Fair
52°FFairFull Forecast

Youth win fishing awards

Published: Saturday, Sept. 21, 2013 1:15 a.m. CDT

MORRISON – The Whiteside County Fair was Aug. 13-17 at the Whiteside County Fairgrounds. Winners include:

Open Hobbies

Collections

Animal, bird or fowl: Carole D. Patton of Morrison; Sandy K. Deutscher of Fulton; and Tom Havens of Morrison.

Angels: Carole D. Patton; Megan M. Ingram of Lyndon; and Jane Heath of Morrison.

Paper weights: Sherry Venhuizen, Shelly Dennison, and Carole D. Patton, all of Morrison.

Salt and pepper shakers: Mark Zink of Rock Falls; Kimberly Keller of Fulton; and Carole D. Patton.

Toothpick holders: Carrol Farthing of Morrison and Beverly Peterson of Prophetstown.

Pink glassware: Ruth Ann Tervelt of Morrison; and Kimberly Keller and Sandra Keller, both of Fulton.

Rolling pins and snowmen: Sandra Keller and Kimberly Keller.

Small planters: Jean Tichler; Carole D. Patton; and Beverly Havens of Morrison.

Christmas tree ornaments: Angela Eagle of Fulton and Carole D. Patton.

Banks: Kimberly Keller and Ruth Ann Tervelt.

NASCAR collection: Mark Ottens of Morrison; Mark Zink; and Carol Jacobs of Sterling.

Newer tin collection: Carole D. Patton and Kimberly Keller.

Porcelain bells: Jean Tichler; Sandy K. Deutscher; and Carole D. Patton.

Teapots, best of show: Jean Tichler.

Miscellaneous, limit size: Jane Heath, Carrol Farthing, and Angela Eagle.

Miniature cups and saucers: Beverly Peterson of Prophetstown, Kimberly Keller and Sandra Keller.

Santa Claus Collection: Lawrence Neyrinck of Erie; Carole D. Patton; and Sandra Keller.

Bear collection, not stuffed: Kimberly Keller, Carole D. Patton, and Jane Heath.

Bud vases: Sandy K. Deutscher, Sandra Keller, and Carole D. Patton.

Plate collections on stands: Kimberly Keller, Sandra Keller, Sandy K. Deutscher.

Glass baskets: Jean Tichler, Kimberly Keller, and Sandra Keller.

Miniature tea sets: Jane Heath, Ruth Ann Tervelt, and Jean Tichler.

Photography

Spring scene: Tawny Wiersema of Morrison; Kaeli Kovarik of Tampico; and James S. Thicksten of Erie.

Winter scene: Molly Jacobs and Sue Devers.

Farm scene: Robert K. Cook of Morrison; James S. Thicksten; and Arlyn L. Pessman of Morrison.

Family: Bridget L. Eyrich of Morrison; and James S. Thicksten and Marcy Shank.

Wild animals or birds: Luellen Lee and Jordan Bush, both of Morrison.

Domestic animals: James S. Thicksten; and Julie Bogusiewicz of Rock Falls.

Flowers: Charlotte Combs of Fenton; and Luellen Lee.

Sunsets or sunrise: Brandon S. Shelton of Morrison.

Close-up, person: James S. Thicksten and Bridget L. Eyrich.

Bridge: James S. Thicksten and Robert K. Cook.

Spirit of America: Sue Devers; Sarah Swan of Fulton; and Katie Rider of Morrison.

Architecture: Ken Parkinson of Erie; and Kade Kovarik and Kaeli Kovarik, both of Morrison.

Clouds or storm clouds: Emalie Sterenberg of Morrison. 

Close-up other than person: Luellen Lee; James S. Thicksten; and Stephanie Folsom of Erie.

Child-life: Ken Parkinson, Stephanie Folsom, and Sue Devers.

Humorous: Deanna Coers of Rock Falls and Meredith L. Oostenryk of Morrison.

Landscape, seascape: Brandon S. Shelton.

Fall scene: Sue Devers and Jordan Bush.

Whiteside County Fair: Sue Devers, Charlotte Combs, and Marcy Shank.

Sports: Arlyn L Pessman; Gail Jacobsen of Fulton; and James S. Thicksten.

Something unusual, novelty: James S. Thicksten, Katie Rider, and Tawny Wiersema.

Miscellaneous: Jordan Bush, Deanna Coers, and Marcy Shank.

Summer scene: Robert K. Cook; Joy Barker of Rock Falls; and James S. Thicksten.

Enhanced or altered photography: Jordan Bush, James S. Thicksten, and Charlotte Combs.

Photography, picture of Whiteside County: James S. Thicksten; and Karen Merema of Fulton.

Black and White

Photography

Antique photographs, 75 years old: Beverly Peterson, James S. Thicksten, and Charlotte Combs.

Nature-nothing hand made: James S. Thicksten and Deanna Coers.

Farm scene: Julie Bogusiewicz, James S. Thicksten, and Bridget L Eyrich.

Domestic animal(s): James S. Thicksten.

Monument: James S. Thicksten and Charlotte Combs.

Close-up, person: Marcy Shank, Julie Bogusiewicz, and Karen Merema.

Sports, show action: James S. Thicksten, Gail Jacobsenon, and Stephanie Folsom.

Church: James S. Thicksten and Charlotte Combs.

Family: Stephanie Folsom, James S. Thicksten, and Charlotte Combs.

Close-up, other than person: Charlotte Combs.

Child-Life: James S. Thicksten, Katie Rider, and Charlotte Combs.

Miscellaneous: James S. Thicksten, Robert K. Cook, and Deanna Coers.

Wild animal or bird: Julie Bogusiewicz.

Art

Portrait Or Figure: Julie Bogusiewicz; and Christie Wiersema of Morrison.

Drawing, ink, charcoal, etc., and floral watercolor: Julie Bogusiewicz.

Acrylic, includes markers: Christie Wiersema; Heather Donahue of Sterling; and Julie Bogusiewicz.

Abstract painting, bird or animal and lead pencil: Julie Bogusiewicz.

Miscellaneous: Geralyn Nash of Sterling and Kathy Deluca-Strunk of Morrison.

Jewelry

Glass beads: Geralyn Nash; Candace M. Buikema of Rock Falls; and Daniele Rossi of Sterling.

Leather strap necklace with beads, shells, and stone beads, metal beads sets, necklace and earrings: Geralyn Nash and Candace M. Buikema,

Beaded bracelet: Geralyn Nash; Valerie Shierry of Morrison; and Candace M. Buikema.

Miscellaneous: Tom Havens, Geralyn Nash, and Candace M. Buikema.

Miscellaneous

Holiday arrangement: Kimberly Keller; Brenda S. Oosterhouse of Morrison; and Carol Jacobs.

Artificial flower arrangement or centerpiece: Sandra Keller, Carol Jacobs, and Kimberly Keller.

Decorated jars: Beverly Havens, Daniele Rossi, and Julie Bogusiewicz,

Decorated wreath: Kimberly Keller; Jean Eggemeyer of Morrison; and Michelle Shears of Rock Falls.

Cookie cutters: Sandra Keller, Kimberly Keller, and Jean Tichler.

Small handmade wood article: Frank Belt and Jim Dykstra, both of Morrison.

Key chains: Marla Vos of Morrison.

Large handmade wood article: Arlyn L. Pessman.

Handmade woodcarving: James Camp of Morrison.

Wild animal collection, not stuffed: Carole D. Patton.

Avon bottles: Jean Tichler and Kimberly Keller.

Handmade greeting card: Carol Jacobs and Candace M. Buikema.

Miscellaneous: James Camp; and Stephanie A. Shelton and Ikey Engelkens, both of Morrison.

Antiques

Miscellaneous: Shelly Dennison; Gary Middleton of Morrison; and Angela Eagle.

Blue graniteware: Carrol Farthing, Megan M. Ingram, and Jean Tichler.

Depression glass: Jean Tichler, Sandra Keller, and Kimberly Keller.

Old milk bottles: Gary Middleton, Kimberly Keller, and Sandra Keller.

Vinegar cruets: Sandra Keller, Jean Tichler, and Kimberly Keller.

Milk glass: Beverly Peterson, Jean Tichler, and Carole D. Patton.

Antique tin collection: Sandra Keller, Jean Tichler, and Kimberly Keller.

Most interesting antique: Mike Shears, Gary Middleton, and Kimberly Keller.

Antique clock: Mark Ottens, Jean Tichler, and Carole D. Patton.

Small hand tools: Linda Blumoff and Clayton Deter, both of Morrison; and Kimberly Keller.

Antique toy: Kimberly Keller and Sandra Keller.

Cast iron item: Kimberly Keller, Gary Middleton, and Shelly Dennison,

Whiteside County Fair memorabilia: Gary Middleton and Kelsey Middleton, both of Morrison.

Old kitchen tools: Kimberly Keller, Beverly Havens, and Sandra Keller.

Yellow enamelware: Megan M. Ingram and Jean Tichler.

Afghans

Crochet granny: Valerie Shierry.

Crochet Ripple: Jean Tichler; and Lavonne Huizenga of Morrison.

Crochet, two or more stitches: Arlene Keller and Lavonne Huizenga, both of Morrison.

Any other crocheted afghan: Darlene Weltzin of Morrison; and Arlene Keller.

Miscellaneous: Phyllis Dykhuizen of Sterling and Sandy K. Deutscher.

Infants Afghans

Crochet granny and crochet shell stitch: Jean Tichler.

Crochet any other: Darlene Weltzin.

Knit  

Any other infants afghan: Jean Tichler.

Any other size infants afghan: Lavonne Huizenga, and Valerie Shierry.

Bed Quilts

Machine pieced plus 11: Cheryl Mylin; and Nancy K. Hook of Morrison.

Machine quilted and Judges Choice Award: Cheryl Mylin of Galt, bed quilt.

Tied comforter: Mary Vos of Morrison.

Small Bed Quilt

Pieced: Nancy Henningsen of Chadwick and Carol Onken of Morrison.

Machine quilted: Carol Onken and Mary Vos.

Tied comforter: Mary Vos and Ashley Stralow, both of Morrison.

Child’s Quilt

Machine appliqué, embroidery or crossstitch pieced: Mary Vos and Nancy K. Hook.

Machine quilted: Cheryl Mylin, Mary Vos, and Beverly Havens.

Tied comforter: Mary Vos.

Wall Hanging

Pieced: Nancy Henningsen; Carrol Farthing; and Christy Abell of Tampico.

Fused appliqué and quilted items, miscellaneous: Linda Ebersole of Rock Falls.

Demolition

Derby

Trucks: Matt Ward of Prophetstown; and Robert Edwards.

Midsize: Jimmy Muntean, first, and Bob Bertolozzi, third, both of Rock Falls.

Midsize Special Weld: Jessie Lilly of Morrison; Dylan Willet of Rock Falls; and Logan Wilkins of Morrison.

Compact: Jamie Bertolozzi of Rock Falls; Mart Wegenter of Morrison; and Tyler Klein of Savanna.

Full size wire: Scott Shepard of Morrison.

Full size weld: Jake Benters and Dail Blasdell, both of Morrison.

Full size special weld: Jason VanderEide of Morrison; and Troy Wagenecht, (third) of Milledgeville.

Jake Marsden Wild Driver Award: Jason VanderEide.

Previous Page|1|2|3|Next Page

More News

 

National video

Reader Poll

Which voting option will you use this election cycle?
Election Day voting
Early voting
Absentee voting
Grace period registration and voting
Won't be voting