2012-13 Wrestling Capsules

Published: Friday, Nov. 23, 2012 11:46 p.m. CDT

AFC Raiders

Coach: James Jackson (4th season)

2012 postseason: Placed 6th among 9 teams at 1A Princeton

Regional

Roster

Names WT YR
Anthony Hahn 120 Sr
Riley Stephens 132 So
Peyton Hilliker 132 So
Alex Wade 132 Sr
Jake Chapman 145 Jr
Josh Kaecker 145 Sr
Andrew LeFevre 152 Sr
Jake Kaecker 160 Sr
Nick Wallin 220 Jr

Amboy Clippers

Coach: Sam Jones (2nd season)

2012 postseason: Placed 5th among 9 teams at 1A Princeton Regional

Roster

Names WT YR
Ashley Temes 106 Sr
Stacia Skoff 120 Jr
Andrew Ferguson 120/126 So
Collin Doege 120/126 So
Trever Ullrich 126 Sr
Dristan Beetz 126 So
Romeo Blackburn 126 Fr
Ryon Richardson 126/132 Fr
Warren Hendricks 132 Jr
Tim Clark 132 So
Damion Ullrich 138 Fr
Garrett Gerdes 138 Jr
Skyelar Zimmerley 138 So
Christopher Jones 138/145 So
Jason Bontz 145/152 Jr
Andrew Klein 160 Sr
Ryan Leffelman 160/170 so
Travis Westenfelt 170/182 Sr
Dallas Appleman 170 Fr
Jackson Sorrells 182 Sr
Colton Pohl 285 So
Christian Petersen 285 Fr

Dixon Dukes

Coach: Chris Bishop (3rd
season)
2012 postseason: Placed 6th among 8 teams at 2A Geneseo Regional

Roster

Names WT YR

David Ide 106 Fr

Jakob Johnson 113 So

Brandon Hey 120 Fr

Brittany Schwarz 126 Sr

Trent Brinkmeier 132 Jr

Calvin Jensen 132 Jr

Kylian Lally 138 Jr

Chase Fisher 138 So

Brenan Chacon 145 Sr

Shane Emry 170 So

Connor Sperling 182 Fr
Trent Scott 195 So

Brady Butler 220 Sr

Josh Musgrove 285 Jr

Erie-Prophetstown Panthers

Coach: Tod McCullough (16th season)

2012 postseason: Placed 2nd among 9 teams at 1A Rockridge Regional

Roster

Names WT YR
Brandon McCullough 106 Sr
Logan Voss 106 Fr
Damien Schacherbauer 106 So
Josh Bowling 113 So
Tyler Naftzger 120 Fr
Derek Rhodes 120 Sr
Tristan Boettcher 120 Fr
Chris Stanley 126 Sr
Isaac Garza 126 Fr
Josh Wheeler 132 Fr
Steven Schellhorn 132 Sr
Darius Owens 132 Sr
Jared Cole 138 So
Riley Salas 138 Sr
Quinton Stage 138 Sr
Dylan Hythecker 138 Fr
Dominique Baker 138 Sr
Damian Hall 145 Sr
Duke Carber 145 Fr
Seth Montgomery 152 Sr
Dylan Binion 152 Fr
Billy Crampton 152 Fr
Cody Weimer 160 Fr
Jimmy Biba 160 Fr
Nick Williams 170 Jr
Noah Eads 170 Fr
D’Varee Thompson 170 So
Cody Beyer 182 Sr
Matt McManus 182 Jr
Johnathon Butts 195 Sr
Nathan Lilly 195 Fr
Jace Bright 220 Jr

Alan Kuhlmeier 285 Sr
Easton Tarbill 285 Sr

Fulton Steamers

Coach: Chris Grant (4th season)

2012 postseason: Placed 9th among 9 teams at 1A Rockridge Regional

Roster

Names WT YR
Alex Rowland 106 Fr
Jake Hoffman 113 So
Dustin Rowland 120 So
Aaron Field 126 So
Tristan Smith 132 So
Ethan Jones 138 Jr
Bryce Holesinger 145 Jr
Preston Ford 152 Jr
Zach Jenkins 170 Jr
Matias Facio 182 Jr
Weslee Shuey 220 Sr
Steven Balk 285 So
Mason Kampe 285 Sr


Morrison Mustangs

Coach: Tony Wright (1st season)
2012 postseason: Placed 4th among 9 teams at 1A Princeton Regional

Roster

Names WT YR

Phoenix Parks 106 So
Cody Vanderlaan 106 Fr
Micah Sumner 106 Fr
Tylr Dolan 126/132 Jr
Hunter Ferguson 132 So
Devin Merema 132 Fr
Dylan Pothof 138 Fr
Brian Benson 145 Sr
Austin Keller 145 So
Emmit Shepard 145 Fr
Nolan Dykema 152 Sr
Bobby Deter 160 Sr
Jeremiah LaMarche 160 Sr
Leather Lewis 160 So
Tom Kohl 170 Jr
Austin Shoup 170 So
Julian Martin 182 Jr
Calvin Harridge 195 Sr
Parker Zickert 195 Fr
Alex Fischbach 220 Sr
Tylr Todd 220 Fr
Daniel Jackson 285 Sr
Adam Deter 285 Fr

Newman Comets

Coach: Steve Davis (15th
season)

2012 postseason: Won 9-team 1A Princeton Regional; lost to Mercer County 33-25 at 1A Oregon Sectional

Roster

Names WT YR
Hunter Webb 106 Fr

Eli Monier 113 Fr

Braydon Delgado 120 Fr

Jake Snow 126 Jr

Brandon Ahlgrim 132 So

Stephen Adamecz 138 Sr

Brady Rude 145 Fr

Bryce Ivey 152 Jr

Brian Bahrs 160 Sr

Jermaine Jones 160 Sr

Jeff Hillman 182 So

Oregon Hawks

Coach: Mike Guzman (1st
season)

2012 postseason: Placed 2nd among 9 teams at 1A Princeton Regional

Roster

Names WT YR
Zim Granados 113 So
Nikolas Barnhart 126 So
Tyler Staley 126 Jr
Bailey Hoover 132 Sr
Noah Williams 132 So
Jacob Kenney 138 Sr
Dominic Marchetti 138 So
Paul Rypkema 138 Jr
Austin Carr 145 Sr
Corey Grady 145 So
Ashton Rutherford 145 Jr
Matthew Stevens 145 Fr
Tyler Bruke 152 Fr
Garrett Rude 152 So
Cole Burke 160 Fr
Taron Heck 160 So
David Labash 160 So
Jacob Diehl 170 Jr
Brandon Sklavanitis 170 Sr
John Brink 182 Sr
Joseph Diehl 182 Sr
John Ghibellini 182 Fr
Travis Burke 220 Jr
Matthew Crandall 285 Fr
Colby Dace 285 Sr

Rock Falls Rockets

Coach: Derick Cox (2nd season)

2012 postseason: Placed 3rd among 9 teams at 1A Princeton Regional

Roster

Names WT YR
Tristan Dudley 106 Fr
Breu Knox 106 Fr
Carlos Gutierrez 113 Sr
Quentin Johnson 113 So
Mason Meyers 113 Fr
Konner Smith 120 Fr
Gage Butler 120 So
Bain Britt 126 So
Donavan Bender 126 So
Tiburcio Cervantes 132 Sr
Chip Devers 132 Sr
Kris Garapolo 138 So
Roberto Arellano 145 Sr
Jeremy Trump 145 So
Carlos Rodriguez 145 So
Zac Muntean 152 Jr
Jordan Reynolds 152 So
Jacob Bieneman 152 Fr
Matt Mammosser 160 So
Jordan Stark 160 So
Zach Scott 160 Fr
Lucas Newburgh 170 Jr
Francisco Arellano 170 Fr
Roman Luevano 182 Sr
Christian Torres 182 So
Shawn Skinner 195 Sr
Dylan Fargher 195 Sr
Nick Bolthourse 195 So
Agustin Aguilar 195 So
Josiah Torres 220 Sr
Dominic Lerma 220 Sr
Cameron Gann 220 Fr
Jonas Robbins 285 Sr

Sterling Golden
Warriors

Coach: Charlie Bishop (5th
season)
2012 postseason: Placed 4th among 8 teams at 2A Geneseo Regional

Roster

Names WT YR
Zack DePuy 106 Jr
Jaden Urrotia 106 Fr
Alex Herrera 106 Fr
Autumn Washok 106 So
Isaac Anderson 113 So
Ivan Mendoza 113 Fr
Chase Youngblood 113 Fr
Jonah Khuntangta 113 Fr
Linda Montanez 113 Fr
Nate Anderson 120 Jr
Gabi Diaz 120 Sr
John Hardy 126 Sr
Mikayla Lilly 126 Fr
Austin Olalde 132 So
Marco Calderas 132 Jr
Dalton Schoffner 132 Sr
Logan Cheshire 138 So
Will Hendley 138 So

Cameron Staples 138 So
Nick Terronez 145 Fr
Brian Folsum 145 So
Jamie Brinseno 152 Fr
Andrew Ingram 152 Fr
Treaven Barron 152 Jr
Tanner Massey 160 So
Leon Ramos 160 Fr
Mikay Greenwalt 160 Fr
Alex McCormick 160 So
Bryant Lilly 170 Jr
Canaan Gillihan 182 Jr
Riley Cronwell 182 So
Josh Villareal 195 Sr
Jason Wolber 195 So
Will Canales 220 Jr
Kaleb Engelbarts 220 Jr
Tye Ekquist 220 Fr
Curtis Lilly 285 Sr
Cariel Beasley 285 Fr
Noah Nieman 285 Fr
Blayne Crump 285 So
Blake Hall 285 Jr

Outlook: Lots of familiar names are sprinkled with some new faces in the Warriors’ lineup. As is Sterling tradition, look for the veterans to raise their level of wrestling while at the same time helping the newcomers become better every match.


West Carroll Thunder
Coach: Jeff McIntyre (5th season)
2012 postseason: Placed 6th among 9 teams at 1A Rockridge Regional
Roster
Names WT YR
Dalton Rice 106 Fr

Paawan Dondona 113 Jr

Jeff Casey 120 Jr

Chase Olsen 126 so

Zach Hartman 132 Sr

Austin Schomer 138 so

Anthony McColley 138 so

Morgan Hartman 145 Sr

Cody Yenney 152 Sr

Matt Ross 160 Sr

Devin Saunders 160/170 Jr

Nate Hartman 170 Sr

Jacob Klein 182 Sr

Jacob Carey 182/195 Jr

Brandon Anderson 220 Jr

Shawn Baker 285 Jr

Outlook: The Thunder have a “strange brew” of experienced veterans and inexperienced youngsters, according to McIntyre. The key will be to bring along the younger kids with strong fundamentals while helping the older ones maximize their season with some advanced training.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

 

National video

Reader Poll

What do you think about the amount of income tax that you pay?
Too high
Too low
Just right
I don't pay income tax