Fair
46°FFairFull Forecast

Girls roundup: Warriors sterling in winning title

Harris lifts volleyball team to Rochelle Invite championship

Published: Monday, Sept. 9, 2013 12:01 a.m. CDT • Updated: Monday, Sept. 9, 2013 12:01 a.m. CDT

The Sterling volleyball team went 4-0 Saturday to win the Rochelle Invitational.

The Golden Warriors (6-0) defeated Ottawa (25-16, 25-13), Lisle (25-17, 25-15) and Rochelle (25-18, 25-16) before topping Ottawa again in the final. In the championship match, Sterling dropped the first set before coming back for a 23-25, 25-16, 15-8 victory.

Kiarra Harris had team highs of 35 kills and 11 aces, as well as 12 blocks. Kaylee Martin added 23 kills and nine aces, while Taylor Hendrix had a team-high 16 blocks to go with 16 kills.

Darien Bardoner had a team-high 42 assists, and Jamy Trancoso led the team in digs with 28.

Hawks second at own invite: Oregon lost to Dakota in the title match at the 16-team Oregon Invitational.

The Hawks swept through pool play, beating Pearl City (25-19, 25-16), Orangeville (25-23, 25-13) and Woodstock North (25-18, 25-19). In the championship bracket, Oregon topped Aquin 25-23, 12-25, 15-8 before falling to Dakota 25-19, 25-13.

The Hawks’ Emy Wright was named to the all-tournament team.

Erie went 3-2 on the day and took seventh place.

Newman takes third at Rocket Invite: The Comets bested Morrison 25-14, 25-15 for third place at the Rocket Invite at Rock Falls.

In Pool A, Princeton went 3-0, while Bureau Valley, Morrison and Rock Falls all went 1-2. In Pool B, it was Rock Island 3-0 and Dixon, Indian Creek and Newman all 1-2.

In the semifinals, Princeton downed Newman and Rock Island topped Morrison. Rock Island won the championship, defeating Princeton 25-16, 25-8.

Julie Hurd paced the Comets (5-3) with 30 points and 14 digs. Allison Shipman racked up eight aces, and Megan Rosengren had 20 kills throughout the event.

Bureau Valley bested Indian Creek 20-14, 20-13 for fifth place, and Rock Falls beat Dixon 20-7, 20-15 for seventh place.

Prophets go 1-2 at Wethersfield: Prophetstown defeated Farmington, but lost to Illinois Valley Central and Princeville at the Wethersfield Invitational.

The Prophets downed Farmington 21-16, 21-16. Prophetstown lost 21-17, 7-21, 15-10 to Princeville, and 21-7, 21-15 to IVC, which defeated Orion in the championship.

The Prophets’ Claire Milnes was named to the all-tournament team.

Girls tennis

Golden Warriors win Harlem Invite: Sterling’s Erin Ansusinha and Sarah Trobaugh, and Sidney Lippens and Macee Sullivan won championships at Nos. 3 and 4 doubles, respectively, to lead Sterling to the team title at the six-team Harlem Invite.

The Warriors’ Maura Scanlan and Anna Ivarson were runners-up at Nos. 1 and 2 singles, while the doubles team of Charish O’Neil and Katie Schauff also took second at No. 2. Sterling’s Allie Shank and Grace Steinke placed third at No. 1 doubles.

Girls cross country

Warriors 8th in Galesburg: Mercedes Sanchez finished 18th overall with a time of 21:15 as Sterling finished eighth in the 12-team Galesburg Invitational at Lake Storey.

Duchesses 11th in Iowa: Katie Pitman finished with a time of 16:08 and placed 21st to lead Dixon to an 11th-place finish at the 13-team Spartan Challenge in Bettendorf, Iowa.

Reilly fifth at Oregon: Erie-Prophetstown’s Corrie Reilly finished fifth in the Oregon Open with a time of 20:59 at the 3-mile Oregon Park West course.

Other top locals included Amboy’s Megan Grady (sixth, 21:02), and Rock Falls’ Makaley Velazquez (seventh, 21:09) and Katie Anderson (10th, 21:32).

Girls swimming

Sterling fourth, Newman fifth at Warrior Invite: Sterling’s Charli Wike took second place in the 100-yard breaststroke for the top local finish at the Warrior Invite.

Wike was edged by DeKalb’s Jensen Keck – 1:09.65 to 1:10.56. Wike also took third in the 200 IM (2:20.12). The Warriors scored 264.5 points to finish fourth in the six-team meet.

Newman finished fifth with 156 points. Its top fnisher was Abigayle Ammon, who was the runner-up in diving (288.90).

Women’s tennis

Sauk Valley 8, McHenry 1: The Skyhawks’ lone loss ot the meet was a forfeit due to illness, as Sauk soared at Crystal Lake Raquet Club in Algonquin.

Amanda Kent (No. 1), Kayla Wilson (No. 2), Molly Ginn (No. 4), Ashlyn Berogan (No. 5) and Molly Hendricks (No. 6) were singles winners for the Skyhawks (1-0). Kent, who fought through illness in her singles win, teamed with Wilson for a doubles win at No. 1. Sauk’s other doubles winners were Ginn and Paige Goshert – who had to forfeit her singles match – at No. 2, and Berogan and Gabi Trujillo at No. 3.

Women’s volleyball

Skyhawks go 2-2 at St. Ambrose tourney: Sauk defeated Clinton (Iowa) and Black Hawk, but lost to Augustana and St. Ambrose in Davenport, Iowa.

The Skyhawks defeated Clinton 25-14, 25-15 and bested Black Hawk 24-26, 25-17, 15-7. Sauk fell to Augustana 25-23, 25-20 and lost to St. Ambrose 25-23, 25-22.

Kalli Scheppers had a team-high 31 kills for the Skyhawks (7-5).

Saturday’s stars

Emylyn Wright, Oregon volleyball, named to all-tournament team at Oregon Invite

Claire Milnes, Prophetstown volleyball, named to all-tournament team at Wethersfield Invite

Erin Ansusinha & Sarah Trobaugh and Sindey Lippens & Macee Sullivan, Sterling girls tennis, doubles champions at Harlem Invite

Corrie Reiley, Erie-Prophetstown girls cross country, fifth place, 20:59

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

 

National video

Reader Poll

What is your preferred way of paying for everyday purchases?
Cash
Check
Credit card
Debit card