A Few Clouds
75°FA Few CloudsFull Forecast

High school golf: SVM scouts 2012 state tournaments

Published: Friday, Oct. 12, 2012 12:12 a.m. CDT

Boys Class 2A

When: Today, Saturday

Where: Weibring Golf Course, Normal

Teams: Belleville Althoff, Glenbard South, Kaneland, Illiana Christian, Mt. Carmel, Mt. Zion, Nazareth Academy, Normal University, Ottawa, Washington, Waterloo, Wheaton Academy

Local Individuals: Andrew Blackburn, Sterling sr. (79); Ryan Hurley, Sterling so. (84)

Team sectional champs: Waterloo 297; Nazareth Academy 318; Normal U-High 320; Ottawa 340

Individual sectional champs: John Wirth, Waterloo sr., 68; Eric Raube, Pontiac jr., 73; Jordan Velez, St. Laurence so., 73; Lane Barbier, Ottawa sr., 77

2011 team champ: Belleville Althoff 

2011 individual champ: Jaret Brewer, Marion jr. 

Boys Class 1A

When: Today, Saturday

Where: Prairie Vista Golf Course, Bloomington

Teams: Alton Marquette, Aquin, Bismarck-Henning, Byron, Cornerstone Christian, El Paso-Gridley, Nashville, North Shore Country Day, Pleasant Plains, Rockridge, St. Anthony, Winchester 

Local Individuals: Devin Hartman, Eastland, jr. (78); Reid Hoffman, Morrison, sr. (85); Logan Rascher, Fulton sr. (78) 

Team sectional champs: El Paso-Gridley 303; St. Anthony 309; North Shore Country Day 313; Rockridge 317

Individual sectional champs: Michael Mounce, El Paso-Gridley so., 69; Joe Powell, St. Anthony sr., 70; Dylan Daxon, Rockridge sr., 71; Andrew Bedford, North Shore Country Day sr., 75 

Girls Class A

When: Today, Saturday

Where: Red Tail Run, Decatur

Teams: Eldorado, Prairie Central, Kankakee McNamara, Mahomet-Seymour, Massac County, Morton, Nashville, Prophetstown (Annie Sandrock, sr., 98; Stephanie Emery, sr., 100; Molly Corbin, sr., 101; Ella Kramer, sr., 113; Abbey Baker, jr., 120; Catherine Cooney, jr., 162), Quincy Notre Dame, Rochester, Rockford Lutheran, Somonauk

Local Individuals: Alina Llanas, Polo sr. (91); Alex Moutrey, Eastland-Milledgeville (94)

Team sectional champs: Bishop McNamara 370, Rochester 340, Massac County 343, Rockford Lutheran 384

Individual sectional champs: Jessica Schultz, Somonauk, 77; Jackie Duffy, Prairie Central, 83; Taylor Thompson, Knoxville, 78; Shawn Rennegarbe, Nashville, 74

2011 team champs: U-High, 686

2011 individual champ: Katherine Hepler, U-High, 148

 

National video

Reader Poll

The seventh annual Whiteside County Barn Tour, featuring 11 barns near Sterling, is July 12-13. Have you ever gone on the tour?
Yes
No, but I plan to go this year
No