Mostly Cloudy
73°FMostly CloudyFull Forecast

Girls cross country: SVM scouts state meet

Published: Wednesday, Oct. 31, 2012 11:54 p.m. CDT

Class 1A

When: 9 a.m. Saturday

Where: Detweiller Park, Peoria

Teams: Beecher, Breese Mater Dei, Byron, Carterville, Chicago Latin, Tri-Valley, Metro-East Lutheran, Elmwood, Freeburg, Henry-Senachwine, Johnsburg, Kankakee McNamara, Monmouth-Roseville, Monticello, PORTA, Richmond-Burton, Rochester, Rockford Lutheran, Roxana, St. Joseph-Ogden, St. Teresa, St. Thomas More, Tolono Unity, Winnebago

Local teams: Rock Falls (Makaley Velazquez fr., Katie Anderson jr., Sandra Gomez jr., Paige Davis sr., Aubree Johnson sr., Jessica Wind sr., Lindsey Crow sr.)

Local individuals: Shelby Hunter, Oregon sr.; Regan Weid-ner, Bureau Valley so.; Corrie Reiley, Erie-Prophetstown so.

Top 5 returning runners: Alex Van Hoof, Bloomington Central Catholic sr.; Emily Burgener, St. Teresa so.; Faith Wieland, Bloomington Central Catholic so.; Ivy Handley, St. Teresa sr.; Rachel Devereux, St. Teresa jr.

2011 top three teams: 1. St. Teresa 46, 2. Westmont 174, 3. Monticello 190

2011 individual top three: 1. Chelsea Blaase, St. Joseph Ogden sr. (17:12), 2. Van Hoof (17:18), 3. McKayla Harder, Mt. Zion fr. (17:29)

FYI: While St. Teresa has the inside track on a team title, Rock Falls hopes to not be far off the pace. … With a dynamite showing at the Oregon Sectional, the Rockets are poised for a shot at the top three. … Individually, a solid first mile could see Weidner crack the top five. … Hunter will compete in her fourth state meet; her best finish is 81st (2009, 2011).

Class 2A

When: 11 a.m. Saturday

Where: Detweiller Park, Peoria

Teams: Chatham Glenwood, Chicago Jones, Chicago Mather, Chicago University, Crystal Lake Central, Fenton, Galesburg, Geneseo, Glenbard South, Grayslake Central, Illiana Christian, Kaneland, Mahomet-Seymour, Marengo, Mattoon, Montini, Morton, Peoria Notre Dame, Sacred Heart-Griffin, Springfield, St. Francis, St. Viator, Vernon Hills, Yorkville

Local individuals: Brittany Schwarz, Dixon sr.; Katie Pitman, Dixon jr.

Top 5 returning runners: Sami Staples, Crystal Lake Central so.; Katie Adams, Marengo sr.; Casey Kramer, Yorkville sr.; Bridget McClain, Sacred Heart-Griffin so.; Victoria Clinton, Kaneland so.

2011 top three teams: 1. Yorkville 74, 2. Crystal Lake Central 106, 3. Montini 165

2011 individual top three: 1. Staples (17:07), 2. Kelsey Schrader, DeKalb so. (17:11), 3. Kirby Hale, Springfield sr. (17:20)

FYI:  Schwarz, in her third state meet, placed 20th in 17:53 last year. … Pitman, also a member of the Dixon team that took 11th last November, was 42nd (18:28). … Crystal Lake Central, with four of its top five from 2011, and Marengo, which boasts individual-title hopeful Adams, should vie for the team title.

 

National video

Reader Poll

Lee County has a new United Way executive director. Do you donate to your local United Way?
Yes
No