Overcast
55°FOvercastFull Forecast

RFHS grads get recognition

Published: Saturday, July 6, 2013 1:15 a.m. CDT

ROCK FALLS – Rock Falls High School Awards night was May 20. More than $900,000 was awarded in scholarships and awards to:

Ashford University President’s and University Room and Board Scholarship: Ashley Schmitt.

Augustana College Dean’s Scholarship and Early Filers Award: Destinee Hamrick,

Augustana College Founder’s Scholarship: Jonas Robbins.

Bradley University Academic Scholarship: Keaton Spreier.

Eureka College Trustee and Presidential scholarships: Jordan Giddings.

Evangel University Institutional and Admission grants, Freshman Merit Level 3 and Alumni Legacy scholarships, and Zimmerman Ministerial grant: Jordyn Vickers.

Illinois State University Redbird Academic Scholarship: Brianne Dorenbos.

Monmouth College Achievement Award: Dustin Watts.

Northern Illinois University Centennial Scholarship: Jessica Wind.

Northern Illinois University Red and Black Tuition scholarship and Huskie Advantage: Jennivee Westfall.

Sauk Valley Community College Sauk Scholars: Alyssa Carlson, Jeffrey Finn, Aubree Johnson, Alexandria Kelemen, Alex Leaf, Morgan Mammosser, Heyleigh Maynard, Blair Morthland, Samantha Padia, Misti Pease, and Tanner Seidel.

SVCC Scholarships: baseball: Jace Anderson and Edward Nelson; cross country: Brandt Cole.

Southern Illinois University Academic and Fred W. and Eunice W. Banes scholarships: Tristan Rosalez.

St. Ambrose Academic Scholarship: Linsey Brown.

University of Northern Iowa Good Neighbor and Out of State Scholar awards: Camryn Wrage.

Upper Iowa University Athletic and Presidential scholarships: Paige Davis,

Illinois Adoption Assistance Scholarship: Tracy Bohlken.

American Red Cross Young Minds Change Lives Educational Scholarship: Katlyn Gray and Charles Rozhon.

Bill Brelsfoard Memorial Scholarship: Destinee Hamrick.

Bill G. McKinnis Scholarship: Jordyn Vickers.

Brother and Sister Scholarship in Memory of Ralph Robert “Tom” Zigler: Morgan Mammoser.

Bob Woessner Memorial: Sterling-Rock Falls Men’s Club Civic Involvement: Charles Rozhon and Jordyn Vickers.

Chamber of Commerce Linda Thurm Community Service Scholarship: Linsey Brown.

Comcast Leaders and Achievers Scholarship: Jordyn Vickers.

Dixon Elks Lodge 779 Scholarship: Samantha Padia, Camryn Wrage, and Dustin Watts.

Forrest L. Tabor Memorial Scholarship: Keaton Spreier.

Illinois Guard Grant and Montgomery GI BIll: Chynna Bell, Travis Johnson, and Kody Stangeland.

Kenneth F. Seibel Jr. Scholarship: Jordyn Vickers.

Logan Family Scholarship: Alyssa Carlson and Jordyn Vickers.

Marion Connelly Kiwanis Scholarship and Patricia J. Snitchler Memorial Scholarship: Paige Davis.

Montmorency Education Association: Aubree Johnson.

Ray Deibert Memorial Education Scholarship: Alyssa Carlson.

Recognition for Excellence in Achievement Testing: Charles Rozhon.

Rock Falls American Legion Post Unit 902 Auxiliary: Brianna Celletti, Alexander Leaf, Blair Morthland, Wendy Schmitt, Jordyn Vickers, Dustin Watts, and Jessica Wind.

Rock Falls American Legion Riders Post 902: Wendy Schmitt.

Rock Falls American Legion Post 902: Jordan Giddings.

Rock Falls Future Farmers of America Scholarship: Nathan Mammosser, Ashley Schmitt, and Keaton Spreier.

Rock Falls Ground, Water/Electric Department Scholarship: Linsey Brown.

RFHS Character Education Scholarship: Alexander Leaf and Wendy Schmitt.

RFHS Class of 1955 Scholarship: Ashley Schmitt,

RFHS Class of 1957 Scholarship: Brianna Celletti and Dustin Watts.

RFHS Education Association Students of the Month: September: Linsey Brown; October: Jordan Giddings; November: Morgan Mammosser; December: Alyssa Carlson; January: Connor Olson; February: Alexander Leaf; March: Tanner Seidel; April: Ashley Schmitt; and May: Charles Rozhon.

RFHS Education Association Student of the Year: Linsey Brown.

RFHS Education Association: Jordan Giddings and Tanner Seidel.

Rock Falls Optimist Club Scholarship: Linsey Brown, Paige Davis, Aubree Johnson, Alexander Leaf, Morgan Mammosser, Charles Rozhon, Keaton Spreier, Jordyn Vickers, Dustin Watts, Jessica Wind, and Camryn Wrage.

Rock Falls Rotary Glenn Coleman and William J. Sowles Scholarship: Charles Rozhon and Camryn Wrage.

Rock River Lumber and Grain Co. Scholarship: Riley O’Brien,

Royal McCormick Memorial Scholarship: Camryn Wrage.

Sherry I. Gholson Memorial Basketball Scholarship: Jordan Giddings and Alexander Leaf.

Sterling American Legion Auxiliary Unit 296 Barbara A Johannsen Scholarship: Paige Davis.

Sterling American Legion Scholarship: Grant Long and Paige Davis.

Sterling Moose Family Center 726 Scholarship in Memory of Glenn Freas: Alexander Leaf.

Sterling Rock Falls Community Trust General Fund Scholarship: Tracy Bohlken, Paige Davis, Tristan Rosalez, Jordyn Vickers, and Dustin Watts.

Sterling Rock Falls Community Trust W. Martin Dillon Memorial Scholarship: Dustin Watts.

Sterling Rock Falls Community Trust: Keeney Fund (Tom, Harry, and Loraine): Paige Davis.

Sterling Rotary Thurlow Wyne Rotary Scholarship: Blair Morthland.

Steve Dew Memorial Scholarship: Linsey Brown and Jonas Robbins,

Student-Athlete Leader Scholarship: Linsey Brown and Dustin Walls,

Teri Canady Fortney Scholarship: Linsey Brown.

Tim Milroy Memorial Scholarship: Jessica Insley.

Whiteside Area Career Center Clarence Brown Scholarship: Jacob Noble.

3 x 4 awards (participated in three sports in 4 years): Austin Babcock, Linsey Brown, Jordan Giddings, Aubree Johnson, Alexander Leaf, Morgan Mammosser, Ashley Schmitt, Dakotah Smith, and Jessica Wind.

All State Recognition: basketball: Steven Armoska; cross country: Brandt Cole; track: Shasta Day; volleyball: Jordan Giddings; wrestling:, Carlos Gutierrez and Shawn Skinner; football; Alexander Leaf and volleyball; Morgan Mammosser.

All Around Seniors of the Year, Army Scholar Athlete, and American Legion awards: Linsey Brown and Alexander Leaf.

American Legion Honorable Mention: Jordan Giddings and Keaton Spreier.

Booster Club Senior Plaque: Jace Anderson, Roberto Arellano, Steven Armoska, Austin Babcock, Tracy Bohlken, Linsey Brown, Brianna Celletti, Paige Davis, Shasta Day, Chip Devers, Brianne Dorenbos, Tiffani Fisher, Ashley Garcia, Jordan Giddings, Carlos Gutierrez, Aubree Johnson, Alexander Leaf, Dominick Lerma, Andrea Loy, Grant Long, Roman Leuvano, Morgan Mammosser, Blair Morthland, Addesyn Nailor, Edward Nelson, Bronte Nusbaum, Conner Olson, Misti Pease, Jonas Robbins, Ashley Schmitt, Brittany Schmitt, Shawn Skinner, Keaton Spreier, Dakotah Smith, Hannah Tabor, Mason Thompson, Josiah Torres, Jordyn Vickers, Dustin Watts, Logan White, Cierra Wilder, Jessica Wind, and Colin Wyckstandt.

Certificate of Appreciation for Service on Chamber Board: Jordyn Vickers.

Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen of RFHS Award: Linsey Brown.

Illinois State Scholars: Linsey Brown, Alyssa Carlson, Brianne Dorenbos, Jordan Giddings, Aubree Johnson, Alexandria Keleman, Samantha Padia, Charles Rozhon, Tanner Seidel, Camryn Wrage, and Dustin Watts.

Junior Optimist Club members: Linsey Brown, Paige Davis, Susana Estrella, Katlyn Farrell, Jordan Giddings, Charles Rozhon, Samantha Padia, Brittany Schmitt, and Dustin Watts.

Marines Distinguished Semper Fidelis Award: Samuel Menez.

Paulette Chattic Award: Aubree Johnson.

Prairie State Achievement Awards: Alyssa Carlson, Jordan Giddings, Emily Grinnen, Charles Rozhon, Tanner Siedel, and Jordyn Vickers.

RFHS Booster Club Male Award: Alexander Leaf.

Senior B.L.I.N.D. leaders: Andrew Chouinard, Lindsay Crow, Paige Davis, Katlyn Gray, Alexandria Keleman, Jacob Mayoral, Samuel Menez, Edward Nelson, Jonas Robbins, Tanner Seidel, and Cierra Wilder.

Senior B.L.A.S.T. leaders: Jace Anderson, Shasta Day, Jeffrey Finn, Nataly Flores, Alexander Leaf, Dominick Lerma, Grant Long, Roman Luevano, Edward Nelson, Samantha Padia, Shannen Poradek, Jonas Robbins, Brittany Schmitt, Keaton Spreier, and Dustin Watts.

Sons of the American Revolution Good Citizen of RFHS Award: Keaton Spreier.

Top 10 Seniors: Linsey Brown, Brianne Dorenbos, Jordan Giddings, Aubree Johnson, Alexandria Keleman, Morgan Mammosser, Blair Morthland, Samantha Padia, Charles Rozhon, and Camryn Wrage.

Previous Page|1|2|3|Next Page

More News

 

National video

Reader Poll

The White Sox and Cubs both finished the season with identical losing records, 73-89. Do you think either team will make the playoffs next year?
Yes, the Sox
Yes, the Cubs
Both teams
Neither team