Fair
34°FFairFull Forecast

Not much choice in some Ogle County races

Published: Wednesday, March 27, 2013 1:15 a.m. CDT • Updated: Wednesday, March 27, 2013 3:30 p.m. CDT

Voters will have few candidates to choose from in some Ogle County townships April 9, while others offer multiple contested races.

In Brookville Township, incumbent Aileen Diehl is running unopposed for supervisor, and Joanne Bott is seeking another term as clerk.

Ronald Schumacher is running for highway commissioner, and four candidates, Mary Crawford, Richard Byers, Jack Bott, and Jason Sword are seeking four seats on the board.

Angela Dieterman is the sole candidate running for multi-township assessor.

In Buffalo Township, longtime supervisor Phillip Fossler is the only candidate for his current post, and Judy Norris is running unopposed for clerk.

William R. Clothier is seeking another term as highway commissioner, and only three candidates, Bradley D. Ford, Ron Bartelt, and Richard Faivre are seeking three or the four open spots on the board.

No candidate filed for multi-township assessor.

In Byron Township, candidates face no competition in their bids for another term.

Mike Lewis is running for supervisor, Barbara L. Rundle for clerk, Gynel C. Orr for assessor, and Ronald L. Gibson for highway commissioner.

Raymond A. Dyck,  Janet F. Harding, David E. Johnson, and Christopher Remhof are running for the four township board seats.

Dyck is also running for the Byron Fire Protection District Board.

In Eagle Point Township, veteran supervisor Elizabeth Itnyre and incumbent clerk Emilie Keller are running unopposed for their respective posts.

Current highway commissioner Richard R. Hose is being challenged by Thomas McKinley.

Three candidates, Keith A. Schryver, Bradley Folkers, and Keith Poole are seeking three of the four open seats on the board.

No candidate filed for multi-township assessor.

In Forreston Township,  Steve Greenfield is running unopposed for another term as supervisor, and Jean Burton has no competition for clerk.

Current highway commissioner Robert L. Bowers is being challenged by Tyler J. Vogt.

Four candidates, Ronald Zumdahl, Larry Edler, David Vietmeier, and Maurice Bronkema are seeking the four seats on the board.

Angela Deiterman is running for multi-township assessor.

In Grand Detour Township, longtime supervisor Francis Drew is being challenged by John McLane, who is currently a township trustee.

Clerk Debbie Lowry and highway commissioner Kenny M. Lowry are both seeking another term in their current posts.

Five candidates, Paul D. Roe, Jennifer L. Kelly-Heppler, John H. Foxley, Connie M. Ross, and Joe Ross are seeking four seats on the board.

Rita F. Dauphin is running for multi-township assessor.

In LaFayette Township, Sandra Fishel and Clifford Jones are running for supervisor.

Elizabeth Hahn is running unopposed for clerk, and Edward Fahs faces no competition in his bid for highway commissioner.

Five candidates, Alan Albrecht, Richard Kennay, Merle Meurer, Jennifer Cissna, and Donna Molenda are running for four seats on the board.

Michelle Eckerd-Halverson is running for multi-township assessor.

In Leaf River Township, longtime supervisor Leonard (Tobe) Hagemann is running unopposed for another term.

Sandra Theden is running for clerk and Michael R. Flick is seeking another term as assessor.

Veteran highway commissioner Fran Bral is being challenged in his bid for another term by three candidates, Brian Cunningham, Anthony A. Peterson, and Gaylen Zipse.

Four trustees, Keith Zellers, Arnold Schelling, Steven Swanson, and Kevin Wilson are seeking re-election.

In Lincoln Township, all candidates are running unopposed.

Donald Nelson is running for supervisor, Kenneth Eichholz for clerk, and Mark Bocker for highway commissioner.

Lee F. Black, Gregory A. Broshous, William T. Meyers, and Randy Ocken are seeking terms on the board.

No candidate filed for multi-township assessor.

The situation is the same in Maryland Township, where all candidates are running unopposed.

Rory Wiederholz is running for supervisor, Marta Poppen for clerk, and Stuart Meyers for highway commissioner.

Tim Coffman, Robert Meyers, Lee Hollewell, and Loran Wilken are seeking terms on the board.

No candidate filed for multi-township assessor.

Candidates in Mount Morris Township also face no competition.

John Thompson is running for supervisor, Ewell D. Gardner for clerk, Paul Peterson for assessor, and Joel Lawrence for highway commissioner. All are incumbents.

Gene Ashton, John Finfrock, Clarence Lumsden, and Tom Snodgrass are running for township trustee.

Finfrock, who currently serves on the Ogle County Board, is also running for the Mount Morris Public Library Board.

Oregon-Nashua Township candidates are also running without competition.

Sharon E. Bowers is seeking another term as supervisor, Cecelia Zimmerman is running for clerk, Gary H. Bolthouse for assessor, and Tim Leary for highway commissioner.

Dave Stenger, Edwin C. Wehmhoefer, Duane E. Moser, and Gary Schnorr are running for the township board.

No competition exists in Pine Creek Township.

Veteran supervisor Lyle Hopkins, also an Ogle County Board member, is running for another term.

Gloria Newcomer is running for clerk, Jody Yount for highway commissioner, and Rita Dauphin for multi-township assessor.

Ronald Baker, Dale Drexler, Marcia Heuer, also a county board member, and Ray Schmidt are running for four seats on the township board.

The story is the same in Pine Rock Township, where all candidates face no opposition.

Seth Gelander is running for supervisor, Lindy Eckerd for clerk, Gary Clark for highway commissioner, and Michelle Eckerd-Halverson for multi-township assessor.

Eric “Raz” Rasmussen, Al Nelson, Gary E. Myers, and Dale R. Flanagan are seeking terms on the township board.

In Rockvale Township, Jeff Tremble is the only candidate for supervisor. Karen Wolber is running unopposed for clerk, and Jenny Meminger is the sole candidate for assessor.

However, for highway commissioner, incumbent Timothy Wiltfang is being challenged by Jason Benesh.

William Suneson, Ron Snodgrass, Samuel Thomas, and Michael McNett are seeking terms on the township board.

In Taylor Township, JoAnn Reynolds is running unopposed for supervisor, Marian Baker for clerk, Ed Bettner for highway commissioner, and Michelle Eckerd-Halverson for multi-township commissioner.

For township trustee, Chuck Reynolds, Mel Jackovich, Herb O’Rourke, and Dick Petit are running for four seats.

Candidates in Woosung Township are also running unopposed.

Matt Shore is seeking another term as supervisor, Sharon Harrison for clerk, and Thomas Hoak for highway commissioner.

Only three candidates, Edward Cox, Lorin Gatz, and Arthur Willstead, are running for three of the four open seats on the board.

No candidate filed for multi-township assessor.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page
 

National video

Reader Poll

This question is on the Nov. 4 ballot in Paw Paw: "Should the village of Paw Paw adopt an ordinance permitting and regulating the keeping of chickens within the village?" How would you vote?
Yes
No