desktop...

Overcast
48°FOvercastFull Forecast

Granzow leads Sterling bowlers

Amber Granzow rolled a 612 series to lead the Sterling girls bowling team to a 2,856-2,741 victory over United Township at Highland Park Lanes in Moline.

Granzow had games of 204, 165 and 243 on her way to the Golden Warriors’ top series. She was backed by Destinee Howard (609), Magan Tintori (554), Brandy Behrens (553) and Samantha Lewis (528).

Dixon 3,299, Sycamore 3,085: Devan Gearhart had a 621 series to lead the Duchesses past the Spartans at Plum Hollow.

Gearhart had games of 201, 214 and 206 on her way to Dixon’s top series. Emily Quaco had a 619 series.

Boys bowling

Dukes top Spartans: Brandon Bonnette had a 713 series to lead Dixon to a 3,747-3,533 victory over Sycamore at Plum Hollow Lanes.

Bonnette’s games were 279, 222 and 212. Andrew Hamburg (658), Josh Rex (647) and Connor Allen (597) were also solid for Dixon.

Wrestling

Sterling rolls: The Golden Warriors won eight of nine contested matches on their way to a 70-3 demolition of Princeton.

Jaden Urrutia (106), Bryant Lilly (160), Canaan Gillihan (182) and Will Canales (220) each recorded pins for Sterling.

Dukes fall to Bulldogs: Brandon Hey (120) and Kylian Lally (138) had the lone wins for Dixon in a 54-22 road loss to Streator.

Steamers lose two: Fulton dropped a pair of home matches, 63-16 against Riverdale and 51-15 against Rockridge.

Sam Grant (120) and Dustin Rowland (126) won against Rockridge, while Aaron Field (132) won vs. Riverdale.

Polo sweeps at home: The Marcos defeated AFC 39-18 and North Boone 49-12 in a triangular in Polo.

Jesse Ditzler (126/132 pounds) and Ethan Cain (145) each won two contested matches for Polo, which received four forfeits in each dual.

Jake Chapman (160) was the lone double-winner for the Raiders.

Boys swimming

Sterling 98, Byron 87: Sam Wike, Blake Ruiz and Cade Coursey won events as the Warriors edged the Tigers in Byron.

Wike took the 100 backstroke (1:04.21), Ruiz won the 100 breakstroke (1:11.3, tied with Byron’s Peter Hodapp) and Coursey won the 1-meter diving (174.15 points).

For Byron, Aaron Helander of Dixon won the 200 freestyle (1:48.44) and 500 freestyle (4:57.92). He also was on the winning 200 medley and 400 freestyle relay teams.

Newman 88, Morrison 72: Warren Melton and Alex DeForest each won a pair of events as the Comets won at the Duis Center.

Melton took the 200 freestyle (1:50.46) and 100 butterfly (55.12), while DeForest won the 200 IM (2:26.39) and 100 backstroke (1:04.1). They were also part of wins in the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

Morrison’s Shawn Busch won the 50 freestyle (24.87) and Kyle Workman in the 500 freestyle (6:10.63).

Tuesday’s stars

Amber Granzow, Sterling bowling, 612 series

Devan Gearhart, Dixon bowling, 621 series

Brandon Bonnette, Dixon bowling, 713 series

Aaron Helander, Byron swimming, 4 wins

Comments

Comments

 

National video

Reader Poll

How should President Obama handle immigration reform?
Act unilaterally
Work with Congress
Do nothing
I don't know