A Few Clouds
79°FA Few CloudsFull Forecast

SVM Football All-Area 2012

Published: Friday, Dec. 7, 2012 11:39 p.m. CDT

First team

Steven Armoska

Rock Falls sr. WR/DB

• BNC West first team

• 51 receptions, 792 yards

• 10 TDS

Brian Bahrs

Newman sr. RB/LB

• Big River Co-MVP

• 890 rushing yards, 13 TDs

• 103 tackles, 3 sacks

Tanner Behrends

Amboy, sr. OL/DL

• Big Rivers first team

Boden Brandt

EPC jr. OL/DL

• NUIC West first team

• 6-3, 220 pound blocking machine

Tanner Cole

Newman sr. OL/DL

• Big Rivers first team

• 44 tackles, 21 solo

• 3 sacks, 5 fumble recoveries

Drew Fordham

Amboy sr. OL/DL

• Big Rivers first team

Zach Inskeep

Erie-Prophetstown sr. FB/LB

• 3A All-State

• 1,125 rushing yards, 17 TDs

• 91 tackles

Jake Kaecker

AFC sr. FB/LB

• NUIC Upstate first team

• 1,305 rushing yards, 13 TDs

• 114 tackles

Calvin Harridge

Morrison sr. OL/LB

• 2A All-State

• Three Rivers first team

• 119 tackles

Cornell Hartz

Sterling sr. RB/DB

• NIB-12 West first team

• 614 rushing yards, 8 TDs

• 14 receptions, 202 yards, 2 TDs

Taylor Ikens

Amboy sr. RB/LB

• 2A All-State

• Big Rivers first team

Alex Leaf

Rock Falls sr. WR/DB

• BNC West first team

• 52 receptions, 628 yards, 6 TDs

• 2 kickoff return TDS

Andrew LeFevre

AFC sr. QB/DB

• NUIC Upstate first team

• 928 rushing yards, 14 TDs

• 377 passings yards, 2 TDs

Owen McConnell

Erie-Prophetstown jr OL/DL

• Big Rivers first team

• 70 tackles

Kyle Meurs

Morrison, sr. OL/DL

• Big Rivers first team

• 129.5 tackles, 75 solo

• 1.5 sacks

Kyle Moore

Newman sr. OL/LB

• Big Rivers first team

• 78 tackles, 35 solo

• 2 interceptions, 1 sack

Tanner Morse

Sterling sr. QB/DB

• NIB-12 West first team

• 56-109-6, 810 yards, 7 TDs

• 669 rushing yards, 10 TDs 

Cooper Nelson

Amboy sr. RB/DB

•  Three Rivers second team

• 1,011 rushing yards, 13 TDs

• 10 receptions, 248 yards, 3 TDs

Brandon O"Brien

Sterling sr. OL/DL

• NIB-12 West first team

Nick Rude

Newman sr. RB/DB

• Big Rivers first team

• 1,206 rushing yards, 15 TDs

• 48 tackles, 2 sacks

Brandon Sklavanitis

Oregon sr. RB/LB

• BNC West first team

• 794 rushing yards, 14 TDs

• 105 tackles, 34 solo

Danny Trygstad

Newman sr. OL/DL

• Big Rivers first team

• 74 tackles, 30 solo

• 4 sacks

Austin Young

EPC sr. OL/DL

• NUIC West first team

• 29 tackles, 19 solo

• 9 tackles for loss

Danny Willis

Morrison sr. RB/DB

• Big Rivers first team

• 904 rushing yards, 7 TDs

• 22 receptions, 455 Yards, 7 TDs

Second team

Bailey Appleman, Amboy sr. FB/LB

Austin Babcock, Rock Falls sr. WR/DB

Jacob Barnes, Newman so. OL/DL

Maison Bittner, Newman sr. WR/DB

Cody Beyer, Erie-Prophetstown sr. OL/LB

Colby Dace, Oregon sr. OL/DL

Brandon Dennis, Sterling so LB

Brock Deter, Morrison sr. RB/DB

Joey Diehl, Oregon sr. RB/DB

Ethan Howard, Erie-Prophetstown jr. QB/DB

Spencer Johnson, Amboy sr. RB/DB

Luke LeMay, Newman sr. QB/DB

Curtis Lilly, Sterling, Sterling sr. OL/DL

Jacob Mammosser, Rock Falls so. QB/DB

Salomon Ocampo, Sterling sr. K

Gage Parks, AFC jr. OL/DL

Skylar Paulson, EPC sr. jr. WR/LB

Tyson, Powers, Amboy sr. QB/S

Shawn Skinner, Rock Falls sr. OL/LB

Andrew Smith, Dixon sr. TE/LB

Ben Thomas, EPC sr. RB/DE

Daniel Walker, Milledgeville jr. RB/DB

Jake Willging, Fulton jr. OL/DL

Doug Williams, Milledgeville sr. OL/DL

Honorable mention

Amboy

Alex Cover, Jordan Ernst, Andrew Klein, Garrett Liebing, Damon Quest, Jackson Sorrells

AFC

Troy Mairs, Cody Stahl

Bureau Valley

Nick Catton, Tommy Johnston, Kristian Konneck, Brian Lange, Josh Lewis, Cody Mattingly, Josh Mead, Jordan Monier, Parker Neuhalfen, Jake Smith

Dixon

Jared Frey, J.D. Gieson, Jacob Tavitas, John Thomas, Justin White

Eastland-Pearl City

Corbin Grossenbacher, Kade McNeely, Tyler Mellnick, Mike Harrington, Eric Shaney, Tyler Thomas, Ramsay Truckenmiller, Tim Vandenburg, Tylor Wolf 

Erie-Prophetstown

Ken Cole, Ian Franks, Brandon McCullough, Ethan Oleson, Caleb Scanlan, Nick Williams

Fulton

Bryce Holesinger, T.J. Huizenga, Ethan Jones, Cody Johnson, Austin Manon, Austin Regenwether, Wes Shuey, John Widener

Milledgeville

Kameron DawTyne, Jordan Harris

Polo

Brian Cavanaugh, A.J. Dollmeyer, Zach Hageman, Dalton Haenitsch, Bo Shuman

Morrison

Nolan Dykema, Alex Volckmann, Matt Wilkens, Alex Weeks

Newman

Stephen Adamecz, Chris Breed, Michael Ely, Nic Miller, Ryan Schaab, Jake Snow

Oregon

Tyler Blume, Nick Newman, Sawyer Reynolds

Rock Falls

Austin Donoho, Brendon LeBarron, Jonas Robbins, Mason Thompson

Sterling

Temo Barron, Draque Penaflor-Heier, Matt Spaulding, Logan Wharff

West Carroll

Nick Hughes, Brandon Sturtevant, Tyler Westerman

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page
 

National video

Reader Poll

Lee County has a new United Way executive director. Do you donate to your local United Way?
Yes
No