Fair
83°FFairFull Forecast

Boys Track Honor Roll

Published: Thursday, May 9, 2013 12:22 a.m. CDT

100

State qualifying: 1A 11.14; 2A 11.04

Nick Rude, Newman10.96

Devin Johnson, Erie-P’town11.05

Maison Bittner, Newman11.13

Cooper Nelson, Amboy11.2

Kristian Konneck, Bureau Valley11.26

Darius Owens, Erie-P’town11.29

Chris Bauer, Erie-Prophetstown11.34

200

State qualifying: 1A 22.94; 2A 22.54

Nick Rude, Newman22.48

Darius Owens, Erie-P’town22.79

Maison Bittner, Newman22.8

Devin Johnson, Erie-P’town22.81

Brady Rude, Newman23.08

Kristian Konneck, Bureau Valley23.34

Jace Bonnell, Erie-Prophetstown23.35

400

State qualifying: 1A 51.74; 2A 50.84

Garrett Newman, Oregon50.66

Devin Johnson, Erie-P’town51.11

Brady Rude, Newman52.09

Ryan Mayberry, Morrison52.43

Draque Penaflor-Heier, Sterling52.62

Cornell Hartz, Sterling53.11

Daniel Trone, Bureau Valley53.74

800

State qualifying: 1A 2:01.24; 2A 1:59.04

Simon Thorpe, Dixon2:04.39

Trevor Otten, Oregon2:04.79

Kane Eastwood, Bureau Valley2:05

Ryan Taylor, Bureau Valley2:05.59

Roy Hummel, Dixon2:06.88

Garrett Newman, Oregon2:07.4

Ethan Rocha, Sterling2:07.76

Micah Trancoso, Newman2:08.3

Justin Hughes, Polo-Forreston2:09.81

Evan Grady, Dixon2:11.11

1,600

State qualifying: 1A 4:37.24; 2A 4:30.44

Simon Thorpe, Dixon4:29.65

Roy Hummel, Dixon4:33.25

Evan Grady, Dixon4:33.25

Zach Alston, Sterling4:43.51

Ethan Rocha, Sterling4:46.45

Adam Weller, Oregon4:49.29

Austin Trevino, Dixon4:51.33

3,200

State qualifying: 1A 10:04; 2A 9:49.24

Keaton Dir, Sterling10:04.67

Simon Thorpe, Dixon10:05.1

Bryson Reyes, Newman10:23.5

Austin Trevino, Dixon10:31.5

Cooper Pauley, Milledgeville10:45.4

Seth Williams, Rock Falls10:47.98

Justin Hughes, Polo10:58.69

110 hurdles

State qualifying: 1A 15.54; 2A 14.94

Travis Johnson, Rock Falls15.6

Brian Kraft, Polo15.66

J.D. Gieson, Dixon15.7

Bryce Holesinger, Fulton15.81

Ashton Rutherford, Oregon16.34

Dylan Binion, Erie-Prophetstown16.35

Conor Mooney, Bureau Valley16.41

Regan Todhunter, Newman16.56

300 hurdles

State qualifying: 1A 42.0; 2A 40.44

Logan Hoffert, Bureau Valley41.22

Bryce Holesinger, Fulton41.35

J.D. Gieson, Dixon41.37

Cooper Nelson, Amboy41.54

Jake Kleveland, Oregon42.75

Dylan Binion, Erie-Prophetstown43.05

Tucker Schoff, Bureau Valley43.27

400 relay

State qualifying: 1A 44.64; 2A 43.54

Newman43.87

Oregon44.31

Erie-Prophetstown44.5

Rock Falls45.18

Sterling45.36

800 relay

State qualifying: 1A 1:33.74; 2A 1:31.74

Newman1:31.6

Oregon1:32.85

Sterling1:33.80

Erie-Prophetstown1:34.1

Rock Falls1:34.61

Bureau Valley1:36

Polo1:36.29

1,600 relay

State qualifying: 1A 3:31.74; 2A 3:27.44

Bureau Valley3:31.59

Newman3:31.66

Erie-Prophetstown3:32.73

Oregon3:32.83

Sterling3:33.3

Dixon3:33.43

Polo3:40.08

3,200 relay

State qualifying: 1A 8:24.24; 2A 8:15.24

Dixon8:39.07

Sterling8:42.65

Newman8:45

Polo8:45.94

Bureau Valley8:48.82

Oregon8:50.31

Amboy9:03

High jump

State qualifying: 1A 6-3; 2A 6-3

Gaije Fowkes, Sterling6-2

Cornell Hartz, Sterling6-1

Jake Adams, Oregon6-1

Brad Cavanaugh, Polo-Forreston6-1

Grant Ames, Erie-Prophetstown6-0

Brian Cavanaugh, Polo-Forreston6-0

Pierce Dhaese, Oregon6-0

Trevor Otten, Oregon6-0

Andrew Sparapani, Newman6-0

Cody Wiemer, Erie-Prophetstown6-0

Long jump

State qualifying: 1A 21-0; 2A 21-8

Devin Johnson, Erie-P’town22-3

Cornell Hartz, Sterling21-7

J.D. Gieson, Dixon21-1 1/2

Mason Thompson, Rock Falls21-5 1/2

Darius Owens, Erie-Prophetstown20-8

Bryce Holesinger, Fulton20-4

Triple jump

State qualifying: 1A 42-0; 2A 43-8

Nate Andreas, Erie-P’town43-6

Cornell Hartz, Sterling42-1 1/2

Nolan McGinn, Newman41-9

Jacob Kirchhoff, Sterling41-3 1/4

Logan Hoffert, Bureau Valley41-2

Jake Kleveland, Oregon40-8

Dylan Binion, Erie-P’Town40-5

Brian Cavanaugh, Polo40-4

Mason Thompson, Rock Falls39-8

Cody Wiemer, Erie-P’town39-5

Shot put

State qualifying: 1A 49-0; 2A 50-11

Ethan Oleson, Erie-P’town49-5 1/2

Josh Knie, Sterling45-0

Andrew Smith, Dixon44-1

Ryan Blasdell, Erie-P’town43-2

Brian Kraft, Polo43-2

Justin Hohlen, Dixon41-10 1/2

Shawn Busch, Rock Falls41-6

Discus

State qualifying: 1A 143-0; 2A 148-0

John Butts, Erie-Prophetstown147-1

Troy Pudlas, Oregon139-2

Josh Knie, Sterling137-4

John Widener, Fulton133-6

Danny Daniels, Oregon131-7

Pole vault

State qualifying: 1A 13-0; 2A 13-3

Mark Schmidt, Oregon13-6

Keanu Interone, Sterling13-0

Ashton Rutherford, Oregon13-0

Jared Cole, Erie-Prophetstown12-0

Kyle Pannier, Erie-Prophetstown11-6

Cade Coursey, Sterling11-0

More News

National video



Reader Poll

An 82-year-old Sterling man recently parachuted from a plane for the first time. Would you ever skydive?
Yes, I've never done it but would try it
Yes, I've already skydived and enjoy it
No, I've never done it and don't want to
No, I've done it and don't want to again