Mostly Cloudy
59°FMostly CloudyFull Forecast

Boys golf: 2013 regional capsules

Published: Monday, Oct. 7, 2013 11:59 p.m. CDT

Local boys golf regionals (all today)

Class 2A

LaSalle-Peru Regional

Where: Senica's Oak Ridge Golf Club, LaSalle

Local teams: Dixon, Rock Falls, Sterling

Rest of field: LaSalle-Peru, Mendota, Ottawa, Princeton, Rochelle, Streator

Players to watch: Ryan Hurley, Sterling; Kyle Sinn, Sterling; Ryan Dixon, Dixon; Andrew Tichler, Rock Falls; Trace Hippen, Rock Falls; Dane Lehr, Ottawa; Alec Beach, Rochelle

Advancement: Top 3 teams and 10 players not on those teams advance to Freeport Sectional on Oct. 14

Class 1A

Galena Regional

Where: Galena Golf Course

Local teams: Erie, Fulton, Morrison, Prophetstown, West Carroll

Rest of field: East Dubuque, Galena, Lena-Winslow, Pearl City, Riverdale, River Ridge, Stockton, Warren

Players to watch: Koby Kuhnen, Erie; Matt Dail, Fulton; Colton Smith, Morrison; Trey Timpe, Stockton; Chris Arnold (Warren); Quinn Sowle (Lena-Winslow)

Advancement: Top 3 teams and 10 players not on those teams advance to Byron Sectional on Oct. 14

Putnam County Regional

Where: Edgewood Golf Course, McNabb

Local teams: Amboy, Bureau Valley

Rest of field: Beecher, Chicago Morgan Park, DePue, Hall, Indian Creek, Newark, Peru St. Bede, Putnam County, Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter), Seneca, Somonauk, Wilmington

Players to watch: Griffin Kozeal, Amboy; Logan Thake, Amboy; Ryan Young, Bureau Valley; Cole Krug, Newark; Conlan Callahan, Seneca

Advancement: Top 3 teams and 10 players not on those teams advance to Byron Sectional on Oct. 14

Christian Life Regional

Where: Elliot Golf Course, Rockford

Local teams: AFC, Eastland, Oregon, Polo, Newman

Rest of field: Aquin, Byron, Christian Life, Dakota, Forreston, Keith Country Day, Pecatonica, Rockford Christian

Players to watch: Devin Hartman, Eastland; Carson Buck, Oregon; Mitchell Nehrkorn, Oregon; Todd Nelson, Newman; Cullen Barkau, Aquin; Nicky Dzurisin (Pecatonica)

Advancement: Top 3 teams and 10 players not on those teams advance to Byron Sectional on Oct. 14

 

National video

Reader Poll

Lee County has a new United Way executive director. Do you donate to your local United Way?
Yes
No