Men of Honor who took D.C. trip

Published: Saturday, Oct. 5, 2013 1:15 a.m. CDT
Caption
William Limond
Caption
William Robinson
Caption
William Jones
Caption
William Cowan
Caption
Thomas Burke
Caption
Ronald Happach
Caption
Roland Yelm
Caption
Roland Gibson
Caption
Roger Nielsen
Caption
Robert Minnick
Caption
Robert Helm
Caption
Robert Fox
Caption
Robert Blumhoff
Caption
Richard Schryver
Caption
Richard Kehl
Caption
Richard Jacks
Caption
Richard Bradley
Caption
Raymond Lootens
Caption
Raymond Larson
Caption
Neil Holland
Caption
Myron Rolston
Caption
Melvin Haenitsch
Caption
Marvin Younger
Caption
Lowell Grummert
Caption
Lowell Drayton
Caption
Leslie Strouss
Caption
Kenny Schneider Jr.
Caption
Kenneth Towne
Caption
Joseph Dempsky
Caption
John Keegan
Caption
John Heng
Caption
John Fahs
Caption
James Rose
Caption
James Powers
Caption
James Dillon
Caption
Irvin Gustafson
Caption
Howard Anderson
Caption
Harold Graff
Caption
Glen Rabe
Caption
Glen Killen
Caption
George Schroeder
Caption
Gene Medlar
Caption
Frank Belt
Caption
Francis Rich
Caption
Ferris Wright
Caption
Edward Kelley
Caption
Edward Fehlhafer
Caption
Earl Gililand
Caption
Donald Wolf
Caption
Donald Matthiessen
Caption
Daniel Frankfother
Caption
Clair Bishop Sr.
Caption
Charles Marshall
Caption
Charles Cook
Caption
Carl Roorda
Caption
Allen Wiles
Caption
Albert Jacobs
Caption
Roger Jacobs

Dozens of veterans from the Sauk Valley and surrounding areas were part of the latest group of veterans to take the Honor Flight to Washington, D.C., for their chance to see the monuments built in their honor. They traveled Thursday.

Howard D. Anderson

Age: 85

City: Princeton

Branch: Army

Theater: European

Rank: Sergeant

Term of service: April 1951 to March 1953

Frank Belt

Age: 83

City: Morrison

Branch: Army

Theater: Alaska

Rank: Corporal

Term of service: March 1951 to Feb. 1953

Clair Bishop Sr.

Age: 83

City: Spring Valley

Branch: Army

Theater: Korea

Rank: Corporal

Term of service: 3 years

Medals awarded: Korean Service Medal with 3 Bronze Stars

Robert E. Blumhoff

Age: 84

City: Erie

Branch: Air Force

Theater: U.S.

Rank: Sergeant

Term of service: May 1948 to May 1952

Medals awarded: Good conduct

Richard Bradley

Age: 82

City: Prophetstown

Branch: Army

Theater: Korea

Rank: Corporal

Term of service: April 1952 to April 1954

Medals awarded: Korean Service Ribbon with 3 Bronze Stars, United Nations Service Medal, National Defenses Service Medal

Thomas M. Burke

Age: 76

City: Princeton

Branch: Army and Air Force

Theater: Korea

Rank: Specialist 5

Term of service: 1954 to 1959

Medals awarded: National Defenses, Good Conduct, United Nations, Korea Unit Citation, Sharpshooter

Charles E. Cook

Age: 82

City: Morrison

Branch: Army

Theater: Korea

Rank: Corporal

Term of Service: Oct. 1950 to Dec. 1953

Medals awarded: Korean Service Medal with Bronze Star, United Nations Service Medal, National Defenses Service Medal

William R. Cowan

Age: 81

City: Erie

Branch: Navy

Theater: Korea

Rank: Radioman Third Class

Term of service: 1951 to 1955

Medals awarded: 9

Joseph Dempsky

Age: 82

City: Malden

Branch: Army

Theater: Korea

Rank: Sergeant

Term of service: 3 years

Medals awarded: Korean Service Medal with 4 Bronze Campaign Stars, United Nations Service Medal, Good Conduct Medal

James W. Dillon

Age: 82

City: Rock Falls

Branch: Army

Theater: Korea

Rank: Private First Class

Term of service: 3 years

Medals awarded: United Nations Service Medal, Korean Service Medal with 2 Bronze Stars, National Defense Service Medal

Lowell Drayton

Age: 82

City: Walnut

Branch: Army

Theater: Korea

Rank: Sergeant

Term of service: 1952 to 1953

Medals awarded: Korean Service Medal and Combat Infantryman Badge

John F. “Jack” Fahs

Age: 83

City: Walnut

Branch: Air Force

Theater: Korea

Rank: Sergeant

Term of service: 1951 to 1954

Medals Awarded: Good Conduct, National Defense Service Medal, Korean Service Medal with 2 Bronze Stars, United Nations Service Medal, Korean Presidential Medal

Edward Fehlhafer

Age: 79

City: Lanark

Branch: Army

Theater: U.S.

Rank: Specialist Fourth Class

Term of service: 2 years

Medals: Local

Robert C. Fox

Age: 80

City: Dixon

Branch: Army

Theater: U.S.

Rank: Specialist Third Class

Term of service: Sept. 1953 to Sept. 1955

Medals Awarded: National Defense Service Medal, Good Conduct Medal

Daniel L. Frankfother

Age: 82

City: Milledgeville

Branch: Army

Theater: Korea

Rank: Sergeant First Class

Term of service: Jan. 1952 to Oct. 1953

Medals Awarded: Korean Service Medal with 3 Bronze Stars, United Nations Service Medal, Combat Infantry Badge, Medals of appreciation from “The Republic of Korea”

Roland Dale Gibson

Age: 83

City: Princeton

Branch: Navy

Theater: Pacific

Rank: Machinist Mate Second Class

Term of service: June 1948 to June 1952

Medals Awarded: Korean Service Medal, Good Conduct Medal.

Earl Gilliland

Age: 80

City: Mount Carroll

Branch: Army

Theater: Korea

Rank: Corporal

Term of service: 1953 to 1956

Medals Awarded: Rifle Sharp Shooter, National Defense Service Medal, Good Conduct, Korean Service.

Harold W. Graff

Age: 81

City: Dover

Branch: Army

Theater: Korea

Rank: Staff Sergeant

Term of service: 1952 to 1954

Medals Awarded: Purple Heart, United Nations, Korean with 3 Bronze Stars

Lowell Grummert

Age: 79

City: Sterling

Branch: Army

Theater: Korea

Rank: Specialist Fourth Class

Term of service: Jan. 1955 to Jan. 1957

Medals awarded: Good Conduct.

Irvin Gustafson

Age: 85

City: Princeton

Branch: Army

Theater: Korea

Rank: Corporal

Term of service: Jan. 1951 to Oct. 1952

Medals awarded: Korean Service with 1 Bronze Star, United Nations, Combat Infantry Badge, Presidential Unit Citation.

Melvin Haenitsch

Age: 82

City: Ashton

Branch: Army

Theater: Korea

Rank: Corporal

Term of service: 1951 to 1953

Medals awarded: Good Conduct, Sharp Shooter

Ronald Happach

Age: 80

City: Sheffield

Branch: Marines

Theater: Korea

Rank: Sergeant

Term of service: 3 years

Medals awarded: Air, Combat Crewman Wings, Presidential Citation, Korean Conflict, United Nations, Good Conduct

Robert C. Helm

Age: 85

City: Chadwick

Branch: Navy

Theater: Korea

Rank: Aviation Boatswain’s Mate First Class

Term of service: 1948 to 1954

Medals awarded: Good Conduct, Navy Occupation, China Service, Korean Presidential Unit Citation, National Defense, Korean Service, United Nations Service, Korean 50th Anniversary.

Jack Heng

Age: 79

City: Oregon

Branch: Army

Theater: Korean

Rank: Private First Class

Term of service: 1954 to 1955

Medals awarded: Korean Service, National Defense, United Nations Service.

Neil E. Holland

Age: 82

City: Oregon

Branch: Army

Theater: Korea

Rank: Sergeant

Term of service: 1951 to 1953

Medals awarded: Korean Service with Bronze Star, National Defense

Richard Jacks

Age: 79

City: Polo

Branch: Air Force

Theater: Korea

Rank: Airman First Class

Term of service: 1952 to 1956

Medals awarded: Korean Service Medal with 2 Clusters, National Defense Service, United Nations Service, Good Conduct.

Albert A. Jacobs

Age: 81

City: Walnut

Branch: Army

Theater: Korea

Rank: Corporal

Term of service: Feb. 1951 to Sept. 1953

Medals awarded: Korean Service with 3 Bronze Stars, United Nations Service, Sharpshooter

Roger L. Jacobs

Age: 79

City: Sterling

Branch: Army

Theater: Korea

Rank: Specialist Third Class

Term of service: 2 years

Medals awarded: Good Conduct, Expert Rifle

William Jones

Age: 80

City: Dixon

Branch: Navy

Rank: Boiler Technician First Class

Term of service: March 1953 to Feb. 1957

Medals awarded: Good Conduct, Occupation Service, National Defense: Atlantic and Pacific Fleet

John Keegan

Age: 81

City: Henry

Branch: Army

Theater: Korea

Rank: Specialist Third Class

Term of service: Oct. 1953 to Sept. 1955

Medals awarded: National Defense Service

Richard Lee Kehl

Age: 80

City: Mount Carroll

Branch: Army

Theater: Korea

Rank: Private Second Class

Term of service: July 1954 to May 1956

Medals awarded: National Defense Service, Good Conduct

Ed Kelley

Age: 80

City: Lyndon

Branch: Army

Theater: Germany

Rank: Corporal

Term of service: 1953 to 1955

Glen Arthur Killen

Age: 81

City: Malden

Branch: Navy

Theater: Korea

Rank: Machinists Mate Third Class

Term of service: 1949 to 1953

Medals awarded: Korea Service with 4 Bronze Stars, United Nations Service, Navy Occupation, China Service

Raymond A. Larson

Age: 84

City: Princeton

Branch: Army

Theater: Stateside

Rank: Corporal

Term of service: Dec. 1950 to Dec. 1952

Medals awarded: Rifle Marskman

William A. Limond

Age: 84

City: Morrison

Branch: Army

Theater: Far East Command

Rank: Private First Class

Term of Service: 1950 to 1952

Medals awarded: Korean Services with 2 Bronze Stars, Korean Presidential Unit Citation

Raymond A. Lootens

Age: 81

City: Walnut

Branch: Army

Theater: Korea

Rank: Sergeant First Class

Term of service: 1952 to 1954

Medals awarded: Korean Service with 2 Bronze Stars, United Nations Service, National Defense Service, Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation, Combat Infantry Badge

Charles E. Marshall

Age: 78

City: Princeton

Branch: Air Force

Theater: Korea

Rank: Airman Second Class

Term of Service: 3 1/2 years

Donald Matthiessen

Age: 84

City: Sterling

Branch: Marines

Rank: Private First Class

Term of Service: Jan. 22 to April 21, 1952

Gene E. Medlar

Age: 82

City: Oregon

Branch: Army

Theater: Korea

Rank: Corporal

Term of service: 2 years

Medals awarded: Good Conduct, National Defense, Korean Service, United Nations Service, Korean War Commemorative, Korea Defense 50th Anniversary

Glenn Miller

Age: 83

City: Spring Valley

Branch: Army

Theater: Korea

Rank: Sergeant

Term of service: 1952 to 1953

Medals awarded: Combat Infantry Badge, United Nations Service One Overseas Bar, Korean Service with 3 Bronze Stars

Robert Minnick

Age: 82

City: Ohio

Branch: Air Force

Theater: Far East

Rank:

Term of Service: 4 years

Medals awarded: Good Conduct Far East

Roger H. Nielsen

Age: 79

City: Sheffield

Branch: Army

Rank: Specialist Fourth Class

Term of service: 2 years

Medals awarded: National Defense Service

James E. Powers

Age: 83

City: Amboy

Branch: Army

Theater: Korea

Rank: Private First Class

Term of service: Aug. 1951 to May 1953

Glen W. Rabe

Age: 80

City: Princeton

Branch: Marine

Theater: Korea

Rank: Corporal

Term of service: 2 years

Medals awarded: Korean Service, Sharpshooter

Francis Rich

Age: 83

City: Princeton

Branch: Air Force

Theater: Europe

Rank: Airman First Class

Term of service: Sept. 1950 to Sept. 1954

Medals awarded: Good Conduct.

William R. Robison

Age: 76

City: Sheffield

Branch: Army

Theater: European

Rank: Specialist Third Class

Term of service: Sept. 1954 to Aug. 1956

Medals awarded: Good Conduct, Marksman

Myron D. Rolston

Age: 80

City: Mount Morris

Branch: Army

Theater: Korea

Rank: Staff Sergeant

Medals awarded: Good Conduct

Carl Roorda

Age: 82

City: Rock Falls

Branch: Navy

Theater: Korea

Rank: Driver Petty Officer Third Class

Term of service: Jan. 1951 to Nov. 1954

James L. Rose

Age: 79

City: Mount Carroll

Branch: Army

Rank: Specialist Fourth Class

Term of service: Jan. 1955 to Dec. 1956

Medals awarded: Good Conduct

Kenneth Schneider Jr.

Age: 81

City: Mount Carroll

Branch: Army

Theater: Korea

Rank: Private First Class

Term of service: 1954 to 1955

Medals awarded: Korean Service

George Schroeder

Age: 79

City: Prophetstown

Branch: Army

Theater: Ft. Sam Houston, Texas

Rank: Specialist Third Class

Term of service: Sept. 1954 to Sept. 1956

Medals awarded: Good Conduct

Richard Schryver

Age: 83

City: Sterling

Branch: Navy

Theater: Korea

Rank: Gunner’s Mate Third Class

Term of service: Sept. 1947 to Sept. 1951

Medals awarded: Good Conduct, National Defense, American Defense, Cold War Victory, Korean Service, Sea Service, Foreign Expeditionary Service, Navy Service, Honorable Service, Special Service Operations, NATO Service, United Nations Service, U.N. Military Service, Navy Arctic Service, Overseas Service, Occupation World War II

Leslie Strouss

Age: 83

City: Princeton

Branch: Army

Theater: Korea

Rank: Private First Class

Term of service: 21 months

Medals awarded: Commendation Medal, Korea Service

Kenneth Towne

Age: 79

City: Wyanet

Branch: Navy

Theater: Pacific

Rank: Radioman Second Class

Term of service: 4 years

Medals awarded: National Defense Service, China Service, Good Conduct

Allen R. Wiles

Age: 82

City: Sterling

Branch: Army

Theater: 11th Airborne Division, Fort Campbell, Ky.

Rank: Corporal

Term of service: Jan. 1951 to Jan. 1954

Donald E. Wolf

Age: 75

City: Polo

Branch: Army

Theater: Korea

Rank: Specialist Third Class

Term of service: Jan. 1956 to Nov. 1957

Medals awarded: Second Class Gunman, First Class Gunman, Expert (Automatic Rifle), Expert (M-1)

Ferris Wright

Age: 84

City: Malden

Branch: Army

Theater: Korea

Rank: Staff Sergeant

Term of service: 21 months

Medals awarded: Korean Service, United Nations Service, Korean War Service

Roland Dean Yelm

Age: 86

City: Princeton

Branch: Army

Rank: Sergeant

Term of service: 2 years

Marvin E. Younger

Age: 82

City: Sterling

Branch: Marines

Theater: Korea

Rank: Corporal

Term of service: 1948 to 1952

Medals awarded: Presidential Unit Citation with ribbon and bronze star, Good Conduct, Korean Service Medal with 3 Bronze Stars, United Nations Service

Previous Page|1|2|3|4|Next Page
 

National video

Reader Poll

What do you think about the amount of income tax that you pay?
Too high
Too low
Just right
I don't pay income tax