Overcast
70°FOvercastFull Forecast

Boys track honor roll for Friday, April 19, 2013

Published: Thursday, April 18, 2013 11:35 p.m. CDT

100

State qualifying: 1A 11.14; 2A 11.04

Nick Rude, Newman11.0

Kristian Konneck, Bureau Valley11.26

Cooper Nelson, Amboy11.3

Nick Newman, Oregon11.61

Andrew Garcia, Sterling11.74

Shaun Hintz, Fulton11.92

Will Konneck, Bureau Valley12.0

200

State qualifying: 1A 22.94; 2A 22.54

Nick Rude, Newman22.6

Maison Bittner, Newman22.8

Kristian Konneck, Bureau Valley23.34

Jake Adams, Oregon23.69

Nick Newman, Oregon24.21

Andrew Garcia, Sterling24.38

Will Konneck, Bureau Valley25.18

T.J. Huizenga, Fulton25.21

400

State qualifying: 1A 51.74; 2A 50.84

Brady Rude, Newman52.5

Draque Penaflor-Heier, Sterling52.62

Cornell Hartz, Sterling53.11

Daniel Trone, Bureau Valley53.74

Tommy McCormick, Oregon54.66

Joe Fisher, Bureau Valley55.6

Kyle Wiebenga, Fulton56.77

800

State qualifying: 1A 2:01.24; 2A 1:59.04

Kane Eastwood, Bureau Valley2:05

Ryan Taylor, Bureau Valley2:05.59

Ethan Rocha, Sterling2:07.76

Garrett Newman, Oregon2:12.04

Trevor Otten, Oregon2:12.66

Kyle Wiebenga, Fulton2:14.7

1,600

State qualifying: 1A 4:37.24; 2A 4:30.44

Simon Thorpe, Dixon4:30.1

Ethan Rocha, Sterling4:50.94

Zach Alston, Sterling4:51.89

Evan Grady, Dixon4:52.47

Bryson Reyes, Newman4:56.7

Austin Burkhart, Oregon5:06.7

Collin Willoughby, Fulton5:09

Kane Eastwood, Bureau Valley5:09.26

Adam Weller, Oregon5:15.51.

Andrew Smith, Bureau Valley5:16.27

3,200

State qualifying: 1A 10:04; 2A 9:49.24

Simon Thorpe, Dixon10:05.1

Bryson Reyes, Newman10:23.5

Keaton Dir, Sterling10:24.70

Austin Trevino, Dixon10:31.5

Kyle Wiebenga, Fulton11:16.48

Adam Weller, Oregon11:22.23

Andrew Smith, Bureau Valley11:29.5

110 hurdles

State qualifying: 1A 15.54; 2A 14.94

J.D. Gieson, Dixon15.7

Bryce Holesinger, Fulton15.84

Ashton Rutherford, Oregon16.34

Regan Toddhunter, Newman16.5

Jake Kleveland, Oregon16.55

Conor Mooney, Bureau Valley16.73

Tucker Schoff, Bureau Valley17.05

Keanu Interone, Sterling17.3

300 hurdles

State qualifying: 1A 42.0; 2A 40.44

Logan Hoffert, Bureau Valley41.32

Bryce Holesinger, Fulton42.26

J.D. Gieson, Dixon42.3

Tucker Schoff, Bureau Valley43.27

Cooper Nelson, Amboy43.4

Ashton Rutherford, Oregon43.82

Jake Kleveland, Oregon44.75

Diego Aguilar, Sterling44.83

400 relay

State qualifying: 1A 44.64; 2A 43.54

Newman43.95

Sterling45.36

Oregon45.51

Bureau Valley46.61

Fulton46.84

800 relay

State qualifying: 1A 1:33.74; 2A 1:31.74

Newman1:31.7

Sterling1:34.86

Bureau Valley1:36

Oregon1:36.55

Fulton1:40.7

1,600 relay

State qualifying: 1A 3:31.74; 2A 3:27.44

Oregon3:35.28

Bureau Valley3:36.01

Sterling3:36.40

Newman3:37.7

Fulton3:48.3

3,200 relay

State qualifying: 1A 8:24.24; 2A 8:15.24

Sterling8:44.47

Bureau Valley8:49.54

Amboy9:03

Oregon9:04.87

Fulton9:37.7

High jump

State qualifying: 1A 6-3; 2A 6-3

Gaije Fowkes, Sterling6-2

Cornell Hartz, Sterling6-1

Jake Adams, Oregon6-0

Brian Cavanaugh, Polo-Forreston6-0

Pierce Dhaese, Oregon6-0

Andrew Sparapani, Newman6-0

Conor Mooney, Bureau Valley5-10

Anthony McColley, West Carroll5-8

Trevor Otten, Oregon5-8

Adam Weller, Oregon5-8

Long jump

State qualifying: 1A 21-0; 2A 21-8

Cornell Hartz, Sterling21-7

Bryce Holesinger, Fulton20-4

J.D. Gieson, Dixon20-3

Brady Rude, Newman20-1 1/2

Jeremiah Blackert, Bureau Valley17-7

Tanner Meador, West Carroll16-1

Triple jump

State qualifying: 1A 42-0; 2A 43-8

Nolan McGinn, Newman41-9

Logan Hoffert, Bureau Valley41-2

Cornell Hartz, Sterling38-10

Rodney Gossard, Fulton38-1

Jake Kleveland, Oregon37-5

Devin Saunders, West Carroll35-2

Shot put

State qualifying: 1A 49-0; 2A 50-11

Josh Knie, Sterling43-7 1/2

Colby Dykstra, Fulton41-3

Justin Buckman, Bureau Valley40-0

Jacob Klein, West Carroll34-0

Discus

State qualifying: 1A 143-0; 2A 148-0

Troy Pudlas, Oregon139-2

Josh Knie, Sterling132-9

John Widener, Fulton132-4

Danny Daniels, Oregon131-7

Jacob Klein, West Carroll123-3 1/2

Chase Pierce, Bureau Valley108-2

Pole vault

State qualifying: 1A 13-0; 2A 13-3

Keanu Interone, Sterling13-0

Mark Schmidt, Oregon13-0

Ashton Rutherford, Oregon12-0

Cade Coursey, Sterling11-0

Ryan Taylor, Bureau Valley9-6

National video



Reader Poll

The high school football season begins Aug. 26. Do you plan to attend any games?
Yes, I’m a big fan and will attend most of my team’s games
Yes, I’ll attend maybe half of the games
Yes, I’ll go to at least one game
No, but I’ll follow high school football in the media
No, not interested