desktop...

Overcast
46°FOvercastFull Forecast

Boys roundup: Rockets bounced from State Farm championship bracket

Published: Thursday, Dec. 27, 2012 11:58 p.m. CST

(Continued from Page 1)

Rock Falls was relegated to consolation bracket play in the State Farm Holiday Classic by a 69-46 loss to Providence St. Mel on Thursday at Normal West High School.

Alex Leaf scored eight points, Jace Anderson had seven and Austin Donoho, Connor Olson, Daegan Wharf and Steven Armoska added six each for Rock Falls (9-4).

Tevin King led St. Mel with 20 points and Anthony Mosley Jr. added 14.

DeKalb tournament

Vocational 67, Sterling 63, OT: The Golden Warriors bounced back from a poor performance against Moline on Wednesday, but still still came up short against the Cavaliers.

Zach Rehmert led Sterling (6-7) with 17 points, while Tre Whittaker and Zack Everett added 10 each.

Plano tournament

Forreston 55, Dixon 51: The Dukes jumped out to a 17-8 lead after the first period of what would become a back-and-forth affair.

Forreston (3-7), led by Robert DeVries’ 24 points, outscored Dixon (2-11) 30-20 in the middle periods. Cal Jarrett led Dixon with 17 points and 11 rebounds, and Matt Coffey added 13 points.

Newman tournament

Oregon 57, Prophetstown 56: Caleb Mowry scored 19 points and Jessie McKinley added 18 as the Hawks fended off the Prophets.

Oregon (8-4) trailed 42-39 entering the final quarter before rallying.

Prophetstown (9-4), a last-minute tournament addition in place of the Newman junior-varsity squad, was led by Carter Ames with 16 points, Devin Johnson with 12 and Grant Ames with 11.

Larry Hawkins 72, AFC 51: Troy Mairs scored 14 points and Ermir Ramadani added 13 for the Raiders (4-5) in a loss to open the Newman tournament.

Eastland tournament

Eastland 61, Warren 36: Just for good measure, the Cougars lit it up, shooting 14-17 from the free-throw line.

Dalton Shaner was 6-for-6 at the stripe and led Eastland (9-2) with 16 points, while Skylar Paulson added 14. Austin Williams led Warren (6-10) with 11 points.

Annawan 39, Amboy 38: Tyson Powers scored 19 points and Jordan Ernst added 10 for the Clippers (3-10) in a loss to the Braves.

Mike Smith led Annawan with 14 points.

Lena-Winslow 60, Fulton 41: Matt Dail and Nick Fish each had nine points for the Steamers (3-12) in a loss to the Panthers.

Tevin Sellers and Hank Holm each had 16 points for Lena-Winslow.

Erie tournament

Orion 55, Morrison 54: Matt Wilkens paced the Mustangs with 16 points in a loss to the Chargers.

Also for Morrison (3-13), Hunter Hamstra had 14 points and Will Greul added 11.

Dylan Schultz led Orion with 17 points.

Erie 58, Stark County 55: Jacob Johnston tossed in 30 points and Rhett Stover aded 10 as the Cardinals (10-5) edged the Rebels.

Bureau Valley 63, Knoxville 46: Parker Neuhalfen scored 20 points and Hunter Klemme added 14 as the Storm beat the Blue Bullets.

Bureau Valley 62, West Carroll 34: Brian Lange scored 15 points, Klemme had 13 and Neuhalfen added 11 as the Storm (12-5) won their second game at Erie.

Jordan Bacero and Trevor Jones each had eight points for the Thunder (4-10).

Wrestling

Sterling wins three: The Golden Warriors rolled to wins over Alleman (50-26), Morton (60-18) and Morris (41-33) in Rock Island.

Isaac Anderson (113 pounds) and John Hardy (132) won a pair of matches and received a forfeit to pace Sterling to the wins.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

 

National video



Reader Poll

Should the U.S. government retaliate for the computer hack attack by North Korea against Sony?
Yes
No