Partly Cloudy
73°FPartly CloudyFull Forecast

Girls basketball: 2014 All-Area Capsules

Published: Saturday, March 22, 2014 12:05 a.m. CDT

Girls first team

Brooke Bailey, Dixon senior G • 5-foot-7
• 16.9 points per game• 4.9 rebounds, 2.5 assists, 2.5 steals• NIB-12 West co-MVP• Led team to 17-12 record, regional semifinal berth

Clare Kramer, Prophetstown junior F • 5-foot-9• 10.6 points per game• 5.1 rebounds• Three Rivers North first team• Led Prophetstown to 31-3, 2nd place in Class 2A

Sam Lambrigtsen, Oregon senior G • 5-foot-6• 22.5 points per game• 5.1 rebounds, 3.0 assists, 3.6 steals• 2A All-State first team• Led Hawks to 19-12 record, regional championship

Kiarra Harris, Sterling senior F • 5-foot-10• 13.8 points per game• 7.1 rebounds, 3.6 assists, 1.9 steals• NIB-12 West first team• Led Warriors to 19-12 record, regional championship game berth

Lexis Macomber, Eastland junior F • 6-foot-0• 15.6 points per game• 8.2 rebounds per game• 1A All-State first team• Led Eastland to 29-6 record, 3rd place in Class 1A

Second team

Kaitlyn Bauer, Sterling sr. F • 5-foot-8
• 12.5 points per game• 4.6 rebounds, 1.9 steals• NIB-12 West first team

Rachel Cobert, Erie so. F • 5-foot-10• 10.1 points per game• 10.3 rebounds, 2.0 assists, 1.4 steals• Three Rivers North first team

Kaitlyn Liebing, Amboy jr. • 5-foot-8• 9.1 points per game• 9.0 rebounds per game• Three Rivers North first team

Corrie Reiley, Prophetstown jr. 5-foot-2• 10.4 points per game• 4.1 assists, 3.6 steals• Three River North Co-MVP

Emy Wright, Oregon jr. G • 5-foot-6• 14.3 points per game• 5.3 rebounds, 3.0 assists, 4.2 steals• BNC West first team

Third team

Hannah Hake, Eastland sr. F • 5-foot-10
• 11.5 points per game• 6.0 rebounds, 1.5 steals• NUIC first team

Carly Hartle, Dixon jr. F • 5-foot-10• 8.1 points per game• 6.8 rebounds, 1.0 steals• NIB-12 West first team

Allison Prestegaard, AFC jr. C • 6-foot-3• 8.7 points per game• 8.5 rebounds, 6.7 blocks• NUIC East first team

Gabby Sandoval, Sterling jr. G • 5-foot-7• 9.2 points per game• 2.4 assists, 1.4 steals• NIB-12 West HM

Karlie Stafford, Prophetstown sr. F • 5-foot-7• 8.7 points per game• 6.1 rebounds, 1.2 steals

Special mention

Kennedy Dinges, Amboy jr. G • 5-foot-6• 9.1 points per game• 3.3 rebounds, 2.5 assists• Three Rivers North second team

Lakin Goodman, Morrison jr. G • 5-foot-9• 12.6 points per game• 3.8 rebounds, 1.8 assists• Three Rivers North second team

Mary Alice Oswalt, Newman sr. G • 5-foot-9• 10.6 points per game• 4.3 rebounds, 2.6 steals• Three Rivers North second team

Sarah Smith, Faith so. G • 5-foot-5• 17.7 points per game• 4.0 rebounds• 4.9. steals, 1.8 assists

Heather Strike, Prophetstown jr. G • 5-foot-5• 8.9 points per game• 1.8 assists, 1.8 steals

Honorable mention

Amboy

• Delaney Wilhelm, fr. G

AFC

• Alisyn Essex, jr. F

• Lauren Meurer, jr. G

Bureau Valley

• Nicole Bornsheuer, sr. F

• Darcy Kepner, so. G

• Helena Osk Arnadottir, sr. F

Dixon

• Maggie Bushman, jr. G

Eastland

• Miranda Grisham, sr. F

• Courtney Walker, sr. G

Erie

• Courtney Cobert, sr. G

Faith Christian

• Stacia Hamill, jr. G/F

Fulton

• Rachael Beiermann, sr. G

• Averi Leitzen, so. G

• Betsy Leonard, so. C

Milledgeville

• Taylor Grenoble, sr. G

• Courtney Swalve, sr. C

Morrison

• Chelsea Eads, sr. G/F

• Ashley Greul, jr. C

Newman

• Kayci Howell, sr. F

• Julie Hurd, jr. G

• Aubree Schmitt, jr.

Oregon

• McKaylee Beeter, sr. G

Polo

• KeeLey Meyer, jr. F

Rock Falls

• Chelsi Blair, jr. G

• Bailey Schrader, jr. F

• Emily Sauer, fr. F

Sterling

• Kaileen Terrock, sr. G

West Carroll

• Abby Maike, jr. G

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page
 

National video

Reader Poll

Lee County has a new United Way executive director. Do you donate to your local United Way?
Yes
No