desktop...

Overcast
34°FOvercastFull Forecast

4-H’ers, clubs honored at Achievement Night

Published: Saturday, Nov. 24, 2012 1:15 a.m. CST

MORRISON – The 4-H Achievement Recognition was Oct. 21 at St. Peter Lutheran Church.

Top awards were given to many outstanding youth from across Whiteside County.

Outstanding 4-H’ers who have excelled in leadership and achievement in club and county work are Abbey Baker of Prophetstown and Danielle Cooney of Deer Grove.

The top honor of the night, the 4-H’er of the Year, was given to Cooney.

Clubs which were recognized for receiving the 4-H Award of Progress Patch were Cottonwood of Morrison, Fenton Wizards of Erie, Fulton 4-H’ers, Garden Plain Ripsnorters, Genesee Hillbillies of Sterling and Hume Happy Hustlers of Tampico. Clubs receiving the Award of Excellence Patch were the Fenton Wizards and the Hume Happy Hustlers. Hume Happy Hustlers also was awarded the Club of the Year.

This year’s individual and special award winners were: Hume Happy Hustlers – Cameron Abell, Mechanics and Technology Medal and Top Junior Foods Exhibitor; Owen Abell, Mechanics and Technology Medal and 4-H Farmers National Bank Rabbits Award; Ashley Cooney, Personal Development Medal; Catherine Cooney, Home and Family Blue Award and Selected for State for Home and Family; Danielle Cooney, Achievement Medal, Plants and Soils Blue Award, Selected for State for Achievement and for Plants and Soils and Mary Catlett Memorial Award; and Michelle Cooney, Mechanics and Technology Blue Award.

Leon Wide Awakes –Abbey Baker, Achievement Blue Award, Personal Development Blue Award, Selected for State for Achievement and the national I Dare You Award; Emily Brooks, Animal Sciences Medal, Top First Year 4-H’er and 4-H Farmers National Bank Beef Award; and Mikaela Kovarik, Top Horse Exhibitor in memory of Tony Silva.

Cottonwood – Emily Henson, Top First Year 4-H’er; Triston James (Cloverbud), Communications Contest winner – Illustrated Speech; Kara Saville, Animal Sciences Medal and 4-H Communications Contest winner – Demonstrated Speech; Kayla Saville, Golden Needle Award; and Hannah Stralow, Personal Development Medal and top First Year 4-H’er.

Garden Plain Ripsnorters –Kaylie Huizenga, 4-H Communications Contest winner, Formal Speech and Animal Care Award – Senior Division; Brandi Pessman, 4-H Communications Contest winner, Oral Interpretation; and Krista Temple, 4-H Communications Contest winner – Original Works.

Fenton Wizards – Abigail Stichter, Top Junior Foods Exhibitor; Erin Stichter, Top Secretary Book; and Logan Wheeler, Top Junior Food Exhibitor.

Club Awards were presented to Cottonwood, third place; Fenton Wizards, second; and Genesee Hillbillies first, all Window Display; and Hume Happy Hustlers, Clean Stall and Alley Award and fourth place in Window Display.

 

National video



Reader Poll

Should the U.S. government retaliate for the computer hack attack by North Korea against Sony?
Yes
No