desktop...

Overcast
28°FOvercastFull Forecast

Carroll County 4-H honors members for achievement

Published: Saturday, Dec. 8, 2012 1:15 a.m. CST

MOUNT CARROLL – Carroll County 4-H members and clubs were honored recently at the Carroll County Achievement Program.

4-H ambassadors recipients are: Dena Harridge of Mount Carroll, Mary Francque of Dixon and Emily Legel of Thomson; Best Secretary's book to Clarissa Bosley of Milledgeville; and Best Treasurer's book to Rebecca Alexander of Chadwick.

Cloverbud Achievement members are: Carroll County Kids, Aubrey Charles, Jayden Forth, Nicole Honchell, Abigail and William Schmidt, Adeline Scott and Anthony Shaw; Chadwick Achievers, Eric Ebersole, Emma Foster and Briana Wilkinson; Clever Clovers, Nevin Erbsen, Katelyn and Samantha Fink, Jalen Keim, Isabelle Lego, Maxwell and Samuel Pasch, Keegan Strauch, Jaxson Sturtevant, Morgan Wolber-Cavett and Gabe York; Savanna Smiles Club, Kirk Hoffman, Abbey Skiles and Zoe Fredericks; and Thomson Sandburrs, Allison and Dalton Duggan and Neva Zach.

First-year Achievement winners are: Carroll County Kids, LaKin Getz, Emily Mueller and Lilly O’Connor; Chadwick Achievers, Nikki Ebersole and Sydney Pauley; Milledgeville Hotshots, Josie Gallentine; Savanna Smiles, Andrew and Samantha Law; and Thomson Sandburrs, Pippin Legel.

The Friend of 4-H award winners were Casey’s of Milledgeville, Dairy Queen of Mount Carroll and WCCI Radio Station of Savanna.

This year's winners for records of projects were: best first-year member, Nikki Ebersole of Sterling and Sydney Pauley of Chadwick; 8- to 11-year old, Nathan Erbsen and Alex York of Lanark, Izabella Fredericks of Savanna and Adam Rath of Mount Carroll; 12- to 14-years old, Dylan Alexander of Chadwick and KaCee French of Thomson; and 15- to 19-years old, Garrett Badtke of Thomson and Dena Harridge of Mount Carroll.

Individual award recipientss were: Roger Williams Memorial Top Livestock Judge award, Michel Rahn of Chadwick; Outstanding 4-H Swine Project award, Clare O’Connor of Mount Carroll; Kenneth Erbsen Memorial Dairy Award, Bailey and Kimberly Durward of Thomson, Nathan Erbsen, Payton Erbsen and Colby Snider of Lanark, LaKin and Riley Getz of Mount Carroll, Rachel Scidmore of Chadwick and Doug Williams of Milledgeville.

Illinois Holstein-Friesian Association Award, Bailey and Kimberly Durward of Thomson, Nathan Erbsen, Payton Erbsen and Colby Snider of Lanark, LaKin and Riley Getz of Mount Carroll, Rachel Scidmore of Chadwick and Doug Williams of Milledgeville; Harold Yochem Memorial Top Dairy Judge award, Garrett Badtke of Thomson; Dwayne Harridge Memorial 4-H Dairy Showmanship award, Doug Williams of Milledgeville; Most Improved Rider Horse award, Savanna Bragg of Sterling; and Electricity Achievement Award, Pippin Legel of Sterling.

Club awards were given to Savanna Smiles and Milledgeville Hotshots for Club of the Year and Carroll County Kids for Clover Crazy Scrapbook.

More News

 

National video



Reader Poll

When was the last time you visited someone in a nursing home?
Within the past week
Within the past month
Within the past year
Longer ago than a year
Never