Overcast
57°FOvercastFull Forecast

Boys golf: 2013 season preview capsules

Amboy Clippers

Coach: Zach Ross

2012: Clippers finished sixth among 11 teams at 1A Aquin Regional.

Roster

Sam Klein Jr.

Magan Christofferson Jr.

Jake Lucas Jr.

Griffin Kozeal Jr.

Logan Thake Jr.

Julia Daszkiewicz Jr.

Tracer Mills Jr.

Zach Becker So.

Josh Gross So.

Collin Cromwell So.

Demi Becker So.

Hannah Grady Fr.

Nick Stewart Fr.

Kyle Gascoigne Fr.

Outlook: Amboy has the look of a team on the rise as everyone is back from a year ago. Leading the way are sectional qualifiers Griffin Kozeal and Jake Lucas.

Bureau Valley Storm

Coach: Dan Gustafson

2012: Bureau Valley finished 10th among 14 teams at 1A Monmouth Regional.

Roster

Ryan Young Sr.

Logan Twidell Sr.

Jacob Heidenreich Jr.

Justin Holmberg So.

Harrison Brousseau So.

Jay Norden So.

Jacob Cady So.

Brock Lally Fr.

Jake Everson Fr.

Michael Law Fr.

Nick Glubczynski Fr.

Outlook: Young, a sectional qualifier as a junior, returns to lead the Storm.

Dixon Dukes

Coach: Pat Lessner

2012: Dixon finished eighth among nine teams at 2A Dixon Regional.

Roster

Ryan Dixon Sr.

Austin Thomas Sr.

Cord Schroeder Sr.

John Brechon Sr.

Jacob Bonnell So.

Cole Ruckman Fr.

Patrick Johnson Fr.

Anton Halla Fr.

Andrew Masters Fr.

Brandon Hamburg Fr.

Nathan Gillette Fr.

Olivia Pultorak Fr.

Outlook: Ryan Dixon, who helped Timber Creek win the Men's Lincoln Highway Tournament last month, will lead the Dukes. One positive: team has 12 golfers, up from seven a year ago.

Eastland-Milledgeville Cougars

Coach: Jason Hill

2012: Eastland finished fifth at 14-team Lena-Winslow Regional.

Roster

Devin Hartman Sr.

Logan Lessman Sr.

Chance Greenfield Jr.

Sam Woessner Jr.

Caleb Kuhlemeyer Jr.

Walker Hammer Jr.

Dillon Schoeny Jr.

Jameson Fagan Jr.

Joe Gennaro Jr.

Connor Degroot So.

Chris Kniss So.

Collin Eubanks So.

Harrison Schmidt So.

Jacob Lartz So.

Cole Schoeny Fr.

Austin Poffenberger Fr.

Patrick Dertz Fr.

Curt Strauss Fr.

Drake Dublo Fr.

Jordan Selman Fr.

Shay Goellner Fr.

Levi Litwiller Fr.

Outlook: Four-year starter Devin Hartman returns to try to improve on his 15th-place finish at state tournament. Team success will depend on how others step up and perform.

Erie Cardinals

Coach: Ryan Winckler

2012: Erie finished eighth among 14 teams at 1A Lena-Winslow Regional.

Roster

Koby Kuhnen Sr.

Brandon Sattizahn Sr.

Brandon Heppner Sr.

Brody Rickels Sr.

Tanner Brockway Jr.

Andrew Young Jr.

Levi Floming So.

Brandon Howell So.

Outlook: Kuhnen, a sectional qualifier in 2012, and Floming give the Cardinals a potent 1-2 punch at the top of their lineup.

Fulton Steamers

Coach: Mark Speir

2012: Fulton finished second among 14 teams at 1A Lena-Winslow Regional, then fourth among 12 teams at Elgin Sectional.

Roster

Matt Dail Sr.

Blaine Simmons Sr.

Lucas Wiebenga Jr.

Justin Peterson Jr.

Brett Terrock So.

Jared Barsema So.

Jake Outzen So.

Dustin Rowland So.

Dylan Temple So.

Ryan Dail So.

Mackenna Munson So.

Ben Fanderclai So.

Sam Fanderclai So.

Sean Ford So.

Sam Norman Fr.

Dillon Smith Fr.

Outlook: Steamers have been on a roll for a number of years, and could continue that trend despite some heavy graduation losses. Matt Dail should be one of area's top players.

Morrison Mustangs

Coach: Ben Sondgeroth

2012: Morrison finished third at 1A Lena-Winslow Regional, then sixth among 12 teams at Elgin Sectional.

Roster

Nicholas Kaufman Sr.

Ty Peterson Sr.

Chance Bender Jr.

Andrew Rinker Jr.

Brock Smith Jr.

Colton Smith Jr.

Anthony Tenboer Jr.

Scott Ferry Jr.

Noah Hogue So.

Ben Tegeler So.

Kyle McCoy So.

Jaden Workman Fr.

Bryce Smith Fr.

Brennan Bender Fr.

Jacob Vegter Fr.

Eric Kull Fr.

Outlook: The Mustangs lost their horse in graduated state qualifier Reid Hoffman, but may have a new one in sophomore Ben Tegeler.

Newman Comets

Coach: Carol Nieman

2012: Newman finished ninth among 11 teams at 1A Aquin Regional.

Roster

Todd Nelson Sr.

Nate Edison Sr.

Matt Wagenecht Jr.

Tucker Shoemaker Jr.

Dillon Gallentine Jr.

Shawn Rosengren So.

Anthony Garcia So.

Seiler Noble So.

Jakob Frank Jr.

Matthew Johnson So.

Andrew Stewart So.

Brady Fowkes So.

Grant Goekel Fr.

Kyle Schmitt Fr.

Sean Weir Fr.

Outlook: The Comets will be young, as sectional qualifier Todd Nelson is the only senior on the roster with varsity experience. He is a 4-year varsity starter.

Oregon Hawks

Coach: Jim Spratt

2012: Oregon finished fifth among nine teams at 2A Dixon Regional.

Roster

Ben Gardner Sr.

Billy Heeg Sr.

Justin Provo Sr.

Trevor Lee Sr.

Paul Rypkema Sr.

Matt Murray Sr.

Erik Brehm Sr.

Jessie McKinley Sr.

Taylor Brubaker Jr.

Dominic Marchetti Jr.

Nick Barnhart Jr.

Dillon Hoover Jr.

Mitchell Nehrkorn So.

Carson Buck So.

Abby Martin So.

Tyler Black Fr.

Kyle Lundquist Fr.

Schuyler Miller Fr.

Matt Myers Fr.

Matt Slouka Fr.

Abi Scheidecker Fr.

Ali Scheidecker Fr.

Haley Repass Fr.

Outlook: Gardner and Nehrkorn were sectional qualifiers for the Hawks a year ago, and return to a club that is deep on numbers and potential.

Polo Marcos

Coach: Don Reece

2012: Polo finished 10th among 11 teams at 1A Aquin Regional.

Roster

Dylan Bushman Sr.

Owen Bailey Sr.

Sawyer Frano Sr.

Travis Vandrew Sr.

Matthew Handel Jr.

Brix Clayton So.

Tristin Woodin So.

Christopher Radamacher Fr.

Outlook: For the first time in at least 2 decades, the Marcos don't have a female on the team. Seniors Dylan Bushman and Owen Bailey will lead the way for the boys.

Prophetstown Prophets

Coach: Megan Vandersee

2012: Prophetstown finished 13th among 14 teams at 1A Lena-Winslow Regional.

Roster

Hayden Erickson Sr.

Zachary Gerlach Sr.

Josh Sigel Sr.

Josh DeCrane Sr.

Owen Casson Jr.

Jerid Coffin Jr.

Seth Lilly Jr.

Hunter Batten Jr.

Grant Ames Jr.

Andrew Reutzel Fr.

Jackson Westen Fr.

Kyle Sigel Fr.

Kevin Sigel Fr.

Ross Cady Fr.

Jackson Ames Fr.

Outlook: The Prophets have a new coach in Vandersee, a former standout at Sterling who was the Augustana women's golf team MVP as a senior.

Rock Falls Rockets

Coach: Tom Frank

2012: Rock Falls finished sixth among nine teams at 2A Dixon Regional.

Roster

Andrew Tichler Sr.

Trace Hippen Sr.

Dallas Jones Sr.

Aaron Frank Jr.

Matt Long Jr.

Austin Vickers Jr.

Carrigan Chouinard Jr.

Cooper Kilberg So.

Nolan Moeller So.

Bronson Mintun So.

Mitchell Guzzle

Devin Whitaker

Outlook: The Rockets return a wealth of experience, including junior Aaron Frank, a sectional qualifier in 2012, and senior Andrew Tichler, a sectional qualifier in 2011.

Sterling Golden Warriors

Coach: C.J. Wade

2012: Sterling finished first at 2A Dixon Regional, then fourth at 12-team Belvidere North Sectional.

Roster

Kyle Sinn Sr.

Austin Cook Sr.

Zach Rehmert Sr.

Nick Abele Sr.

Ryan Hurley Jr.

Jacob Reynolds Jr.

Elliot Sheets Jr.

Breyden Hemminger Jr.

Lane Martells Jr.

Mitchell O'Brien So.

Jack Nitz So.

Brady Bostleman So.

Adam Oelrichs Fr.

Alex Commisso Fr.

Drew McKenna Fr.

Ryan Blackburn Fr.

Outlook: Warriors' big loss to graduation was Andrew Blackburn, who will be playing for Western Illinois University, but they should still be a force to be reckoned with.

West Carroll Thunder

Coach: Kevin Venner

2012: West Carroll finished 12th among 14 teams at Lena-Winslow Regional.

Roster

Cameron Ehlers

Sean Keckler

Anthony Mendoza

Keegan Randecker

Hayley Guilinger

Matt Haring

Outlook: The Thunder had a score of 202 in Monday's opener at Fulton and will need to drop that number as the season progresses.

Previous Page|1|2|3|Next Page| Comments

Comments

 

National video

Reader Poll

This question is on the Nov. 4 ballot in Paw Paw: "Should the village of Paw Paw adopt an ordinance permitting and regulating the keeping of chickens within the village?" How would you vote?
Yes
No