Fair
75°FFairFull Forecast

Judge’s decisions revealed

Published: Saturday, April 20, 2013 1:15 a.m. CDT

DIXON – Winners of the April 9 Phidian Art Club’s 66th annual art show have been announced.

The 93 entries will be on display until May 1 at the Loveland Community House, 513 W. Second St. Call 815-284-2741 for building hours.

The winners and their artwork are: Stuart Roddy of Sterling, “Icy Morning,” Myrtle Walgreen Best of Show; Ellen Kate Mumford of Dixon, “Last Snow,” Phidian Purchase Award, and “Pilgrimage Up Croagh Patrick,” first place, Class 2; Ellen Ebert of Polo, “Blue Vase and Oranges,” Sauk Valley Bank Award for Best Oil; Lisa Higby LeFevre of Sterling, “Interior Prairiescapes No. 11: Natural Force,” Dr. Martin Power Memorial Award for Best Landscape.

Jerry L. Scheffler of Ashton, “Reflections of Time,” Judith Ann Valenti Memorial Award – Reflections of the Past; Nate Bierdeman of Dixon, “Untitled,” LeSage Memorial Award for Realistic Style; Shirley Guay of Amboy, “Fire to Fire,” Marion Anderson Memorial Award for Multicultural Art; Judy Dixon, of Dixon, “Illinois Autumn,” Ruth Wood Davis Memorial Award for a Watercolor, and “Pantry (Tribute to Andy),” People’s Choice Award in Memory of Agnes Ferguson; Carla Hill of Dixon, “Sunflower Study,” Marie L. Helin Memorial Creativity Award.

Graydon Cafarella of Dixon, “Rocky Shore,” KSB Hospital Award; Beverly Garcia of Grand Detour, “Pink Peonies,” Ethel Kerchner and Hilda Meyer Memorial Award for Best Floral; Lucinda Winterfield of Dixon,”Opportunist,” Phidian Past Presidents’ Award; Becky Hundrieser of Dixon, “Koi Pond,” Robert Crowson Memorial Award; Richard L. Anderson of Oregon, “The Old Spruce Lookout,” Helen M. Dixon Memorial Award.

Kathye Aram of Shannon, “In the Cleft of a Rock,” Ann Roe Memorial Award for Best Watercolor; Ann Marie Potts of Sterling, “Oriental Lilies,” Caryl Crawford Fleming Memorial Award for Best Nature Subject; Rachelle Gunderson of Sterling, “Live Oaks,” Ronald Reagan Presidential Award for Best Regional Scene; James Hey of Dixon, “The Palms,” Roger Brown and Iva L. Gamel Memorial Award for Best American Scene.

Kimberly A. Gerry of Sterling, “Austin & Buttons,” Dixon Telegraph Award; Marvin A. Kunde of Oregon, “Grandpa’s Toys,” Ken Nelson Auto Plaza Award; Jan Harvey of Polo, “The Garden Gate,” and Pat Lathe of Dixon, “From My Window,” both Class I honorable mention; Nicholas Gjonola of Polo, “Symmetry,” second place, Class 2; and Judy Snyder of Freeport, “Country Bluebirds,” and Sarah Mathew of Sterling, “Celebrations!”, both Class 2 honorable mention.

The submissions were judged by Carolyn McKee-Freese of Serena.

More News

National video



Reader Poll

Which candidate do you support in Illinois' U.S. Senate race this fall?
Tammy Duckworth (D)
Mark Kirk (R)
Not sure
No opinion