desktop...

Overcast
27°FOvercastFull Forecast

Cross country: State meet preview capsules

Published: Thursday, Nov. 7, 2013 11:56 p.m. CST

Class 1A Boys

When: 10 a.m.

Where: Detweiller Park, Peoria

Teams: Beecher, Chicago Latin, El-Paso-Gridley, Elgin Harvest Christian Academy, Elmwood-Brimfield, Freeburg, Monticello, Nashville, Newman, Niles Northridge Prep, Pleasant Plains, Rochester, Rock Falls, Rockford Christian, Salem, Shelbyville, Sparta, St. Joseph-Ogden, Stanford-Olympia, Tolono Unity, Tremont, Urbana, Westmont, Winnebago, Wood River

Local teams: Newman (Chris Ahlers, fr.; Andy Burke, jr.; Brandon Burke, jr.; Quincy Coomes, jr.; Clay Jungerman, so.; Connor Knack, jr.; K.C. Knack, fr.; Andrew Kobbeman, sr.; Bryson Reyes, jr.; Drew Rosengren, jr.; Micah Trancoso, sr.), Rock Falls (Kasey Anger, sr.; Kobe Conklin, jr.; Jorge Cosileon, jr.; Primitivo Cosileon, fr.; Cameron Davis, so.; Cayden Erickson, jr.; Brayden Hamblen, fr.; Brodie Henson, jr.; Jevon Hey, jr.; Justin Hunter, jr.; Breu Knox, so.; Seth Williams, so.)

Local individuals: None

Top 5 returning runners: Nick Hess, St. Thomas More sr.; Daniel Plunkett, Pleasant Plains sr.; Curtis Reed, Mt. Zion jr.; Alex Pettis, Henry-Senachwine sr.; Mohammed Hosseini, Mt. Zion jr.

2012 top three teams: 1. Champaign St. Thomas More 82; 2. Elmwood-Brimfield 157; 3. Shelbyville 162

2012 individual top three: 1. Grant Nykaza, Beecher sr.; 2. Jake Brown, Mt. Zion sr.; Nick Hess, St. Thomas More jr.

FYI: Winnebago is the team favorite, despite the absence of a truly elite runner. The top five Indians finished 8th,15th, 18th, 23rd and 27th at the Oregon Sectional. ... Newman wound up 9th in the final Dyestat Illinois poll, while Rock Falls was 20th. ... Last year's 1A champ, Nykaza, now runs at Florida State.

Class 2A Boys

When: Noon Saturday

Where: Detweiller Park, Peoria

Teams: Alleman, Bensonville Fenton, Chatham-Glenwood, Chicago Jones, Chicago Lake View, Chicago Mount Carmel, Chicago University, Crystal Lake Central, Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge, Dixon, Dunlap, East Peoria, Elmwood Park, Glenbard South, Grayslake Central, Illiana Christian, Kaneland, Lisle Benet, Mahomet-Seymour, Mascoutah, Metamora, Normal U-High, Springfield, Vernon Hills, Waterloo, Wheaton Academy, Yorkville

Local team: Dixon (Mitchel Dixon, fr.; Chase Fisher, jr.; Evan Grady, jr.; Kylian Lally, sr.; Alex LaMendola, sr.; Blain Masterson, fr.; Sean Masterson, fr.; Skylar Mitchell, sr.; Cody Sondgeroth, sr.; Simon Thorpe, sr.; R.J. Trevino, sr.; Owen VanHorn, so.)

Local individual: Jon Landis, Sterling fr.

Top 5 returning runners: John Wold, Glenbard South sr.; Joe Singleton, Glenbard South sr.; Johnny Leverenz, Danville sr.; Jake Hoffert, Yorkville jr.; Tony Wondaal, Illiana Christian sr.

2012 top three teams: 1. Chicago Jones 85; 2. Belvidere North 126; 3. Yorkville 129

2012 individual top three: 1. John Wold, Glenbard South jr. (14:16); 2. Alex Baker, Crystal Lake Central sr. (14:21); 3. Riley McInerney, Charleston sr. (14:33)

FYI: Thorpe is making his fourth state appearance. He finished 23rd as a freshman (15:08), 14th as a sophomore (15:04) and 21st as a junior (14:58). ... Dixon finished 10th as a team in 2012. ... Landis finished fourth in the IESA Class 3A state cross country meet as an 8th grader

 

National video



Reader Poll

When was the last time you visited someone in a nursing home?
Within the past week
Within the past month
Within the past year
Longer ago than a year
Never