Fair
68°FFairFull Forecast

Honors and Degrees

Milledgeville High School

Highest Honors

Sophomores: Heather Fischbach, Eric Gibbs and Jolee Parks.

Juniors: Ashley Wagenknecht.

Seniors: James Shamp.

High Honors

Freshmen: Elizabeth Bryant, Emily Bush, Darien Coverdill, Kelsey Hayen, Laura Kniss, Sarah Leif, Tara Ritenour, and Doug Williams.

Sophomores: Samm DeGraff, Vinnie DeVito, Ian Fredericks, Abbie Habben, Kyle Imel, Alex Moen, and Mitchel Rahn.

Juniors: Alexis DawTyne, Travis Habben, Brianna Herin, Kaitlin Hutchison, Haley Patterson, Ashley Peters, and Stephanie Workman.

Seniors: Dillion Eich, Keali Engelkens, Anthony Geary, Andrea Herin, Taylor Kent, Danielle Kinser, Kyle Kness, Allison Palmer, Justin Parks, Alyssa Saxton, Ethan Silvius, Jonathon Waite, Riley Warnken, and Austin Wiersema.

Honors

Freshmen: Bridgett Prince, Jessi Skaggs, and Miranda Weltzin.

Sophomores: Amanda Bennett, Abbey Foster, Abbie Gelwicks, Brandie Gelwicks, Kyle Groen, Cassidy Isenhart, Brooke Kappes, Randi Kleckler, Angel Looney, Kayla Selman, and Alayna Woodard.

Juniors: Lindsey Appel, Dani Blair, Ethan Flynn, Kaitlyn Forbes, Dean Hollewell, Dylan Mecum, Keegan Neubauer, and Skye Topp.

Seniors: Ashley Broderick, Chelsey Eads, Carrigan Hunter, Haley Knutti, Kurt Landis, Kourtnee Meiners, Chris O’Brien, Connor Peters, and Carson Spaulding.

AFC Middle School, Franklin Grove

Highest Honors

Eighth grade: Matthew Gendusa, Emily Mairs, Gage Parks, and Caitlin Spohn.

Seventh grade: Alyssa Nelson, Riley Stephens, Courtney Vivian, Kane Wagner, Jordan White, and Ben Yates.

Sixth grade: Peyton Clark, Brandon Jahn, Shane McConkey, Bradley Talbert, and Melissa Urena.

Fifth grade: David Atkinson, Danielle Ketchum, Adam McClanahan, Laci Meurer, and Garrett Sanford.

High Honors

Eighth grade: Lesley Aguilar, Jamie Arntzen, Marissa Asbury, Caitlin Berogan, Alexandria Cardot, Jake Chapman, Kayla Colwell, Shannon Daraska, Matthew Dickey, Katherine Erickson, Lauren Heal, Lea Koning, Troy Mairs, Kalyn Murre, Caitlyn Nelson, Blake Schwarz, Brooke Smith, Kristin Talley, Nathaniel Voss, and Brady Young.

Seventh grade: Kristin Bartlett, Tristan Bushman, Megan Cheatham, Monica Fishel, Kalley Foster, Madeline Friday, Hope Friday, Bret Gittleson, Matthew Heng, Kevin Kurz, Laura LaFrentz, Alexis Lowe, Rebekah Matson, Lauren Meurer, Melissa Murre, Allison Prestegaard, Marissa Sanford, Rhiannon Serrurier, Katherine Sondgeroth, and Aspen Wiegand.

Sixth grade: Jake Bail, Anna Marie Bartlett, Graylyn Bennett, Jade Brown, Bryan Dewey, Jacob Hilliker, Cassidy Koning, Adam Mairs, Kady McDonald, Emily McGranahan, Olivia Minter, Ben Mullins, Christie Munnich, Lexus Paul, Lena Petersen, Dylan Pitzer, Ermira Ramadani, Trevor Reinhart, Ryan Rod, Cecelia Rodriguez, James Talley, Jackson Terry, Caitlin Terwedo, Mackenzie Wolf, and David Zinke.

Fifth grade: Cristina Boyd, Stephen Brooke, Jade Fair, Brittany Feary, Kaleb Foster, Grace Friday, Nathan Gillette, Bryce Gittelson, Nathaniel Harmon, Paige Hilliker, Wesley Kidder, Dillon Lanning, Kyle McBride, Levi Meurer, Lexi Meurer, Mavrick Piller, Samantha Rockwood, Audrey Rod, Damon Rutledge, Bailey Snyder, Jordan Stroh, Alanna Thomas, Joseph Uphoff, and Aurora Wiegand.

Oregon Elementary School

High Honors

Sixth grade: Devon Buza, Jacob Ebens, Brayton Finch, Trevor Glenn, Maverik Good, Kacey Koch, Cheyenne Krehl, Shelbi Massolle, Joseph Miranda, Mitchell Nehrkorn, Abigail Newman, Amy Pettinger, Paul Reckamp, Jarrett Reynolds, Sommer Rhea, Jasmine Sklavanitis, Christy Steuerwald, Genevieve Sweeney, and James Taylor.

Fifth grade: Justin Atteberry, Teddy Beauchem, Nathan Clark, Amy Cox, Jacob Cox, Taylor Egan, Dylan Geesey, Meghan Groenhagen, Kelsey Handschuh, Connor Hopkins, Kaden Humphery, Allison Hunt, Allyse Ketter, Stefan Majewksi, Sarah Murray, Ellen Reckamp, Hayley Rorbeck, Daniel Welle, and Sean Zeciri.

Honors

Sixth grade: Geiner Alfaro, Allyson Bartling, Dakota Black, Carson Buck, Cole Burke, Tyler Burke, Isabelle Carreno, Matthew Crandall, Allison Henson, Isabella Holley, McKenna Johnson, Dylan Kessler, Abigail Martin, Rebekah Mattus, Jensen Melville, Samantha Miller, Karli Miller, Zoe Nelson, BreAunna Pederson, Laura Pettinger, Chelsea Sansone, Mallory Schlosser, Elaine Schmidt, Abigail Sgro, MacKenzie Skoumal, Angel-Lee Stone, Joshua Stromberg, Zachary Stromberg, Brady Wilsie, Annika Wilson, and Robert Wilson.

Fifth grade: Autumn Bates, Alexis Carr, Eric Cates, Chloe Climenhaga, Dalton Comer, Jacob Duke, Domenica DuPre, Thierry Eslinger, Sawyer Foss, Clayton Goodnight, Owen Greenfield, Michael Heller, Ashlyn Horn, Evan Janco, Hannah Jones, Zakery Kane, Hannah Krahn, Michael Kresheck, Kyle Lundquist, McKenzie McCammon, Spencer McCombs, Chance Merrill, Schuyler Miller, Abigail Mongan, Kole Mowry, Matthew Myers, Naomi Nakajima, Kyla Parsons, Tarah Patterson, Johnathan Prose, Brandon Ramirez, Cameron Ridenhour, Kyle Ruter, Christopher Rybicki, Kayla Sarantakos, Abi Scheidecker, Allyson Scheidecker, Alex Sitze, Mackenzie Sweeney, Allison Weber, Kathryn Whitacre, Hailey White, and Austin Wolber.

Academic Honors

Fourth grade: Logan Arvigo, Sara Blume, Kyle Cermak, Shania Gehrke, Jared Pottorff, Meredith Gelander, Jordan Wilkins, Cade Gorzny, Andrew Laub, Kyla Suter, Dawson Rudis, Jessica Hunt, Bailey Montavon, Sarah Palmer, and Parker Rowland.

Illinois State University

NORMAL – Students named to the Illinois State University fall dean’s list include: Lauren Snyder of Baileyville; Sarah Speakes of Byron; Emily Gospodarczyk, Brian Kinsella, Katherine Schauff, and Miranda Teller, all of Dixon; Christopher Murphy of Franklin Grove; Katherine Posey of German Valley; Angela Bolelli of LaMoille; August Cassens of Lanark; Susan Beuth of Leaf River; Eliot Driver, Casey Schave, and Andrew Tenboer, all of Morrison; Tara Hartman of Mount Carroll; Carissa Dagnon of Oregon; Jericho Davis, Mallory Murray, and Allyson Wetzell, all of Rock Falls; Melissa Klein, Matthew Koster, Heather Lenhart, and Kelly Nickrent, all of Sterling; and Sara Bass of Walnut.

Ripon College

RIPON, Wis. – Karen Kriz of Walnut was named to the fall dean’s list at Ripon College.

Bradley University

PEORIA – Students named to the fall dean’s list at Bradley University include: Sara E. Klinger, Zackary A. Knoll, and Matthew R. Smith, all of Dixon; Jenna L. Genz, Kara N. Gibson, Matthew K. Leuschke, Sarah M. McFadden; and Benjamin L. Middleton, all of Rock Falls.

St. Ambrose University

DAVENPORT, Iowa – Students earning bachelor’s degrees Dec. 19 from St. Ambrose University include:

Rachael Crawford, dean’s commendation, public relations and marketing communications; and Nicole Lindstrom-dean’s commendation, English; both of Fulton.

Mitchell Stoermer of Morrison, sports management.

Amy Chalus of Rochelle, cum laude, psychology.

Nathan Fritz, biology; and Danielle Gipson, nursing; both of Rock Falls.

Josh Binder of Sterling, physical education, teacher education.

Mallorie Mathew of Walnut, magna cum laude, accounting.

Students earning master’s degrees include: Paul Leal of Rock Falls, business administration; and Carol Humphreys of Sterling, business administration.

Carol Humphreys of Sterling, business administration.

Doctoral degree candidates include Abigail Young of Erie, physical therapy.

St. Norbert College

DE PERE, Wis. – Theresa Mary Henkel of Dixon, was named to the fall dean’s list at St. Norbert College.

Trinity Christian College

PALOS HEIGHTS – Kylie B. Bond of Erie, and Taryn E. Wilkens of Morrison, have been named to Trinity Christian College fall dean’s list.

Western Illinois University

MACOMB – Students named to Western Illinois University’s dean’s list include Michelle R. Schallhorn of LaMoille; Joseph A. Dane and Courtney J. Thompson, both of Chadwick; Julia S. Signer of Lanark; Zachary M. Brehm, and Carene L. Hatteberg, both of Savanna; Kaye M. Nichols and Lindsay Snetcher, both of Shannon; Joseph D. Meade and Amanda J. Wolfe, both of Thomson; Laura M. Albrecht and Chad J. Altfillisch, both of Elizabeth; Aubrey E. Becker, Joseph L. Hume, Mark T. Latta, Jessica A. Schnaiter, and Bethany F. Wittenauer, all of Amboy; Jake E. Harper, Elizabeth R. Hart, and Michael D. Thompson, all of Ashton; Kimberly Albrecht, Kelli A. Cecchetti, Eric L. Ferguson, Elizabeth C. Fisk, Neil D. Gillespie, Matthew R. Kipping, Jacob K. Nelson, Matthew W. Schrock, Camila M. Sharkey, Brennan P. Shippert, John J. Tate, Aaron M. Wolf, and Jeremy Daniel Wolf, all of Dixon; Mellisa A. Herwig of Franklin Grove; Katherine A. Spear of Byron; Austin L. Anderson of Chana; Michael A. Schneiderman of Forreston; Morgan A. Peterson and Naomi P. Schock, both of Monroe Center; Tia M. Beckingham and Mason J. Streadwick, both of Mount Morris; Austin J. Cooper, Ian M. Nelson, and Jacob J.Nicholson, all of Oregon; Katie Ohlwine of Polo; Kevin F. Ciganek, Seth Gittleson, Jeff W. Ruppenthal, and Kelli P. Thompson, all of Rochelle; Kale A. Connell of Stillman Valley; and Bryan Pohlmeier of Erie, also an honors scholar.

UW-Whitewater

WHITEWATER, Wis. – Joshua T. Brey of Dixon; John A. Kermott of Sterling; Kristin L. Beusse of Elizabeth; and Scott A. Schlesinger of Paw Paw were named to the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater fall dean’s list.

Mount Mercy College

CEDAR RAPIDS, Iowa – Molly Prombo of Morrison, was named to the Mount Mercy College fall dean’s list.

Southeast Missouri State University

CAPE GIRADEAU, Mo. – Valarie M. Ackert of Dixon, Brett D. Russell of Mount Morris; and Jonathan T. Dicus of Rochelle, were named to the Southeast Missouri State University fall dean’s list.

Milwaukee School of Engineering

MILWAUKEE – Ann M. Belter of Dixon, graduated from Milwaukee School of Engineering with a Master of Science degree in engineering management.

Morrison Institute of Technology

MORRISON – Students named to the Morrison Institute of Technology president’s list include Tessa Edgar of Dixon. Students named to the dean’s list include Jennifer Bennett of Chadwick, and Jacob Anderson of Rock Falls.

Franklin University

COLUMBUS, Ohio – Jane McCaslin of Dixon graduated Jan. 3 from Franklin University, Columbus, Ohio, with a bachelor’s degree in business administration through a degree completion program between Kishwaukee Community College, Malta, and Franklin University.

South Dakota State University

BROOKINGS, S.D. – Sarah Tate of Dixon was named to the fall dean’s list at South Dakota State University.

UW-Madison

MADISON, Wis. – Nathaniel R. Welzin of Chadwick, was named to the fall dean’s list at University of Wisconsin- Madison.

Northwestern University

EVANSTON – Alexandra L. Dvorak of Dixon, was named to the Northwestern University School of Communication fall dean’s list.

Illinois State Scholars

DIXON – Dixon High School students recognized as Illinois State Scholars include Jonathan Boynton, Chantelle Chamberlain, Nicholas Davis, Jocelyn Delhotal, Wesley Dempsey, Alyse Dewey, Joshua Dober, Holly Faivre, David Goad, Richard Hickey, Garrett Kerr, Aaqil Khan, Katherine Kleinmaier, Nathan Kruger, Amanda Lathe, Karin Lee, Elizabeth Mayer, Tyler Mey, William Moser, Rebecca Pahr, Blaire Sambdman, and Scott Slain.

Educators of Beauty

STERLING – Alyssa Morthland and Jade Filippi, both of Rock Falls, were selected as future graduates of the month at Educators of Beauty.

Previous Page|1|2|3|4|Next Page| Comments

More News

Comments

 

National video

Reader Poll

Should the United States intensify its attacks on terrorists who belong to ISIS (the Islamic State of Iraq and Syria)?
Yes
No