Mostly Cloudy
72°FMostly CloudyFull Forecast

svm scouts 2012 boys golf sectionals

Published: Saturday, Oct. 6, 2012 12:15 p.m. CDT

Class A Elgin

When: 9 a.m. Monday

Where: Golf Club of Illinois, Algonquin

Local teams: Fulton (Gunner Decker sr., Kyle Wiebenga sr., Matt Dail jr., Logan Rascher sr., Brett Terrock fr.) runner-up in Lena-Winslow Regional, 328; Morrison (Reid Hoffman sr., Ben Tegeler fr., Greg Magana sr., Colton Smith so., Sam Ottens sr.), third in Lena-Winslow, 335

Other teams: Stockton, Lena-Winslow Regional champs, 328; North Shore Country Day, Chicago University Regional champs, 322; Northridge Prep 363; Parker 367; Byron, Aquin Regional champs, 322; Aquin, 325; Dakota 359; Beecher, Seneca Regional champ, 327; Seneca 343; Aurora Christian 363

Local individuals: Casey Fritz, Eastland sr.; Devin Hartman, Eastland jr.; Koby Kuhnen, Erie jr.; Griffin Kozeal, Amboy so.; Jake Lucas, Amboy so.; Todd Nelson, Newman jr.

Regional champs: Lena-Winslow – Cameron Upmann, Stockton, 74; Chicago University – Andrew Bedford, North Shore Country Day, 77; Aquin – Cullen Barkau, Aquin, 77; Seneca – Michael Barber, Beecher, 74

Other golfers to watch: Jared Richmond, Riverdale; Joe Eagan, Northridge Prep; Taylor Burns, Dakota; Logan Rohr, Byron; Joe Hanlin, Byron; Josh Furlong, Aquin; Jared Wallace, Crete; Josh Rohder, Seneca; Zack Aring, Beecher

Advancement: Top 3 teams, top 10 players not on those teams to Class A state tournament, Oct. 12-13 at Prairie Vista Golf Course, Bloomington

Class AA U-High

When: 9 a.m. Monday

Where: Timber Pointe Golf Course, Poplar Grove

Local team: Sterling (Andrew Blackburn sr., Ryan Hurley so., Trevor Sisson jr., Zach Rehmert jr., Kyle Zinn jr., Austin Cook jr.), Dixon Regional champ, 323

Other teams: Ottawa, runner-up at Dixon Regional, 324; Princeton 348; Freeport, Stillman Valley Regional champs, 332; Genoa 347; Belvidere North 349; Kaneland, Sycamore Regional champs, 302; Wheaton Academy 319; Burlington Central 322; Vernon Hills, Vernon Hills Regional champs, 316; Richmond-Burton 326; Grayslake Central 340

Local individuals: Dan Pultorak, Dixon sr.; Ben Gardner, Oregon jr.; Aaron Frank, Rock Falls so.; Mitchell Nehrkorn, Oregon fr.; Brian Ostrander, Oregon sr.; Logan White, Rock Falls sr.

Regional champs: Dixon – Blackburn 73; Stillman Valley – Adam Werntz, Freeport 74; Sycamore – Grant Gosden, Wheaton Academy 71; Vernon Hills – Jordan Hahn, Richmond-Burton, 76

Other golfers to watch: Cole Evenson, Princeton; Baley Lehr, Ottawa; Lane Barbier, Ottawa; Hunter Simonini, Marengo; Matt Yonkovich, Kaneland; Luke Kreiter, Kaneland; Brody Kuhar, Kaneland; Russell Hutson, Vernon Hills; Daniel Gryfinski, Wheaton Academy; Curt Buzzard, Sycamore; Sean Hardol, Aurora Central Catholic; Trey Jansen, Sandwich

Advancement: Top 3 teams, top 10 players not on those teams to Class AA state tournament, Oct. 12-13 at Weibring Golf Club at Illinois State University, Normal

More News

 

National video

Reader Poll

The seventh annual Whiteside County Barn Tour, featuring 11 barns near Sterling, is July 12-13. Have you ever gone on the tour?
Yes
No, but I plan to go this year
No