desktop...

Fair
16°FFairFull Forecast

College honors

Published: Saturday, July 13, 2013 1:15 a.m. CST

North Central College

NAPERVILLE – North Central College celebrated its 148th Commencement June 8.

Students earning bachelor degrees include: Derek Flessner of Amboy; Caroline Clay, Haley Kirk, Travis Saville, Megan Schrock, and Emily Stewart, all of Dixon; Kayla Murphy and Kaitlyn Smith, both of Franklin Grove; Nora Beswick and Victoria Volckmann, both of Morrison; and Madison Henry, Marissa Slater, and Taylor Viering, all of Sterling.

Clarke University

DUBUQUE, Iowa – Alex Ludwig of Forreston has been named a 2013 Daktronics – National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics Scholar-Athlete at Clarke University.

To be eligible for the honor, student-athletes must maintain a 3.50 GPA on a 4.0 scale and must have achieved junior academic status. Clarke is a member of the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics and the Midwest Collegiate Conference.

Those named to the spring dean’s list at the school include: Kelsey R. Vinnedge of Forreston; Danielle E. Stralow of Morrsion; and Nicole R. Johnson of Prophetstown.

Kansas State University

MANHATTAN, Kan. – Hannah Christen of Oregon was named to the spring semester dean’s list at Kansas State University.

Winona State University

WINONA, Minn. – Jordan Barrington of Rochelle has been named to the spring dean’s list at Winona State University.

Eastern Illinois University

CHARLESTON – Students named to the spring dean’s list at Eastern Illinois University include Emily M. Hart of Amboy; Kaylie M. Keister of Baileyville; Megan E. Miller of Erie; Stephanie P. Arnold of Oregon; Sarah E. Englert of Rochelle; Allison M. Carbaugh of Sterling; and Bridgette A. Bowen of Stillman Valley.

Black Hawk College

MOLINE – Students named to the spring dean’s list at Black Hawk College – Moline campus include:

High Honors

Albany: Sara Calcote and Paige Rus.

Erie: Monica Blair, Jessica Crowe, Jordan Henry, Amber Herzmann, Zachary Maloney, Owen McConnell, and Katelyn Temple.

Fenton: Tracy Bullock, Courtney Cobert, Josh Gibson, and Sarah Stover.

Morrison: Mindy Remmers.

Prophetstown: Amy Jones and Shelby VanHoosier.

Walnut: Kimberly Brokaw.

Honors

Erie: Joshua Bousman, Kimberly Dollieslager, John Heun, Brooke Naftzger, Phillip Ross, and Martin Temple.

Fenton: Katelynn Blasdell and Lauryn Wiebenga.

Fulton: Adam Huizenga.

Lyndon: Nicholas Vanderleest.

Morrison: Allison Hanson, Margaret Hutson, and Ailey Sonberg.

Tampico: Renee Wetzell.

East Campus, Galva, Kewanee

High Honors

Amboy: Brent Ewald.

Stillman Valley: Brittany Hagemann.

Walnut: Gracelynn Dale.

West Brooklyn: Elizabeth Widolff.

Honors

Rock Falls: Alexandra Johannsen.

Steward: Ivan Harvell.

Linn State Technical College

LINN, Mo. – Sawyer Kuepker of Deer Grove graduated from Linn State Technical College.

Alexandria

Technical &

Community College

ALEXANDRIA, Minn. – Cody Stern of Rock Falls, recently graduated with honors with an Associate in Applied Science degree in computer voice from Alexandria Technical & Community College.

More News

 

National video

Reader Poll

Compared to last winter, how do you expect this winter to turn out?
Colder and snowier
Milder with less snow
About the same