Light Snow
14°FLight SnowFull Forecast

Girls cross country: SVM scouts 2013 regionals

Published: Friday, Oct. 25, 2013 12:11 a.m. CST

1A BUREAU VALLEY

When: 10 a.m. Saturday

Where: Bureau Valley North Junior High, Walnut

Teams: Amboy, Annawan-Wethersfield, Bureau Valley, Cambridge, Eastland, Erie-Prophetstown, Galva, Illinois Valley Central, Kewanee, Newman, Orion, Princeville, Rock Falls

Runners to watch: Megan Grady, Amboy; Corrie Reiley, Erie-Prophetstown; Katie Anderson and Makaley Velazquez, Rock Falls; Haley Simpson, Newman; Kirstie Ramsey, Annawan-Wethersfield; Katherine Schneider, IVC

Advancement: Top 7 teams, top 5 individuals not on those teams to Oregon Sectional, Nov. 2 at Oregon Park West

1A WINNEBAGO

When: 11 a.m. Saturday

Where: Memorial Forest Preserve

Teams: Byron, Durand, Genoa-Kingston, Harvard, Hiawatha, Keith Country Day, North Boone, Oregon, Pearl City, Rockford Christian Life, Rockford Lutheran, Rockford Christian, Stillman Valley, Stockton, Winnebago, Woodstock Marian

Runners to watch: Kelsey Hildreth, Byron; Cheyenne Moore, Winnebago; Emma Fenelon, Rockford Lutheran; Jordan Peterson, Harvard; McCahl Sanders and Kimmie Janke, Oregon

Advancement: Top 7 teams, top 5 individuals not on those teams to Oregon Sectional, Nov. 2 at Oregon Park West

2A STERLING

When: 10 a.m. Saturday

Where: Hoover Park

Teams: Belvidere, Belvidere North, Boylan, DeKalb, Dixon, Freeport, Marengo, Rochelle, Sterling

Runners to watch: Mekenzie Harden, Dixon ; Megan Barnhardt and Maggie McPherson, Sterling; Jenna and Carley Lutzow, Belvidere North; Delaney Appino, Boylan; Kelsey Schrader, DeKalb; Ellie Willging, Freeport; Kitty Allen, Marengo

Advancement: Top 7 teams, top 5 individuals not on those teams to Belvidere North Sectional, Nov. 2 at Belvidere High School

National video



Reader Poll

Of all the U.S. presidents born in February, which one is your favorite?
Ronald Reagan (Feb. 6)
William Henry Harrison (Feb. 9)
Abraham Lincoln (Feb. 12)
George Washington (Feb. 22)