Boys golf: 2013 regional capsules

Local boys golf regionals (all today)

Class 2A


LaSalle-Peru Regional


Where: Senica's Oak Ridge Golf Club, LaSalle


Local teams: Dixon, Rock Falls, Sterling


Rest of field: LaSalle-Peru, Mendota, Ottawa, Princeton, Rochelle, Streator


Players to watch: Ryan Hurley, Sterling; Kyle Sinn, Sterling; Ryan Dixon, Dixon; Andrew Tichler, Rock Falls; Trace Hippen, Rock Falls; Dane Lehr, Ottawa; Alec Beach, Rochelle


Advancement: Top 3 teams and 10 players not on those teams advance to Freeport Sectional on Oct. 14
 

Class 1A


Galena Regional


Where: Galena Golf Course


Local teams: Erie, Fulton, Morrison, Prophetstown, West Carroll


Rest of field: East Dubuque, Galena, Lena-Winslow, Pearl City, Riverdale, River Ridge, Stockton, Warren


Players to watch: Koby Kuhnen, Erie; Matt Dail, Fulton; Colton Smith, Morrison; Trey Timpe, Stockton; Chris Arnold (Warren); Quinn Sowle (Lena-Winslow)


Advancement: Top 3 teams and 10 players not on those teams advance to Byron Sectional on Oct. 14

Putnam County Regional


Where: Edgewood Golf Course, McNabb


Local teams: Amboy, Bureau Valley


Rest of field: Beecher, Chicago Morgan Park, DePue, Hall, Indian Creek, Newark, Peru St. Bede, Putnam County, Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter), Seneca, Somonauk, Wilmington


Players to watch: Griffin Kozeal, Amboy; Logan Thake, Amboy; Ryan Young, Bureau Valley; Cole Krug, Newark; Conlan Callahan, Seneca


Advancement: Top 3 teams and 10 players not on those teams advance to Byron Sectional on Oct. 14

Christian Life Regional


Where: Elliot Golf Course, Rockford


Local teams: AFC, Eastland, Oregon, Polo, Newman


Rest of field: Aquin, Byron, Christian Life, Dakota, Forreston, Keith Country Day, Pecatonica, Rockford Christian


Players to watch: Devin Hartman, Eastland; Carson Buck, Oregon; Mitchell Nehrkorn, Oregon; Todd Nelson, Newman; Cullen Barkau, Aquin; Nicky Dzurisin (Pecatonica)


Advancement: Top 3 teams and 10 players not on those teams advance to Byron Sectional on Oct. 14