that, it will be on to state in events across the board.

Oregon Hawks

Coach: Jim Spratt (13th season)

2013 postseason: First at 17-team 1A Oregon Sectional.

Roster

Erik Brehm sr. throws

Austin Burkhart sr. distance

Pierce Dhaese sr. sprinter/jumper

Joshua Drew sr. sprinter

Juan Ocampo sr. thrower, sprinter

Troy Pudlas sr. thrower, sprinter

Ashton Rutherford sr. PV, sprinter, hurdles

Dillon St. Clair sr. throws, middle distance

Ian Starkey sr. jumps, PV

Nestor Anaya jr. throws

Bailey Bright jr. sprints

Sukhdeep Gill jr. sprints, jumps

Anthony Guajardo jr. sprints

Jacob Harshman jr. distance

David Labash jr. throws

Marshal McMeekan jr. throws

Kyle Merdian jr. PV, sprints

Eli Vogeler jr. sprints, jumps

Adam Weller jr. distance

Carson Buck so. jumps, middle distance

John Ghibellini so. throws, sprints

Mitchell Nehrkorn so. sprints, jumps

Tyler Nichol so. sprints

Seth Oltmanns so. distance

Jerrick Orsted so. hurdles, sprints

Jordan Rogers so. distance

Skylar Carlson fr. diustance

Dalton Comer fr. throws

Jacob Cox fr. sprints, throws

Devin DeHaan fr. sprints, hurdles

Sawyer Foss fr. throws

Zachary Guz fr. sprints

Connor Hopkins fr. PV, sprints

Kaden Humphrey fr. sprints

Caleb Mennen fr. sprints, jumps

Chance Merrill fr. sprints, PV

Kyle Mowry fr. throws, sprints

Andrew Newman fr. hurdles, sprints

Blane Powell fr. distance

Johnathan Prose fr. throws

Brandon Ramirez fr. distance, jumps

Alex Sitze fr. distance, jumper

Outlook: The Hawks have a few veterans back in the fold, but will be mixing in more new talent than in most years. They'll still be solid, but it may take to the end of the season before they're hitting their stride.

Rock Falls Rockets

Coach: Eric Bontz (7th season)

2013 postseason: 12th at 16-team 2A Sterling Sectional.

Roster

Kasey Anger sr. distance

Jacob Billings sr. throws, sprints

Cody Bryson sr. distance

Dallas Collin sr. distance

Bryce Drawyer sr. throws, sprints

Dillon Larson sr. distance, jumps

Tanner Mortonson sr. hurdles, jumps

Trenden Schwindenhammer sr. sprints, jumps

Marcus Sleck sr. sprints, jumps

Breydn Swanson sr. throws

Adrian Villa sr. sprints, jumps

Kobe Conklin jr. distance

Albert Cook jr. sprints, jumps, PV

Jorge Cosileon jr. sprints, jumps

Brodie Henson jr. distance

Justin Hunter jr. distance

Zachary Jones jr. throws

Brady Lenox jr. throws

Lukas Pounders jr. throws

Jordan Reynolds jr. hurdles, jumps

Bailee Rosalez jr. throws, sprints

Jordan Stark jr. middle distance, sprints, PV

Austin Vickers jr. sprints, TJ

D'Angelo Abell so. sprints

Francisco Arellano so. distance, throws

Brandon Boyer so. jumps, distance

Jonathan Cameron so. sprints

Breu Knox so. distance, PV, jumps

David Villa so. distance

Seth Williams so. distance

Ryan Billings fr. throws

Clinton Boyer fr. throws

Primitivo Cosileon fr. distance

Shawn Davis fr. sprints

Brayden Hamblen fr. distance

Isaiah Harris fr. sprints, jumps

Kyle Kessler fr. middle distance

Colten Peterson fr. sprints, jumps

Outlook: The Rockets' strength lies with a good core of distance runners, but will need to shore up other areas in order to have team success.

Sterling Golden Warriors

Coach: Dennis Hartz (7th season)

2013 postseason: Sixth at 16-team 2A Sterling Sectional.

Roster

Brandon Adams sr. distance

Marco Calderas sr. throws

Keaton Dir sr. distance

Tre Gallegos sr. sprints

Cody Hansen sr. distance

Jacob Kirchoff sr. jumps, sprints

Joshua Knie sr. throws

Dale Mikan sr. sprints

Micah Palmer sr. distance

Draque Penaflor-Heier sr. sprints

Kyle Sinn sr. throws

Matthew Spaulding sr. throws

Seth Springman sr. throws

Dakota Trancoso sr. middle distance

Zachary Alston jr. distance

Joe Brouilette jr. throws

Dimitri Bruce jr. sprints

Logan Cheshire jr. middle distance

Cade Coursey jr. hurdles, PV

Peter DeLaFuente jr. middle distance

Tanner Jensen jr. throws

Dillon Mikan jr. sprints

Javier Quiroz jr. hurdles, jumps

Ethan Rocha jr. middle distance, distance

Willie Strong jr. jumps

Jose Uresti jr. jumps, hurdles

Jason Wolber jr. throws

Jaeden Adami so. sprints

Luke Ademoski so. distance

Antonio Aguilar so. sprints

Terrance Bruce Jr. so. sprints

Pedro Gallardo so. sprints, jumps

Jonathan Garcia so. sprints

Jalen Hart so. distance

Cody Lund so. distance

Vincent Poci so. sprints

Evan Reiley so. distance

Tayveon Solis so. sprints

Cole Taylor so. distance

Bobby Tribble so. hurdles, jumps

Gage Anderson fr. jumps, sprints

Jose Barrientos fr. throws

Ian Casten fr. sprints

Antonio Diaz fr. sprints

Naykahil Edwards fr. sprints

Brody Hibbard fr. sprints

Arie Interone fr. sprints, jumps

Trevor King fr. sprints, jumps

Zachary Kirchoff fr. hurdles, sprints

Jonathan Landis fr. distance

Brandon Love fr. sprints

Ricardo Moreno fr. throws

Orlando Ramos fr. hurdles, sprints

Edgar Rodriguez fr. throws

Braxton Schuldt sr. distance

Ethan Sensor fr. sprints

Drew Siegmund fr. sprints, jumps

Andrew Spaulding fr. sprints, jumps

Outlook: Kirchoff is a returning state qualifier in the triple jump, and the Golden Warriors also feature a solid core of distance runners. Penaflor-Heier also gives Sterling some top speed.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page
 

National video

Reader Poll

Should the United States intensify its attacks on terrorists who belong to ISIS (the Islamic State of Iraq and Syria)?
Yes
No