Fair
63°FFairFull Forecast

Boys Track Honor Roll

Published: Thursday, May 9, 2013 12:22 a.m. CDT

100

State qualifying: 1A 11.14; 2A 11.04

Nick Rude, Newman10.96

Devin Johnson, Erie-P’town11.05

Maison Bittner, Newman11.13

Cooper Nelson, Amboy11.2

Kristian Konneck, Bureau Valley11.26

Darius Owens, Erie-P’town11.29

Chris Bauer, Erie-Prophetstown11.34

200

State qualifying: 1A 22.94; 2A 22.54

Nick Rude, Newman22.48

Darius Owens, Erie-P’town22.79

Maison Bittner, Newman22.8

Devin Johnson, Erie-P’town22.81

Brady Rude, Newman23.08

Kristian Konneck, Bureau Valley23.34

Jace Bonnell, Erie-Prophetstown23.35

400

State qualifying: 1A 51.74; 2A 50.84

Garrett Newman, Oregon50.66

Devin Johnson, Erie-P’town51.11

Brady Rude, Newman52.09

Ryan Mayberry, Morrison52.43

Draque Penaflor-Heier, Sterling52.62

Cornell Hartz, Sterling53.11

Daniel Trone, Bureau Valley53.74

800

State qualifying: 1A 2:01.24; 2A 1:59.04

Simon Thorpe, Dixon2:04.39

Trevor Otten, Oregon2:04.79

Kane Eastwood, Bureau Valley2:05

Ryan Taylor, Bureau Valley2:05.59

Roy Hummel, Dixon2:06.88

Garrett Newman, Oregon2:07.4

Ethan Rocha, Sterling2:07.76

Micah Trancoso, Newman2:08.3

Justin Hughes, Polo-Forreston2:09.81

Evan Grady, Dixon2:11.11

1,600

State qualifying: 1A 4:37.24; 2A 4:30.44

Simon Thorpe, Dixon4:29.65

Roy Hummel, Dixon4:33.25

Evan Grady, Dixon4:33.25

Zach Alston, Sterling4:43.51

Ethan Rocha, Sterling4:46.45

Adam Weller, Oregon4:49.29

Austin Trevino, Dixon4:51.33

3,200

State qualifying: 1A 10:04; 2A 9:49.24

Keaton Dir, Sterling10:04.67

Simon Thorpe, Dixon10:05.1

Bryson Reyes, Newman10:23.5

Austin Trevino, Dixon10:31.5

Cooper Pauley, Milledgeville10:45.4

Seth Williams, Rock Falls10:47.98

Justin Hughes, Polo10:58.69

110 hurdles

State qualifying: 1A 15.54; 2A 14.94

Travis Johnson, Rock Falls15.6

Brian Kraft, Polo15.66

J.D. Gieson, Dixon15.7

Bryce Holesinger, Fulton15.81

Ashton Rutherford, Oregon16.34

Dylan Binion, Erie-Prophetstown16.35

Conor Mooney, Bureau Valley16.41

Regan Todhunter, Newman16.56

300 hurdles

State qualifying: 1A 42.0; 2A 40.44

Logan Hoffert, Bureau Valley41.22

Bryce Holesinger, Fulton41.35

J.D. Gieson, Dixon41.37

Cooper Nelson, Amboy41.54

Jake Kleveland, Oregon42.75

Dylan Binion, Erie-Prophetstown43.05

Tucker Schoff, Bureau Valley43.27

400 relay

State qualifying: 1A 44.64; 2A 43.54

Newman43.87

Oregon44.31

Erie-Prophetstown44.5

Rock Falls45.18

Sterling45.36

800 relay

State qualifying: 1A 1:33.74; 2A 1:31.74

Newman1:31.6

Oregon1:32.85

Sterling1:33.80

Erie-Prophetstown1:34.1

Rock Falls1:34.61

Bureau Valley1:36

Polo1:36.29

1,600 relay

State qualifying: 1A 3:31.74; 2A 3:27.44

Bureau Valley3:31.59

Newman3:31.66

Erie-Prophetstown3:32.73

Oregon3:32.83

Sterling3:33.3

Dixon3:33.43

Polo3:40.08

3,200 relay

State qualifying: 1A 8:24.24; 2A 8:15.24

Dixon8:39.07

Sterling8:42.65

Newman8:45

Polo8:45.94

Bureau Valley8:48.82

Oregon8:50.31

Amboy9:03

High jump

State qualifying: 1A 6-3; 2A 6-3

Gaije Fowkes, Sterling6-2

Cornell Hartz, Sterling6-1

Jake Adams, Oregon6-1

Brad Cavanaugh, Polo-Forreston6-1

Grant Ames, Erie-Prophetstown6-0

Brian Cavanaugh, Polo-Forreston6-0

Pierce Dhaese, Oregon6-0

Trevor Otten, Oregon6-0

Andrew Sparapani, Newman6-0

Cody Wiemer, Erie-Prophetstown6-0

Long jump

State qualifying: 1A 21-0; 2A 21-8

Devin Johnson, Erie-P’town22-3

Cornell Hartz, Sterling21-7

J.D. Gieson, Dixon21-1 1/2

Mason Thompson, Rock Falls21-5 1/2

Darius Owens, Erie-Prophetstown20-8

Bryce Holesinger, Fulton20-4

Triple jump

State qualifying: 1A 42-0; 2A 43-8

Nate Andreas, Erie-P’town43-6

Cornell Hartz, Sterling42-1 1/2

Nolan McGinn, Newman41-9

Jacob Kirchhoff, Sterling41-3 1/4

Logan Hoffert, Bureau Valley41-2

Jake Kleveland, Oregon40-8

Dylan Binion, Erie-P’Town40-5

Brian Cavanaugh, Polo40-4

Mason Thompson, Rock Falls39-8

Cody Wiemer, Erie-P’town39-5

Shot put

State qualifying: 1A 49-0; 2A 50-11

Ethan Oleson, Erie-P’town49-5 1/2

Josh Knie, Sterling45-0

Andrew Smith, Dixon44-1

Ryan Blasdell, Erie-P’town43-2

Brian Kraft, Polo43-2

Justin Hohlen, Dixon41-10 1/2

Shawn Busch, Rock Falls41-6

Discus

State qualifying: 1A 143-0; 2A 148-0

John Butts, Erie-Prophetstown147-1

Troy Pudlas, Oregon139-2

Josh Knie, Sterling137-4

John Widener, Fulton133-6

Danny Daniels, Oregon131-7

Pole vault

State qualifying: 1A 13-0; 2A 13-3

Mark Schmidt, Oregon13-6

Keanu Interone, Sterling13-0

Ashton Rutherford, Oregon13-0

Jared Cole, Erie-Prophetstown12-0

Kyle Pannier, Erie-Prophetstown11-6

Cade Coursey, Sterling11-0

 

National video

Reader Poll

Lee County has a new United Way executive director. Do you donate to your local United Way?
Yes
No