Fair
63°FFairFull Forecast

2013 Sauk Valley Media All-Area boys basketball teams

Published: Saturday, March 23, 2013 12:43 a.m. CDT

FIRST TEAM

STEVEN ARMOSKA

Rock Falls senior F • 6-foot-4

• 21.1 points per game

• 8.1 rebounds, 2.1 steals

• AP 3A all-state honorable mention

• Led team to 21-7 record

JACOB JOHNSTON

Erie senior G • 6-foot-4

• 23.8 points per game

• 8.7 rebounds, 4.7 assists, 2.2 blocks

• IBCA 1A/2A all-state second team

• Led team to 18-13 record, 1A regional title

KYLE MOORE

Newman senior F • 6-foot-5

• 11.8 points per game

• 8.0 rebounds, 2.1 blocks

• Three Rivers second team

• Led team to 25-5 record, 2A sectional final

CALEB MOWRY

Oregon senior F • 6-foot-5

• 22.3 points per game

• 9.2 rebounds, 

• IBCA 1A/2A all-state honorable mention

• Led team to 15-14 record

DALTON SHANER

Eastland junior G • 6-foot-1

• 18.4 points per game

• 4.9 rebounds, 3.8 assists, 2.2 steals

• IBCA 1A/2A all-state second team

• Led team to fourth-place finish in 1A

SECOND TEAM

AJ DOLLMEYER

Polo junior C • 6-foot-7

• 17.3 points per game

• 10.5 rebounds, 2.2 blocks

• NUIC East first team

TY HARTMAN 

Eastland senior F • 6-foot-4

• 13.0 points per game

• 6.7 rebounds, 1.8 assists

• NUIC West first team

PARKER NEUHALFEN

Bureau Valley so. G • 6-foot-2

• 15.4 points per game

• 1.4 assists, 1.4 steals

• Three Rivers first team

TYSON POWERS

Amboy senior G • 6-foot-3

• 17.6 points per game

• 5.8 rebounds, 2.0 steals

• Three Rivers first team

A.J. SHARP

Newman junior G • 5-foot-8

• 13.2 points per game

• 2.5 assists, 1.6 steals

• AP 2A all-state HM

THIRD TEAM

CARTER AMES

Prophetstown senior F • 6-foot-3

• 14.1 points per game

• 3.0 rebounds, 0.7 blocks

• Three Rivers first team 

CAL JARRETT

Dixon sophomore G • 6-foot-3

• 13.9 points per game

• 7.6 rebounds

• NIB-12 West first team

ALEX LEAF

Rock Falls senior G • 5-foot-11

• 5.6 points per game

• 3.3 assists, 1.9 steals

• BNC West first team 

SKYLAR PAULSON

Eastland junior F •  6-foot-3

• 6.3 points per game

• 6.3 rebounds, 1.9 assists

• NUIC West second team

ZACH REHMERT

Sterling junior G •  6-foot-2

• 13.1 points per game

• 2.4 rebounds

• NIB-12 West first team

SPECIAL MENTION

BRADY BUSHMAN

Polo senior G • 5-foot-11

• 12.8 points per game

• 2.2 assists, 2.4 steals

• NUIC East HM

DEVIN JOHNSON

Prophetstown senior G • 5-foot-6

• 12.2 points per game

• 3.3 assists, 2.8 steals

• Three Rivers second team

TOMMY JOHNSTON 

Bureau Valley sophomore F • 6-foot-3

• 12.4 points

• 5.8 rebounds

• Three Rivers second team

TROY MAIRS

AFC junior F • 6-foot-6

• 14.2 points per game

• 10.1 rebounds, 1.6 blocks

• NUIC East first team

ISAAC WEBER

Faith Christian senior C • 6-foot-4

• 10.2 points per game

• 13.3 rebounds, 3.8 blocks

HONORABLE MENTION

AMBOY

• Damon Quest, jr. G

AFC

• Ermir Ramadani, sr. G

DIXON

• Laron Carr, so. G

EASTLAND

• Austin Hansen, sr. G

ERIE

• Connor Saad, sr. G

FAITH

• Adam Dettman, sr. G

FULTON

• Nate Fish, sr. F

MILLEDGEVILLE

• Kaleb Ebersole, sr. G

• Jordan Harris, so. G/F

MORRISON

• Alex Volckmann, sr. G

NEWMAN

• Nic Miller, sr. F

• Lucas Terveer, sr. G

POLO

• Brad Cavanaugh, fr. G

• Brian Cavanaugh, jr. G/F

PROPHETSTOWN

• Zach Inskeep, sr. F

OREGON

• Alex Cain, sr. F

• Jessie McKinley Jr., jr. G

ROCK FALLS

• Austin Babcock, sr. G

• Jace Anderson, sr. G

• Connor Olson, sr. F

STERLING

• Zack Everett, sr. G

• Micah Miller, jr. F

WEST CARROLL

• Nick Hughes, sr. G

• Trevor Jones, jr. C

• Tommy Losch, sr. G

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

 

National video

Reader Poll

What is your preferred way of paying for everyday purchases?
Cash
Check
Credit card
Debit card