desktop...

Overcast
34°FOvercastFull Forecast

Ogle County 4-H project winners named

Published: Saturday, Dec. 28, 2013 1:15 a.m. CST

BYRON – Ogle County 4-H’ers were recognized for excellence in 4-H project work at the Nov. 17 County 4-H Achievement Celebration in Byron.

The County Project Honor Award rewards 4-H youth for outstanding accomplishments in specific project areas of their choosing. I

This year’s winners are as follows:

Gold Project Honor

Byron: Tommy Allen, rabbits; Sara Blume, horse and pony; Natalie Carlson, citizenship; William Carlson, woodworking; Carter Conderman, poultry; Collin Conderman, food and nutrition; Abraham Eden, woodworking; Maggie Eden, cats; Renee Gehrke, beef; Adrianna Hall and Tyler Hall, swine; Marisa Kapala, horse and pony; Gracie Mingus, intergenerational, Jordan Mingus, horticulture; Kayla Mingus, small pets; Samantha Osborne, dairy goats; Ryan Reeverts, swine; Alexis Trank, health.

Davis Junction: Lillian Kennedy, vet science; and Justin Simpson and Erin Wyckoff, both dogs.

Dixon: Connor Ross, vet science.

Forreston: Carter Daws and Hunter Daws, entomology; Natalie Johnson, horse and pony; Kendal Kuelling, poultry; and Jacob Noble and Rebekah Noble, food and nutrition.

Lanark: Justin Heldt, tractor.

Leaf River: Bryce Allen, sheep; Isaac Charbonneau, poultry; Linnea Davids, visual arts; Kyle Hemmersbach, beef; Emily Korinke, swine; Laci Meyer, rabbits; Holly Plock, dogs; Alex Williams, poultry; Ashley Williams, horticulture; and Taylor Yordy, horse and pony.

Lindenwood: Matthew Drendel, beef; Garrett Hackbarth, sheep; Jacob Hackbarth, woodworking; Lila Tolian, horse and pony; and Hannah Seaworth, swine.

Monroe Center: Aubrey Craig, rabbits; Jackson Craig, small pets; Amber Ekard, wildlife; Hannah Ekard, cats; Anna Hagemann, visual arts; Autumn Hagemann, crops; Emily Korinke and Abigail Sandine, both food and nutrition; and Mead Tomash, small engines.

Mount Morris: Logan Arvigo, horse and pony; Gregory Bolhous, wildlife; Robbie Bolhous, visual arts; Samantha Bowers, tractor; Jacob Davis, beef; Julie Davis, horse and pony; Olivia Dillavou and Ryan Dillavou, both visual arts; Danielle Hagemann, beef; Megan Hagemann and Rebecca Hough, both food and nutrition; Robert Hough V and Ginny Steingraber, both visual arts; and Madalin Russell, clothing and textiles.

Oregon: Trenten Bettner, bicycle; Kyle Brechon, woodworking; Jacob Ebens, sheep; Chlsea Eden, Michaela Eden and Rebecca Eden, all swine; Adam Glendenning and Jared Glendenning, both beef; Katrina Lowry, meat goat; Faith Marquardt, clothing and textiles; Bode Martin and Casey Martin,both beef; Abigail Mongan, communications; Grace Mongan, clothing and textiles; Johnathan Prose, electricity; Abbie Ring and Anna Ring, both beef; Allison Sheely, visual arts; Taylor Sheely, photography; Alex Stranberg, do your own thing; Heather Stranberg, visual arts; Kelly Stranberg, dogs; and Olivia Stranberg, Shauni Warner, and Shianne Warner, all food and nutrition.

Polo: Abigail Akins, dogs; Isaac Akins, camping; Summer Linboom, rabbits; Jacob Miller, food and nutrition; Ty Newcomer, photography; Stephanie Sofolo, child care; and Nicole Zeigler, photography.

Rochelle: Callie Ackland and Carley Ackland, both performing arts; Katelyn Ackland, health; Megan Ackland, child care; Mahalia Freier, do your own thing; Amanda Headon, horse and pony; Zeke Horn, crops; Nathan Keys, rabbits; Athena Marshel, floriculture; Jacob Myroth, electricity; Heather Swope, horticulture; Arien Zuercher, clothing and textiles; and Austin Zuercher, rabbits.

Stillman Valley: Zane Ankney, pygmy goats; Alexa Brooks, geology; Jenna Brooks, child development; Kallista McIntyre and Kiirstin McIntyre, both sheep; Daniel Miller, food and nutrition; Elizabeth Miller, horticulture; and Hannah Underhill, clothing and textiles.

Silver Project

Baileyville: Annastasia Timmer, clothing and textiles.

Leaf River: Lane Lindquist, woodworking; and Lane Meyer, beef.

Lindenwood: Eric Seaworth, swine; and Anna Tolian, food and nutrition.

Mount Morris: Evan Kosick, beef; Garret Moser, tractor; and Becca Steingraber, visual arts.

Oregon: Tate Burke, wildlife; Eli Leffelman, sheep; and Karli Miller, photography.

Rochelle: Jamie Query, woodworking.

Cloverbud Gold

Byron: Lauren Carlson, Bruce Gehrke, and Gwen Hall,

Davis Junction: David Kennedy.

Forreston: Grant Johnson.

Leaf River: Brooke Allen, Kaeden Motszko, and Aidan Yordy.

Mount Morris: Katelyn Bowers, Brady Davis, and Olivia Russell.

Oregon: Danyelle Bettner, Levi Eden, A.J. Hinrichs, Anna Marquardt, Allissa Martin, Kyle Miller, and Gracie Prose.

Polo: Isaiah Akins, Elias Baumann, Waylon Harris, Gage Zeigler, and Rebekah Zeigler.

Rochelle: Magaly Marin, Ava McGee, and Cassidy Vincent.

Stillman Valley: Blakelynn Swanson and Madison Underhill.

Cloverbud Silver

Byron: Carson Conderman and Joey Trank.

Chana: Olivia Wynn.

Davis Junction: Robbie Thurow.

Leaf River: Sara Miller and Lacie Williams.

Oregon: Anna Stender, Grant Stender, Sophia Stender, and Olivia Thomas.

Rochelle: Isaiah Kapraun and Lily Kapraun.

Stillman Valley: Grace Costello.

The Top 30 Awards

Byron: Tommy Allen, rabbits; Natalie Carlson, citizenship; Maggie Eden, cats; Gracie Mingus, intergenerational; and Kayla Mingus, small pets.

Forreston: Carter Daws, entomology.

Leaf River: Linnea Davids, visual arts; Kyle Hemmersbach, beef; and Taylor Yordy, horse and pony.

Lindenwood: Jacob Hackbarth, woodworking.

Mount Morris: Danielle Hagemann, beef; Rebecca Hough, food and nutrition; and Madalin Russell, clothing and textiles.

Oregon: Jacob Ebens, sheep; Jared Glendenning, Bode Martin, and Casey Martin, all beef; Grace Mongan, clothing and textiles; Abbie Ring, beef; Alex Stranberg, do your own things; Heather Stranberg, visual arts; Kelly Stranberg, dogs; and Olivia Stranberg, food and nutrition.

Polo: Nicole Zeigler, photography.

Rochelle: Megan Ackland, child development; and Nathan Keys, rabbits.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page
 

National video



Reader Poll

When was the last time you visited someone in a nursing home?
Within the past week
Within the past month
Within the past year
Longer ago than a year
Never