Overcast
72°FOvercastFull Forecast

SVM scouts 2013 boys track & field sectionals

2A STERLING

When: Today

Schedule: 4 p.m. field events, track preliminaries; 6:15 p.m. track finals

Teams: Belvidere, Boylan, Burlington Central, Dixon, Freeport, Galena, Genoa-Kingston, Hampshire, Kaneland, Rochelle, Rock Falls, Rockford Christian, Sterling, Stillman Valley, Sycamore, Winnebago

Advancement: Top 2 finishers in each event, plus those equaling or surpassing qualifying standards, will advance to the state meet, May 23-25 in Charleston.

Athletes to watch: Tanner Andrews, Kaneland (triple jump); Nelson Coleman, Rockford Christian (throws); Nate Dyer, Boylan (throws); Lucas Ege, Burlington Central (hurdles); David Emmert, Sycamore (mid-distance); JD Gieson, Dixon (hurdles); Cornell Hartz, Sterling (long jump, triple jump); Dion Hooker, Sycamore (sprints); Travis Johnson, Rock Falls (110 hurdles); Dylan Kuipers, Kaneland (pole vault); Ryan Moore, Boylan (sprints); Dylan Nauert, Kaneland (hurdles); Ryan Olsen, Burlington Central (400); BJ Smith, Freeport (mid-distance); Mason Thompson, Rock Falls (long jump); Simon Thorpe, Dixon (distance); Chris Weber, Rochelle (high jump); Gabe Williams, Genoa-Kingston (200)

1A BUREAU VALLEY

When: Today

Schedule: 4 p.m. field events, track preliminaries; 5:30 p.m. track finals

Teams: Bureau Valley, Dupue, El Paso-Gridley, Erie-Prophetstown, Fieldcrest, Flanagan-Cornell, Fulton-Fulton Unity coop, Hall, Henry-Senachwine, Lowpoint-Washburn, Morrison, Newman, Ohio, Putnam County, Riverdale, St. Bede

Advancement: Top 2 finishers in each event, plus those equaling or surpassing qualifying standards, will advance to the state meet, May 23-25 in Charleston.

Athletes to watch: John Butts, Erie-Prophetstown (throws); Kevin Claus, Riverdale (3,200); Devin Johnson, Prophetstown (long jump, sprints); Steve Gualandri, St. Bede (hurdles); Logan Hoffert, Bureau Valley (hurdles); Bryce Holesinger, Fulton (hurdles); Ryan Mayberry, Morrison (400); Ethan Oleson, Erie-Prophetstown (throws); Logan Piccatto, Hall (jumps); Brady Rude, Newman (sprints); Nick Rude, Newman (sprints); Mitchel Sand, Riverdale (800); Michael Slingsby, St. Bede (throws)

1A OREGON

Schedule: 4 p.m. field events, track preliminaries; 5:30 p.m. track finals

Teams: Alden-Hebron, Amboy, Ashton-Franklin Center, Byron, Dakota, Hiawatha, Lena-Winlsow, Milledgeville, North Boone, Oregon, Pearl City, Pecatonica, Polo, Rockford Christian Life, Rockford Lutheran, South Beloit, West Carroll

Advancement: Top 2 finishers in each event, plus those equaling or surpassing qualifying standards, will advance to the state meet, May 23-25 in Charleston.

Athletes to watch: Montana Bahls, Dakota (400); Brad Cavanaugh, Polo (jumps); Jeremy Degner, Pecatonica (1,600); Zach Hageman, Polo (pole vault); Jacob Klein, West Carroll (sprints); Bryan Kraft, Polo (hurdles); Tim Lott, Pearl City (3,200); Cooper Nelson, Amboy (hurdles); Garrett Newman, Oregon (relays); T.J. Pitcock, Byron (1,600); Ashton Rutherford, Oregon (pole vault); Mark Schmidt, Oregon (pole vault); Terrance Roby, Lutheran (sprints); Alex Thayer, Pecatonica (hurdles); Daniel Walker (Milledgeville) jumps

Comments

Comments

 

National video

Reader Poll

Lee County has a new United Way executive director. Do you donate to your local United Way?
Yes
No