Overcast
61°FOvercastFull Forecast

College Honors

Published: Saturday, Jan. 25, 2014 1:15 a.m. CDT

Truman State University

KIRKSVILLE, Mo. – Megan L. Howard of Oregon was named to the Truman State University fall president's list.

Iowa State University

AMES, Iowa – Students receiving bachelor's degrees at Iowa State University's winter commencement ceremonies include Cody Morris of Dixon, cum laude, agricultural systems technology; and Nicholas Hoogheem of Fulton and Jared Horst of Mount Morris, both civil engineering.

Bradley University

PEORIA – Students named to the fall dean's list at Bradley University include Thea K. Baldwin, Joshua A. Dober, Colby R. Kemmerer, and William J. Moser, all of Dixon; and Beth A. Brooks of Sterling.

Illinois State University

NORMAL – Students named to the fall dean's list at Illinois State University include Brianne J. Bjorklund, Kayla N. Busser, Danielle N. Hall, Elizabeth M. Hodapp, and Laura E. Kuczek, all of Byron; Cally L. Lindenmier of Compton; Amelia R. Wetzel of Davis Junction; Katelyn McWethy, Allison K. Ricks, Hannah E. Sharkey, Hayley E. Thomas, and Alyssa D. Von Holten, all of Dixon; Megan L. Sattizahn of Erie; Jessica R. Duitsman of Forreston; Earlene M. Angell and Blake M. Slutz, both of La Moille; Chase A. Brackemyer of Lanark; Andrew J. Bybee of Lee; Kayla A. Hoffman of Morrison; Kaylene M. Becker of Ohio; Benjamin N. Bruns, Christine N. Nordman, Claire M. Rypkema, and Shauna M. Thompson, all of Oregon; Drew R. Cheatham of Polo; Brandon M. Diericks of Prophetstown; Jaimie L. Gleissner and Brandon D. Svel, both of Rochelle; Brianne M. Dorenbos and Jakob A. Trancoso, both of Rock Falls; Emily E. Mills and Francisco Rodriguez, both of Savanna; Kyle L. Cox and Diana N. DeAnda, both of Sterling; and Brianna V. Koenig of Stillman Valley.

Lycoming College

WILLIAMSPORT, Pa. – Korrin Moon of Walnut graduated in January with a bachelor's degree in political science from Lycoming College

University of Southern Indiana

EVANSVILLE, Ind. – Korinne Williams of Sterling has been named to the fall honors list at the University of Southern Indiana.

Illinois Wesleyan University

BLOOMINGTON – Michael Dickinson of Amboy, Erin McCarey of Byron, and Wade Steinke of Sterling have been named to the fall dean's list at Illinois Wesleyan University.

UW – Whitewater

WHITEWATER, Wis. – Logan Cannon, Brooke Hendricks, Allison Johnson, Megan Kinney, and Jenna Sargent, all of Sterling; and Katherine Kleinmaier of Dixon have been named to the fall dean's list at the University of Wisconsin – Whitewater.

Upper Iowa University

FAYETTE, Iowa –  Cheyenne Burnett and Paige Davis, both of Rock Falls, have been named to the fall dean's list at Upper Iowa University.

Educators of Beauty

STERLING – Georgia Reed of Sterling has graduated from Educators of Beauty.

Western Illinois University

Fall sememster graduates from Western Illinois Macomb and Quad-Cities campuses earning master's degrees include Erin L. Stern of Erie, elementary education; Keith R. Stewart of Prophetstown, English; Tera M. Mclain of Rock Falls, education, reading; and Joseph A. Spagnolia of Dixon, law enforcemnt and justice administration.

Those earning bachelor's degrees include Aaron J. Foltz, cum laude, chemistry, and Thomas Ottens, business, accountancy, both of Fulton; Kendra Meurs, summa cum laude, mathematics, and Jim P. Shirk, engineering, both of Morrison; Caly A. Dessing of Prophetstown, law enforcement and justice administration, Monica Y. Blair, communication, Danyelle L. Ehredt and Tabitha P. Seidel, both elementary education, and Aaron P. Walsh, cum laude, law enforcement and justice administration, all of Rock Falls; and Matthew A. Brown, liberal arts and sciences, Emily F. Halfman, law enforcement and justice administration, Melissa K. Jones, communication, Jennifer S. Mitchell, English with required minor, Ana S. Salgado, general studies, and Sarah E. Wells, business, management, all of Sterling; Ethan Morgan of Chadwick, exercise science; Alexander D. Albertson of Lanark, music; Joseph D. Meade of Thomson, history; Jeffrey D. Ireck of Bryon, agriculture; Hannah L. Feldhause of Davis Junction, cum laude, social work; Ignacio A. Castillo of Forreston, law enforcement and justice administration; Randi R. Bettner, magna cum laude and Marichael C. Hanson, psychology, both of Oregon; Benjamin K. Doyle of Rochelle, physical education K-12; Anthoy T.Thompson of Amboy, international relations, comparative politics; and Nicolas P. Renne, law enforcement and justice administration and Vincent Mason Smith, finance, both of Dixon.

UW – Stevens Point

STEVENS POINT, Wis. – Winters graduates earning bachelor's degrees during from the University of Wisconsin – Stevens Point include Lauren J. Roalkvan of Polo, German, international studies; and Travis K. Morhardt of Savanna, fish and water resources, fisheries.

UW – La Crosse 

La CROSSE –  Alyssa Patten of Morrison, Kelsy Janssen of Mount Morris, Amanda Hall of Rochelle, Ruben Cisneros of Rock Falls, Allison Yemm of Sterling, and Matthew Cole of Tampico have been named to the fall dean's list at the University of Wisconsin – La Crosse.

Upper Iowa University

FAYETTE, Iowa – Students named to the fall semester athletic director's honor roll include Cheyenne Burnett, a member of the softball team, and Paige Davis, a member of the women's cross country, team, both of Rock Falls.

Grand View University

DES MOINES, Iowa – Justin Wiley of Paw Paw was named to the fall dean's list, and Nicklaus Molina of Sterling was named to the fall president's list at Grand View Univeristy.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page
 

National video

Reader Poll

This question is on the Nov. 4 ballot in Paw Paw: "Should the village of Paw Paw adopt an ordinance permitting and regulating the keeping of chickens within the village?" How would you vote?
Yes
No