desktop...

A Few Clouds
18°FA Few CloudsFull Forecast

Ogle County 4-H project winners named

Published: Saturday, Dec. 28, 2013 1:15 a.m. CST

BYRON – Ogle County 4-H’ers were recognized for excellence in 4-H project work at the Nov. 17 County 4-H Achievement Celebration in Byron.

The County Project Honor Award rewards 4-H youth for outstanding accomplishments in specific project areas of their choosing. I

This year’s winners are as follows:

Gold Project Honor

Byron: Tommy Allen, rabbits; Sara Blume, horse and pony; Natalie Carlson, citizenship; William Carlson, woodworking; Carter Conderman, poultry; Collin Conderman, food and nutrition; Abraham Eden, woodworking; Maggie Eden, cats; Renee Gehrke, beef; Adrianna Hall and Tyler Hall, swine; Marisa Kapala, horse and pony; Gracie Mingus, intergenerational, Jordan Mingus, horticulture; Kayla Mingus, small pets; Samantha Osborne, dairy goats; Ryan Reeverts, swine; Alexis Trank, health.

Davis Junction: Lillian Kennedy, vet science; and Justin Simpson and Erin Wyckoff, both dogs.

Dixon: Connor Ross, vet science.

Forreston: Carter Daws and Hunter Daws, entomology; Natalie Johnson, horse and pony; Kendal Kuelling, poultry; and Jacob Noble and Rebekah Noble, food and nutrition.

Lanark: Justin Heldt, tractor.

Leaf River: Bryce Allen, sheep; Isaac Charbonneau, poultry; Linnea Davids, visual arts; Kyle Hemmersbach, beef; Emily Korinke, swine; Laci Meyer, rabbits; Holly Plock, dogs; Alex Williams, poultry; Ashley Williams, horticulture; and Taylor Yordy, horse and pony.

Lindenwood: Matthew Drendel, beef; Garrett Hackbarth, sheep; Jacob Hackbarth, woodworking; Lila Tolian, horse and pony; and Hannah Seaworth, swine.

Monroe Center: Aubrey Craig, rabbits; Jackson Craig, small pets; Amber Ekard, wildlife; Hannah Ekard, cats; Anna Hagemann, visual arts; Autumn Hagemann, crops; Emily Korinke and Abigail Sandine, both food and nutrition; and Mead Tomash, small engines.

Mount Morris: Logan Arvigo, horse and pony; Gregory Bolhous, wildlife; Robbie Bolhous, visual arts; Samantha Bowers, tractor; Jacob Davis, beef; Julie Davis, horse and pony; Olivia Dillavou and Ryan Dillavou, both visual arts; Danielle Hagemann, beef; Megan Hagemann and Rebecca Hough, both food and nutrition; Robert Hough V and Ginny Steingraber, both visual arts; and Madalin Russell, clothing and textiles.

Oregon: Trenten Bettner, bicycle; Kyle Brechon, woodworking; Jacob Ebens, sheep; Chlsea Eden, Michaela Eden and Rebecca Eden, all swine; Adam Glendenning and Jared Glendenning, both beef; Katrina Lowry, meat goat; Faith Marquardt, clothing and textiles; Bode Martin and Casey Martin,both beef; Abigail Mongan, communications; Grace Mongan, clothing and textiles; Johnathan Prose, electricity; Abbie Ring and Anna Ring, both beef; Allison Sheely, visual arts; Taylor Sheely, photography; Alex Stranberg, do your own thing; Heather Stranberg, visual arts; Kelly Stranberg, dogs; and Olivia Stranberg, Shauni Warner, and Shianne Warner, all food and nutrition.

Polo: Abigail Akins, dogs; Isaac Akins, camping; Summer Linboom, rabbits; Jacob Miller, food and nutrition; Ty Newcomer, photography; Stephanie Sofolo, child care; and Nicole Zeigler, photography.

Rochelle: Callie Ackland and Carley Ackland, both performing arts; Katelyn Ackland, health; Megan Ackland, child care; Mahalia Freier, do your own thing; Amanda Headon, horse and pony; Zeke Horn, crops; Nathan Keys, rabbits; Athena Marshel, floriculture; Jacob Myroth, electricity; Heather Swope, horticulture; Arien Zuercher, clothing and textiles; and Austin Zuercher, rabbits.

Stillman Valley: Zane Ankney, pygmy goats; Alexa Brooks, geology; Jenna Brooks, child development; Kallista McIntyre and Kiirstin McIntyre, both sheep; Daniel Miller, food and nutrition; Elizabeth Miller, horticulture; and Hannah Underhill, clothing and textiles.

Silver Project

Baileyville: Annastasia Timmer, clothing and textiles.

Leaf River: Lane Lindquist, woodworking; and Lane Meyer, beef.

Lindenwood: Eric Seaworth, swine; and Anna Tolian, food and nutrition.

Mount Morris: Evan Kosick, beef; Garret Moser, tractor; and Becca Steingraber, visual arts.

Oregon: Tate Burke, wildlife; Eli Leffelman, sheep; and Karli Miller, photography.

Rochelle: Jamie Query, woodworking.

Cloverbud Gold

Byron: Lauren Carlson, Bruce Gehrke, and Gwen Hall,

Davis Junction: David Kennedy.

Forreston: Grant Johnson.

Leaf River: Brooke Allen, Kaeden Motszko, and Aidan Yordy.

Mount Morris: Katelyn Bowers, Brady Davis, and Olivia Russell.

Oregon: Danyelle Bettner, Levi Eden, A.J. Hinrichs, Anna Marquardt, Allissa Martin, Kyle Miller, and Gracie Prose.

Polo: Isaiah Akins, Elias Baumann, Waylon Harris, Gage Zeigler, and Rebekah Zeigler.

Rochelle: Magaly Marin, Ava McGee, and Cassidy Vincent.

Stillman Valley: Blakelynn Swanson and Madison Underhill.

Cloverbud Silver

Byron: Carson Conderman and Joey Trank.

Chana: Olivia Wynn.

Davis Junction: Robbie Thurow.

Leaf River: Sara Miller and Lacie Williams.

Oregon: Anna Stender, Grant Stender, Sophia Stender, and Olivia Thomas.

Rochelle: Isaiah Kapraun and Lily Kapraun.

Stillman Valley: Grace Costello.

The Top 30 Awards

Byron: Tommy Allen, rabbits; Natalie Carlson, citizenship; Maggie Eden, cats; Gracie Mingus, intergenerational; and Kayla Mingus, small pets.

Forreston: Carter Daws, entomology.

Leaf River: Linnea Davids, visual arts; Kyle Hemmersbach, beef; and Taylor Yordy, horse and pony.

Lindenwood: Jacob Hackbarth, woodworking.

Mount Morris: Danielle Hagemann, beef; Rebecca Hough, food and nutrition; and Madalin Russell, clothing and textiles.

Oregon: Jacob Ebens, sheep; Jared Glendenning, Bode Martin, and Casey Martin, all beef; Grace Mongan, clothing and textiles; Abbie Ring, beef; Alex Stranberg, do your own things; Heather Stranberg, visual arts; Kelly Stranberg, dogs; and Olivia Stranberg, food and nutrition.

Polo: Nicole Zeigler, photography.

Rochelle: Megan Ackland, child development; and Nathan Keys, rabbits.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

 

National video

Reader Poll

Compared to last winter, how do you expect this winter to turn out?
Colder and snowier
Milder with less snow
About the same