A Few Clouds
73°FA Few CloudsFull Forecast

Girls cross country: SVM scouts state meet

Published: Wednesday, Oct. 31, 2012 11:54 p.m. CDT

Class 1A

When: 9 a.m. Saturday

Where: Detweiller Park, Peoria

Teams: Beecher, Breese Mater Dei, Byron, Carterville, Chicago Latin, Tri-Valley, Metro-East Lutheran, Elmwood, Freeburg, Henry-Senachwine, Johnsburg, Kankakee McNamara, Monmouth-Roseville, Monticello, PORTA, Richmond-Burton, Rochester, Rockford Lutheran, Roxana, St. Joseph-Ogden, St. Teresa, St. Thomas More, Tolono Unity, Winnebago

Local teams: Rock Falls (Makaley Velazquez fr., Katie Anderson jr., Sandra Gomez jr., Paige Davis sr., Aubree Johnson sr., Jessica Wind sr., Lindsey Crow sr.)

Local individuals: Shelby Hunter, Oregon sr.; Regan Weid-ner, Bureau Valley so.; Corrie Reiley, Erie-Prophetstown so.

Top 5 returning runners: Alex Van Hoof, Bloomington Central Catholic sr.; Emily Burgener, St. Teresa so.; Faith Wieland, Bloomington Central Catholic so.; Ivy Handley, St. Teresa sr.; Rachel Devereux, St. Teresa jr.

2011 top three teams: 1. St. Teresa 46, 2. Westmont 174, 3. Monticello 190

2011 individual top three: 1. Chelsea Blaase, St. Joseph Ogden sr. (17:12), 2. Van Hoof (17:18), 3. McKayla Harder, Mt. Zion fr. (17:29)

FYI: While St. Teresa has the inside track on a team title, Rock Falls hopes to not be far off the pace. … With a dynamite showing at the Oregon Sectional, the Rockets are poised for a shot at the top three. … Individually, a solid first mile could see Weidner crack the top five. … Hunter will compete in her fourth state meet; her best finish is 81st (2009, 2011).

Class 2A

When: 11 a.m. Saturday

Where: Detweiller Park, Peoria

Teams: Chatham Glenwood, Chicago Jones, Chicago Mather, Chicago University, Crystal Lake Central, Fenton, Galesburg, Geneseo, Glenbard South, Grayslake Central, Illiana Christian, Kaneland, Mahomet-Seymour, Marengo, Mattoon, Montini, Morton, Peoria Notre Dame, Sacred Heart-Griffin, Springfield, St. Francis, St. Viator, Vernon Hills, Yorkville

Local individuals: Brittany Schwarz, Dixon sr.; Katie Pitman, Dixon jr.

Top 5 returning runners: Sami Staples, Crystal Lake Central so.; Katie Adams, Marengo sr.; Casey Kramer, Yorkville sr.; Bridget McClain, Sacred Heart-Griffin so.; Victoria Clinton, Kaneland so.

2011 top three teams: 1. Yorkville 74, 2. Crystal Lake Central 106, 3. Montini 165

2011 individual top three: 1. Staples (17:07), 2. Kelsey Schrader, DeKalb so. (17:11), 3. Kirby Hale, Springfield sr. (17:20)

FYI:  Schwarz, in her third state meet, placed 20th in 17:53 last year. … Pitman, also a member of the Dixon team that took 11th last November, was 42nd (18:28). … Crystal Lake Central, with four of its top five from 2011, and Marengo, which boasts individual-title hopeful Adams, should vie for the team title.

 

National video

Reader Poll

How would you judge the police response to protesters on the streets of Ferguson, Missouri?
Excessive
Appropriate
Not strong enough